REGULATIONS
[…] Subdivision 3 of § 54.1-304 of the Code of Virginia describes the authority of the department to "collect and account for all fees prescribed to be paid into each board and account for and deposit the moneys so collected into a special fund from which the expenses of the Board, regulatory boards and Department shall be paid."

Section 54.1-308 of the Code of Virginia requires costs to be paid by regulatory boards. It states, "The compensation of the Director and the employees within the Department, including the compensation of the members of each board, shall be paid out of the total funds collected and charged to the accounts of the respective boards. The Director shall maintain a separate account for each board showing the moneys collected on its behalf and the expenses allocated to each board."

The above sections of the Code of Virginia mandate that the board manage and periodically review and adjust fees. In addition, the department must:

1. Pay expenses of each board and the department from revenues collected;