REGULATIONS (29:4 VA.R. October 22, 2012)
[…] Issues: There appear to be no issues or disadvantages associated with the proposed regulation.
Department of Planning and Budget's Economic Impact Analysis:
Summary of the Proposed Amendments to Regulation. The Real Estate Appraiser Board (Board) proposes to raise the biennial fees it charges to certified, licensed and trainee real estate appraisers by $9.
Result of Analysis. There is insufficient data to accurately compare the magnitude of the benefits versus the costs. Detailed analysis of the benefits and costs can be found in the next section.
Estimated Economic Impact. Section 54.1-2013 of the Code of Virginia states that the Board "may do all things necessary and convenient for carrying into effect the provisions of this chapter and all things required or expected of a state appraiser certifying and licensing agency under Title 11 of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery and Enforcement Act of 1989." The Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery and Enforcement Act (FIRREA) was passed by Congress in 1989 as a result of the savings and loan crisis; it requires the state licensing of real estate appraisers.