REGULATIONS (29:4 VA.R. October 22, 2012)
[…] Section 54.1-2013 of the Code of Virginia further states that the board "shall include in its regulations, provisions for the enforcement of standards of professional appraiser practice."
Section 54.1-2017 of the Code of Virginia states, "Each licensed residential real estate appraiser, certified residential real estate appraiser, and certified general real estate appraiser shall comply with the standards of professional appraisal practice and code of ethics adopted by the Board."
Purpose: The board's regulations require that all certified, licensed, and trainee real estate appraiser applicants and licensees be assessed a $21 biennial fee for a copy of the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice (USPAP) that is provided to licensees by the board.