REGULATIONS
[…] Statutory Authority: §§16.1-309.9, 66-10 and 66-25.1 of the Code of Virginia.

Public Hearing Information: No public hearings are scheduled.

Public Comments: Public comments may be submitted until November 12, 2008.

Effective Date: December 12, 2008.

Agency Contact: Janet P. VanCuyk, Legislative and Regulatory Coordinator, Department of Juvenile Justice, 700 E. Franklin Street, Richmond, VA 23218-1110, telephone (804) 371-4097, FAX (804) 371-0773, or email janet.vancuyk@djj.virginia.gov.

Basis: The Board of Juvenile Justice is entrusted with general authority to promulgate regulations by § 66-10 of the Code of Virginia, which states the board may "promulgate such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this title and other laws of the Commonwealth administered by the Director or the Department." Additional statutory provisions address the board’s responsibility to promulgate regulations governing residential facilities.