REGULATIONS
[…] Basis: The Safety and Health Codes Board is authorized by § 40.1-51.6 of the Code of Virginia to "...formulate definitions, rules, regulations and standards which shall be designed for the protection of human life and property from the unsafe or dangerous construction, installation, inspection, operation, maintenance and repair of boilers and pressure vessels in this Commonwealth."

The Safety and Health Codes Board is authorized by § 15.2-910 of the Code of Virginia to "...establish standards to be used in determining an applicant's ability, proficiency and qualifications."