REGULATIONS
[…] The National All Schedules Prescription Electronic Reporting Act of 2005 (NASPER) created a formula grant program under the authority of the U.S. Secretary for Health and Human Services (Secretary). To qualify for federal funding available since 2010, Virginia’s Prescription Monitoring Program is required to include certain information. States receiving NASPER grants must adopt the 4.1 or higher version of the American Society of Automation in Pharmacy (ASAP) reporting standard to ensure that gross formatting errors are minimized. In 42 USC 280g-3, the Secretary is required to "specify a uniform electronic format for the reporting, sharing and disclosure of information under this section." To that end, the Secretary has identified the ASAP 4.1 reporting standard; therefore, subsection A of 18VAC76-20-40 is amended to identify that standard as the format pharmacies must use for reporting data.