REGULATIONS (29:1 VA.R. September 10, 2012)
[…] Fast-Track Regulation

Title of Regulation: 3VAC5-70. Other Provisions (adding 3VAC5-70-240).

Statutory Authority: §§ 4.1-103, 4.1-111, and 4.1-227 of the Code of Virginia.

Public Hearing Information: No public hearings are scheduled.

Public Comment Deadline: October 10, 2012.

Effective Date: November 4, 2012.

Agency Contact: W. Curtis Coleburn III, Chief Operating Officer, Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control, 2901 Hermitage Road, Richmond, VA 23220, telephone (804) 213-4409, FAX (804) 213-4411, TTY (804) 213-4687, or email curtis.coleburn@abc.virginia.gov.

Basis: Section 4.1-209.1 F of the Code of Virginia provides that "the Board shall develop regulations pursuant to which fulfillment warehouses may apply for approval to provide storage, packaging, and shipping services to holders of licenses issued pursuant to this section. Such regulations shall include provisions that require (i) the fulfillment warehouse to demonstrate that it is appropriately licensed for the services to be provided by the state in which its place of business is located, (ii) the Board-approved fulfillment warehouse to maintain such records and to submit to the Board such information as the Board may prescribe, and (iii) the fulfillment warehouse and each wine or beer shipper licensed under this section to whom services are provided to enter into a contract designating the fulfillment warehouse as the agent of the shipper for purposes of complying with the provisions of this section."

Section 4.1-209.1 G of the Code of Virginia provides that "the Board shall develop regulations pursuant to which marketing portals may apply for approval to provide marketing services to holders of licenses issued pursuant to this section. Such regulations shall include provisions that require (i) the marketing portal to demonstrate that it is appropriately organized as an agricultural cooperative association and licensed for the services to be provided by the state in which its place of business is located, (ii) the Board-approved marketing portal to maintain such records and to submit to the Board such information as the Board may prescribe, and (iii) the marketing portal and each wine or beer shipper licensed under this section to whom services are provided to enter into a contract designating the marketing portal as the agent of the shipper for purposes of complying with the provisions of this section."

Purpose: Since 2003, Virginia has allowed the direct shipment of limited quantities of wine and beer to consumers in the Commonwealth by licensed shippers. These shippers have indicated a desire to use third-party service providers to facilitate such sales and shipments to consumers.