REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] Preamble:

Section 65.2-605 of the Code of Virginia was amended by Chapter 456 of the 2015 Acts of Assembly to include a new subsection B, which requires the Virginia Workers' Compensation Commission to "…determine the number and geographic area of communities across the Commonwealth." Enactment clause 2 of Chapter 456 requires the commission to promulgate regulations to implement the provisions of Chapter 456 to be effective within 280 days of its enactment and to provide an opportunity for public comment on the regulations prior to adoption.

Section 65.2-605 provides in pertinent part that "The pecuniary liability of the employer for medical, surgical, and hospital service herein required when ordered by the Commission shall be limited to such charges as prevail in the same community for similar treatment when such treatment is paid for by the injured person…" This is generally referred to as the "prevailing community rate" standard. 16VAC30-50-150 (Rule 14) exists to divide the Commonwealth into defined communities for the purpose of determining the prevailing community rate.