REGULATIONS
[…] The proposed fees for the alternative purchase registration are substantially lower than the time-share registration fee: 1) $100 rather than $1,500 for initial application and registration, and 2) $100 rather than $500 for annual renewal. There are substantially fewer requirements for the alternative purchase public offering statement versus the time-share offering statement. Thus under the proposed alternative purchase registration process less staff time would be required in preparation of offering statements.

For time-share registration, Virginia Code § 55-386 requires that "The developer shall file with the Board a payment and performance bond in the sum equal to 100 percent of the estimated cost of completing all promised and incomplete units and common elements comprising the time-share project described in the time-share instrument and the public offering statement." The proposed alternative purchase registration does not require a bond. Given the lower values and nature of alternative purchases, the Board does not believe a bond is necessary for alternative purchases.