REGULATIONS (26:24 VA.R. August 2, 2010)
[…] ·            The request for trade secret protection must contain the following information (see sample form attached):

o        Information identifying the insurer or RSO making the request (e.g., name of the individual submitting the request, insurer's or RSO's name and NAIC number, mailing address, e-mail address, phone number, and fax number).

o        A detailed explanation identifying the content of the filing for which confidentiality is requested with sufficient details to demonstrate why the content constitutes a trade secret as defined in § 59.1-336. Please note that "trade secret" is defined in § 59.1-336 as "…information, including but not limited to, a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process that: (1) derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use, and (2) is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy."

o        A detailed explanation as to how the release of the information would cause economic injury to the insurer or rate service organization.

o        The names of the states in which trade secret protection has been requested for the filing and the outcome of each request.