REGULATIONS
[…] Stage II and ORVR emission control systems are redundant, and EPA has determined that emission reductions from ORVR are essentially equal to and will soon surpass the emission reductions achieved by Stage II alone. On May 16, 2012 (77 FR 28772), EPA eliminated the largely redundant Stage II requirement in order to ensure that refueling vapor control regulations are beneficial without being unnecessarily burdensome to American business. This action allows, but does not require, states to discontinue Stage II vapor recovery programs.

State Requirements: Section 10.1-1300 of the Code of Virginia defines pollution as "the presence in the outdoor atmosphere of one or more substances which are or may be harmful or injurious to human health, welfare or safety, to animal or plant life, or to property, or which unreasonably interfere with the enjoyment by the people of life or property." Excess emissions from petroleum liquid storage and transfer operations are harmful to human health and can significantly interfere with the people's enjoyment of life and property.