REGULATIONS
[…] Code of Virginia Section 22.1-258 requires each school division to create an attendance plan for any student with five unexcused absences and to schedule a conference with parents after the sixth unexcused absence ... upon the next unexcused absence by such pupil, the school attendance officer shall enforce compulsory attendance by "(i) filing a complaint with the juvenile and domestic relations court alleging the pupil is a child in need of supervision as defined in § 16.1-288 or (ii) instituting proceedings against the parent pursuant to § 18.2-371 or 22.1-262...." Further, Section 22.1-260.B requires that "At the end of each school year, each public school principal shall report to the division superintendent the number of students by grade level for whom a conference was scheduled as required by § 22.1-258. The division superintendent shall compile such grade level information for the division and provide such information to the Superintendent of Public Instruction annually."

According to the Department of Education (Department), there has been some uncertainty of the options available to local school divisions in satisfying the required procedures for intervening with students who have unexcused absences.