REGULATIONS
Vol. 32 Iss. 26 - August 22, 2016

TITLE 9. ENVIRONMENT
STATE WATER CONTROL BOARD
Chapter 260
Final Regulation

TITLE 9. ENVIRONMENT

STATE WATER CONTROL BOARD

Final Regulation

Title of Regulation: 9VAC25-260. Water Quality Standards (amending 9VAC25-260-5, 9VAC25-260-50, 9VAC25-260-140, 9VAC25-260-155, 9VAC25-260-185, 9VAC25-260-187, 9VAC25-260-310, 9VAC25-260-390, 9VAC25-260-400, 9VAC25-260-410, 9VAC25-260-415, 9VAC25-260-440, 9VAC25-260-450, 9VAC25-260-460, 9VAC25-260-470, 9VAC25-260-510, 9VAC25-260-520, 9VAC25-260-530, 9VAC25-260-540).

Statutory Authority: § 62.1-44.15 of the Code of Virginia; Clean Water Act (33 USC § 1251 et seq.); 40 CFR Part 131.

Effective Date: Effective upon the filing of notice of approval by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency with the Registrar of Regulations.

Agency Contact: David Whitehurst, Department of Environmental Quality, 629 East Main Street, P.O. Box 1105, Richmond, VA 23218, telephone (804) 698-4121, FAX (804) 698-4032, TTY (804) 698-4021, or email david.whitehurst@deq.virginia.gov.

Summary:

The amendments include (i) increasing the stringency of lead criteria, (ii) reclassifying 20 waters from Class III (nontidal free flowing waters) to Class VII (swamp waters), (iii) adding site-specific maximum temperature criteria for four trout-stocked waters, and (iv) deleting the manganese criterion for public water supplies.

Changes since publication of the proposed regulation include correction of the aquatic life water quality criteria concentrations for lead in saltwater and removal from the final regulation of (i) the eight human health criteria parameters, (ii) the water quality criteria for ammonia to protect aquatic life in freshwater, and (iii) the designation for four Class VII swamp water designations.

Summary of Public Comments and Agency's Response: A summary of comments made by the public and the agency's response may be obtained from the promulgating agency or viewed at the office of the Registrar of Regulations.

Part I
Surface Water Standards with General, Statewide Application

9VAC25-260-5. Definitions.

The following words and terms when used in this chapter shall have the following meanings unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:

"Algicides" means chemical substances, most commonly copper-based, used as a treatment method to control algae growths.

"Board" means State Water Control Board.

"Chesapeake Bay and its tidal tributaries" means all tidally influenced waters of the Chesapeake Bay; western and eastern coastal embayments and tributaries; James, York, Rappahannock and Potomac Rivers and all their tidal tributaries to the end of tidal waters in each tributary (in larger rivers this is the fall line); and includes subdivisions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, and 6 of 9VAC25-260-390, subdivisions 1, 1b, 1d, 1f and 1o of 9VAC25-260-410, subdivisions 5 and 5a of 9VAC25-260-415, subdivisions 1 and 1a of 9VAC25-260-440, subdivisions 2, 3, 3a, 3b and 3e of 9VAC25-260-520, and subdivision 1 of 9VAC25-260-530. This definition does not include free flowing sections of these waters.

"Criteria" means elements of the board's water quality standards, expressed as constituent concentrations, levels, or narrative statements, representing a quality of water that supports a particular use.  When criteria are met, water quality will generally protect the designated use.

"Department" or "DEQ" means the Virginia Department of Environmental Quality.

"Designated uses" means those uses specified in water quality standards for each water body waterbody or segment whether or not they are being attained.

"Drifting organisms" means planktonic organisms that are dependent on the current of the water for movement.

"Epilimnion" means the upper layer of nearly uniform temperature in a thermally stratified man-made lake or reservoir listed in 9VAC25-260-187 B.

"Existing uses" means those uses actually attained in the water body waterbody on or after November 28, 1975, whether or not they are included in the water quality standards.

"Lacustrine" means the zone within a lake or reservoir that corresponds to nonflowing lake-like conditions such as those near the dam. The other two zones within a reservoir are riverine (flowing, river-like conditions) and transitional (transition from river to lake conditions).

"Man-made lake or reservoir" means a constructed impoundment.

"Mixing zone" means a limited area or volume of water where initial dilution of a discharge takes place and where numeric water quality criteria can be exceeded but designated uses in the water body waterbody on the whole are maintained and lethality is prevented.

