REGULATIONS (28:9 VA.R. January 2, 2012)
[…] Contact Information: David C. Dowling, Policy and Planning Director, 203 Governor Street, Suite 302, Richmond, VA 23219, telephone (804) 786-2291 FAX (804) 786-6141, or email david.dowling@dcr.virginia.gov.

DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY

Small Renewable Energy (Water Related) Permit By Rule Regulation, 9VAC15-80

Pursuant to the Small Renewable Energy Projects Act of 2009 (§ 10.1-1197.5 et seq., of the Code of Virginia), the department is directed to develop one or more permits by rule "if it is determined by the department that one or more such permits by rule are necessary for the construction and operation of small renewable energy projects." The Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ) filed a Notice of Intended Regulatory Action (NOIRA) for each renewable energy resource (or group of related resources).