REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] 12VAC30-120. Waivered Services (amending 12VAC30-120-700, 12VAC30-120-770, 12VAC30-120-900, 12VAC30-120-935, 12VAC30-120-1020, 12VAC30-120-1060).

Statutory Authority: § 32.1-325 of the Code of Virginia; 42 USC § 1396 et seq.

Effective Dates: January 11, 2016, through July 10, 2017.

Agency Contact: Emily McClellan, Regulatory Supervisor, Policy Division, Department of Medical Assistance Services, 600 East Broad Street, Suite 1300, Richmond, VA 23219, telephone (804) 371-4300, FAX (804) 786-1680, or email emily.mcclellan@dmas.virginia.gov.

Preamble:

Section 2.2-4011 A of the Code of Virginia states that "[r]egulations that an agency finds are necessitated by an emergency situation may be adopted upon consultation with the Attorney General, which approval shall be granted only after the agency has submitted a request stating in writing the nature of the emergency, and the necessity for such action shall be at the sole discretion of the Governor."

The Department of Medical Assistance Services certifies an emergency exists to the health, safety, and welfare of Medicaid individuals who are electing to use the consumer-directed model of service delivery but who may not be adequately or appropriately supported by services facilitators.