REGULATIONS
[…] Statutory Authority: § 54.1-201 of the Code of Virginia.

Public Hearing Information:

August 7, 2013 - 11 a.m. - Department of Professional and Occupational Regulation, 9960 Mayland Drive, Board Room 2, Richmond, VA

Public Comment Deadline: August 30, 2013.

Agency Contact: Kathleen R. Nosbisch, Executive Director, Board for Professional Soil Scientists, Wetland Professionals, and Geologists, 9960 Mayland Drive, Suite 400, Richmond, VA 23233, telephone (804) 367-8514, FAX (866) 465-6206, or email bpssandwp@dpor.virginia.gov.

Basis: Section 54.1-113 of the Code of Virginia (commonly referred to as the Callahan Act) requires regulatory boards to periodically review and adjust fees. It states, in part, "Following the close of any biennium, when the account for any regulatory board within the Department of Professional and Occupational Regulation or the Department of Health Professions maintained under § 54.1-308 or § 54.1-2505 shows expenses allocated to it for the past biennium to be more than ten percent greater or less than moneys collected on behalf of the board, it shall revise the fees levied by it for certification or licensure and renewal thereof so that the fees are sufficient but not excessive to cover expenses."