REGULATIONS (27:11 VA.R. January 31, 2011)
[…] Agency Contact: David E. Dick, Executive Director, Board for Waste Management Facility Operators, 9960 Mayland Drive, Suite 400, Richmond, VA 23233, telephone (804) 367-8595, FAX (804) 527-4297, or email wastemgt@dpor.virginia.gov.

Basis: Section 54.1-201 of the Code of Virginia authorizes the board to promulgate regulations in accordance with the Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-4000 et seq.) necessary to assure continued competency, to prevent deceptive or misleading practices by practitioners, and to effectively administer the regulatory system administered by the board.

Section 54.1-2211 A of the Code of Virginia states that, "The board shall promulgate regulations and standards for the training and licensing of waste management facility operators."

Purpose: The amendments are needed to keep the board's regulations consistent with the Code of Virginia. The goal of the proposed language is to cite the proper references to the Code of Virginia that give the board and the department its authority.