REGULATIONS
[…] Public Comment Deadline: August 30, 2013.

Agency Contact: Kathleen R. Nosbisch, Executive Director, Board for Professional Soil Scientists, Wetland Professionals, and Geologists, 9960 Mayland Drive, Suite 400, Richmond, VA 23233, telephone (804) 367-8514, FAX (866) 465-6206, or email bpssandwp@dpor.virginia.gov.

Basis: Chapters 777 and 859 of the 2011 Acts of Assembly require that the board's regulatory program for soil scientists change from certification to licensure. Section 54.1-201 of the Code of Virginia states that the board has the power and duty "To promulgate regulations in accordance with the Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-4000 et seq. of the Code of Virginia) necessary to assure continued competency, to prevent deceptive or misleading practices by practitioners and to effectively administer the regulatory system administered by the regulatory board." Chapter 22 (§ 54.1-2200 et seq.) of Title 54.1 of the Code of Virginia provides for requirements for professional soil scientists, wetland professionals, and geologists.

It is mandatory for an agency to comply with the relevant changes to Virginia statutes.