REGULATIONS
[…] In general, § 54.1-201 A 4 of the Code of Virginia imposes a duty on professional boards to "levy and collect fees for certification or licensure and renewal that are sufficient to cover all expenses for the administration and operation of the regulatory board and a proportional share of the expenses of the Department of Professional and Occupational Regulation (DPOR)."