REGULATIONS
[…] 2"Licensee" as used here includes "licensed or certified individual or business entity" in the Barbering and Cosmetology Regulations, licensed professionals or certified instructors (individuals) in the Esthetics Regulations, and licensed individuals in the other two chapters.

3See the Agency Background Document (ABD), page 3: https://townhall.virginia.gov/l/GetFile.cfm?File=134\6199\9946\AgencyStatement_DPOR_9946_v3.pdf.

4See https://law.lis.virginia.gov/vacode/title54.1/chapter7/section54.1-703.1/, which states that, "The Board shall waive the examination requirements for licensure as a wax technician for any individual who (i) makes application for licensure between July 1, 2002, and July 1, 2003; (ii) otherwise complies with Board regulations relating to moral turpitude; and (iii) meets any of the following conditions: 1. Has at least three years of documented work experience as a wax technician that is deemed satisfactory by the Board; 2. Has completed a training program that is deemed satisfactory by the Board; or 3. Holds an unexpired certificate of registration, certification, or license as a wax technician issued to him on the basis of comparable requirements by a proper authority of a state, territory, or possession of the United States or the District of Columbia."