REGULATIONS
[…] Section 54.1-201 A 4 of the Code of Virginia describes the power and duty of regulatory boards to "levy and collect fees for certification or licensure and renewal that are sufficient to cover all expenses for the administration and operation of the regulatory board and a proportionate share of the expenses of the Department of Professional and Occupational Regulation and the Board for Professional and Occupational Regulation."

Subdivision 3 of § 54.1-304 of the Code of Virginia describes the authority of the department to "collect and account for all fees prescribed to be paid into each board and account for and deposit the moneys so collected into a special fund from which the expenses of the Board, regulatory boards and Department shall be paid."

Section 54.1-308 of the Code of Virginia requires costs to be paid by regulatory boards.