REGULATIONS
[…] Statutory Authority: §§ 32.1-12 and 32.1-122.6:1 of the Code of Virginia.

Public Hearing Information: No public hearings are scheduled.

Public Comment Deadline: June 29, 2016.

Effective Date: July 15, 2016.

Agency Contact: Adrienne McFadden, MD, JD, Director, Office of Minority Health and Health Equity, Department of Health, 109 Governor Street, Richmond, VA 23219, telephone (804) 864-7425, FAX (804) 864-7440, or email adrienne.mcfadden@vdh.virginia.gov.

Basis: The regulation is promulgated under the authority of §§ 32.1-12 and 32.1-122.6:1 of the Code of Virginia. Section 32.1-12 grants the board the legal authority "to make, adopt, promulgate and enforce such regulations... necessary to carry out the provisions of this title..." Section 32.1-122.6:1 requires that the board establish a physician loan repayment program for graduates of accredited medical schools who have a specialty in the primary care areas of family practice medicine, general internal medicine, pediatrics and obstetrics/gynecology, or who are