REGULATIONS (29:4 VA.R. October 22, 2012)
[…] Fast-Track Regulation
Title of Regulation: 18VAC130-20. Real Estate Appraiser Board Rules and Regulations (amending 18VAC130-20-90, 18VAC130-20-130).
Statutory Authority: § 54.1-2013 of the Code of Virginia.
Public Hearing Information: No public hearings are scheduled.
Public Comment Deadline: November 21, 2012.
Effective Date: January 1, 2013.
Agency Contact: Christine Martine, Executive Director, Real Estate Appraiser Board, 9960 Mayland Drive, Suite 400, Richmond, VA 23233, telephone (804) 367-8552, FAX (804) 527-4298, or email reappraisers@dpor.virginia.gov.
Basis: Section 54.1-2013 of the Code of Virginia states that the Real Estate Appraiser Board "shall have all the powers under Chapter 2 (§ 54.1-200 et seq.) of Title 54.1 of the Code of Virginia and may do all things necessary and convenient for carrying into effect the provisions of this chapter and all things required or expected of a state appraiser certifying and licensing agency under Title 11 of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery and Enforcement Act of 1989 (12 USC § 3331 et seq.)."
Section 54.1-2013 of the Code of Virginia further states that the board "shall include in its regulations, provisions for the enforcement of standards of professional appraiser practice."