REGULATIONS
[…] Accordingly, EPA's final rule does not adopt these changes into the existing PAL provisions contained in 40 CFR 51.166, but states may adopt these changes into their SIP-approved PAL program if they so choose.

State Requirements. These specific amendments are not required by state mandate. Rather, Virginia's Air Pollution Control Law gives the State Air Pollution Control Board the discretionary authority to promulgate regulations "abating, controlling and prohibiting air pollution throughout or in any part of the Commonwealth" (§ 10.1-1308 A of the Code of Virginia). Section 10.1-1300 of Code of Virginia defines such air pollution as "the presence in the outdoor atmosphere of one or more substances which are or may be harmful or injurious to human health, welfare or safety, to animal or plant life, or to property, or which unreasonably interfere with the enjoyment by the people or life or property."

Purpose: The regulation and the proposed amendments are intended to achieve the following goals:

1. To protect public health and welfare with the least possible cost and intrusiveness to the citizens and businesses of the Commonwealth.