REGULATIONS
[…] Effects on the Use and Value of Private Property. The proposed CE requirements would likely prompt an increase in demand for CE activities. Given the nature of the activities that qualify for CE, any increase in demand for private outside provision of CE and an associated increase in business value would likely be modest. The proposed amendments do not affect real estate development costs.

____________________________________

1See https://lis.virginia.gov/cgi-bin/legp604.exe?201+ful+CHAP1222

2Section 54.1-2900 of the Code of Virginia defines "surgical assistant" as "an individual who has met the requirements of the Board for licensure as a surgical assistant and who works under the direct supervision of a licensed doctor of medicine, osteopathy, or podiatry." That section also defines the "practice of surgical assisting" as "the performance of significant surgical tasks, including manipulation of organs, suturing of tissue, placement of hemostatic agents, injection of local anesthetic, harvesting of veins, implementation of devices, and other duties