REGULATIONS (28:24 VA.R. July 30, 2012)
[…] This Executive Order shall be effective June 30, 3012 and shall remain in force and effect until June 30, 2013, unless amended or rescinded by further executive order.

Given under my hand and under the seal of the Commonwealth of Virginia this 29th day of June, 2012.

/s/ Robert F. McDonnell
Governor

EXECUTIVE ORDER NUMBER 48 (2012)

Continuing the Virginia Prisoner and Juvenile Offender Re-Entry Council

Importance of the Issue

Section 2.2-221.1 of the Code of Virginia directs the Secretary of Public Safety to "establish an integrated system for coordinating the planning and provision of offender transitional and reentry services among state, local, and non-profit agencies in order to prepare offenders for successful transition into their communities upon release from incarceration." This code section also requires the Secretary to ensure that a system is in place for "improving opportunities for treatment, employment, and housing while individuals are on subsequent probation, parole, or post-release supervision."