REGULATIONS (26:22 VA.R. July 5, 2010)
[…] Chapter 211 (House Bill
77)
This bill revises §§ 38.2-3724 and 38.2-3735 (Credit Life and Credit Accident and Sickness) relating to disclosure requirements for credit life and accident and sickness contracts. The revision specifies the type of contracts for which notice is required to advise a debtor of his right to a refund if the insurance is terminated before its maturity date or if the debt is paid off early.
Chapter 225 (House Bill
258)
This bill amends § 38.2-3430.2 (Individual Health Insurance) to add individuals with previous coverage under "a state plan under Title XIX of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. § 1396 et seq.)" (Medicaid) to the definition of "eligible individual."
Chapter 226 (House Bill
260)