REGULATIONS
[…] Basis: Section 66-10.1 of the Code of Virginia directs the Department of Juvenile Justice's State Board of Juvenile Justice to promulgate regulations pursuant to the Administrative Process Act to effectuate the provisions of Chapter 5.1 (§ 32.1-162.16 et seq.) of Title 32.1 of the Code of Virginia for human research to be conducted or authorized by the department. Thus, the regulation is mandatory.

The board is empowered with general authority to promulgate regulations by § 66-10 of the Code of Virginia that states the board may "promulgate such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this title and other laws of the Commonwealth administered by the Director or the Department."