TITLE 8. EDUCATION
[…] Effects on the Use and Value of Private Property. The proposed
 amendments are unlikely to significantly affect the use and value of private
 property. 
 
 Small Businesses: Costs and Other Effects. The proposed
 amendments do not significantly affect small businesses. 
 
 Small Businesses: Alternative Method that Minimizes Adverse
 Impact. The proposed amendments will not adversely affect small businesses. 
 
 Real Estate Development Costs. The proposed amendments will not
 affect real estate development costs.
 
 ______________________________________
 
 1From Code of Virginia § 22.1-302: "A temporarily
 employed teacher, as used in this section, means (i) one who is employed to
 substitute for a contracted teacher for a temporary period of time during the
 contracted teacher's absence or (ii) one who is employed to fill a teacher
 vacancy for a period of time, but for no longer than 90 teaching days in such
 vacancy, unless otherwise approved by the Superintendent of Public Instruction
 on a case-by-case basis, during one school year."
 
 Agency's Response to Economic Impact Analysis: The
 agency concurs with the economic impact analysis completed by the Department of