REGULATIONS
[…] Statutory Authority: §§ 54.1-201 and 54.1-2211 of the Code of Virginia.

Public Hearing Information:

December 17, 2015 - 10 a.m. - Department of Professional and Occupational Regulation, Perimeter Center, Second Floor Training Room 1, 9960 Mayland Drive, Richmond, VA 23233

Public Comment Deadline: January 15, 2016.

Agency Contact: Eric L. Olson, Executive Director, Board for Waste Management Facility Operators, 9960 Mayland Drive, Suite 400, Richmond, VA 23233, telephone (804) 367-8511, FAX (866) 430-1033, or email wastemgt@dpor.virginia.gov.

Basis: Subsection A of § 54.1-2211 of the Code of Virginia states, "The Board shall promulgate regulations and standards for the training and licensing of waste management facility operators."

Purpose: The proposed amendments will consolidate all composting requirements from being separated between Class I and Class II licenses into only the Class I license. Currently a Class II license is for composting municipal solid waste as well as all types of landfills.