REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] The proposed regulations contain provisions pertaining to definitions, procedures for initial licensure and license renewal, organization and management, infection prevention, patient care, quality assurance, medical records and reports, disaster preparedness, facility security, functional safety and maintenance, and design and construction.

Estimated Economic Impact.

Facilities Impact: As stated above, Chapter 670 (2011) specified that facilities in which five or more first trimester abortions per month are performed shall be classified as a category of hospital. The Code of Virginia § 32.1-127.001 requires the Board of Health to promulgate regulations that "include minimum standards for the design and construction of hospitals, nursing homes, and certified nursing facilities consistent with the current edition of the Guidelines for Design and Construction of Hospital and Health Care Facilities issued by the American Institute of Architects Academy of Architecture for Health." Accordingly, the proposed regulations state that "abortion facilities shall comply with Part 1 and sections 3.1-1 through 3.1-8 and section 3.7 of Part 3 of the 2010 Guidelines for Design and Construction of Health Care Facilities of the Facilities Guidelines Institute."