REGULATIONS
[…] Fast-Track Regulation
Title of Regulation: 3VAC5-70. Other Provisions (adding
3VAC5-70-240).
Statutory Authority: §§ 4.1-103, 4.1-111, and 4.1-227 of the Code of
Virginia.
Public Hearing Information: No public hearings are scheduled.
Public Comment Deadline: October 10, 2012.
Effective Date: November 4, 2012.
Agency Contact: W. Curtis Coleburn III,
Chief Operating Officer, Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control, 2901
Hermitage Road, Richmond, VA 23220, telephone (804) 213-4409, FAX (804)
213-4411, TTY (804) 213-4687, or email curtis.coleburn@abc.virginia.gov.
Basis: Section 4.1-209.1 F of the Code of Virginia provides
that "the Board shall develop regulations pursuant to which fulfillment
warehouses may apply for approval to provide storage, packaging, and shipping
services to holders of licenses issued pursuant to this section. Such
regulations shall include provisions that require (i)
the fulfillment warehouse to demonstrate that it is appropriately licensed for
the services to be provided by the state in which its place of business is
located, (ii) the Board-approved fulfillment warehouse to maintain such records
and to submit to the Board such information as the Board may prescribe, and
(iii) the fulfillment warehouse and each wine or beer shipper licensed under this
section to whom services are provided to enter into a contract designating the
fulfillment warehouse as the agent of the shipper for purposes of complying
with the provisions of this section."
Section 4.1-209.1 G of the Code
of Virginia provides that "the Board shall develop regulations pursuant to
which marketing portals may apply for approval to provide marketing services to
holders of licenses issued pursuant to this section. Such regulations shall
include provisions that require (i) the marketing
portal to demonstrate that it is appropriately organized as an agricultural
cooperative association and licensed for the services to be provided by the
state in which its place of business is located, (ii) the Board-approved
marketing portal to maintain such records and to submit to the Board such
information as the Board may prescribe, and (iii) the marketing portal and each
wine or beer shipper licensed under this section to whom services are provided
to enter into a contract designating the marketing portal as the agent of the
shipper for purposes of complying with the provisions of this section."
Purpose: Since 2003, Virginia has allowed the direct shipment
of limited quantities of wine and beer to consumers in the Commonwealth by
licensed shippers. These shippers have indicated a desire to use third-party
service providers to facilitate such sales and shipments to consumers.