"Natural lake" means an impoundment that is natural in origin. There are two natural lakes in Virginia: Mountain Lake in Giles County and Lake Drummond located within the boundaries of Chesapeake and Suffolk in the Great Dismal Swamp.

"Passing organisms" means free swimming organisms that move with a mean velocity at least equal to the ambient current in any direction.

"Primary contact recreation" means any water-based form of recreation, the practice of which has a high probability for total body immersion or ingestion of water (examples include but are not limited to swimming, water skiing, canoeing and kayaking).

"Pycnocline" means the portion of the water column where density changes rapidly because of salinity and/or temperature. In an estuary the pycnocline is the zone separating deep, cooler more saline waters from the less saline, warmer surface waters. The upper and lower boundaries of a pycnocline are measured as a change in density per unit of depth that is greater than twice the change of the overall average for the total water column.

"Secondary contact recreation" means a water-based form of recreation, the practice of which has a low probability for total body immersion or ingestion of waters (examples include but are not limited to wading, boating and fishing).

"Swamp waters" means waters with naturally occurring low pH and low dissolved oxygen caused by: (i) low flow velocity that prevents mixing and reaeration of stagnant, shallow waters and (ii) decomposition of vegetation that lowers dissolved oxygen concentrations and causes tannic acids to color the water and lower the pH.

"Use attainability analysis" means a structured scientific assessment of the factors affecting the attainment of the use which may include physical, chemical, biological, and economic factors as described in 9VAC25-260-10 H.

"Water quality standards" means provisions of state or federal law which consist of a designated use or uses for the waters of the Commonwealth and water quality criteria for such waters based upon such uses. Water quality standards are to protect the public health or welfare, enhance the quality of water and serve the purposes of the State Water Control Law (§ 62.1-44.2 et seq. of the Code of Virginia) and the federal Clean Water Act (33 USC § 1251 et seq.).

"Wetlands" means those areas that are inundated or saturated by surface water or groundwater at a frequency and duration sufficient to support, and that under normal circumstances do support, a prevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions. Wetlands generally include swamps, marshes, bogs, and similar areas.

 

9VAC25-260-50. Numerical criteria for dissolved oxygen, pH, and maximum temperature.***

CLASS

DESCRIPTION OF WATERS

DISSOLVED OXYGEN (mg/l)****

pH

Max. Temp.
(°C)

Min.

Daily Avg.

I

Open Ocean

5.0

‑‑

6.0-9.0

‑‑

II

Tidal Waters in the Chowan Basin and the Atlantic Ocean Basin

4.0

5.0

6.0-9.0

‑‑

II

Tidal Waters in the Chesapeake Bay and its tidal tributaries

see 9VAC25-260-185

6.0-9.0

 

III

Nontidal Waters (Coastal and Piedmont Zones)

4.0

5.0

6.0-9.0

32

IV

Mountainous Zones Waters

4.0

5.0

6.0-9.0

31

V

Stockable Trout Waters

5.0

6.0

6.0-9.0

21

VI

Natural Trout Waters

6.0

7.0

6.0-9.0

20

VII

Swamp Waters

*

*

3.7-8.0*

**

*This classification recognizes that the natural quality of these waters may fluctuate outside of the values for D.O. and pH set forth above as water quality criteria in Class I through VI waters. The natural quality of these waters is the water quality found or expected in the absence of human-induced pollution. Water quality standards will not be considered violated when conditions are determined by the board to be natural and not due to human-induced sources. The board may develop site specific criteria for Class VII waters that reflect the natural quality of the waterbody when the evidence is sufficient to demonstrate that the site specific criteria rather than narrative criterion will fully protect aquatic life uses. Virginia Pollutant Discharge Elimination System limitations in Class VII waters shall not cause significant changes to the naturally occurring dissolved oxygen and pH fluctuations in these waters.

**Maximum temperature will be the same as that for Classes I through VI waters as appropriate.

***The water quality criteria in this section do not apply below the lowest flow averaged (arithmetic mean) over a period of seven consecutive days that can be statistically expected to occur once every 10 climatic years (a climatic year begins April 1 and ends March 31). See 9VAC25-260-310 and 9VAC25-260-380 through 9VAC25-260-540 for site specific adjustments to these criteria.

****For a thermally stratified man-made lake or reservoir in Class III, IV, V or VI waters that are listed in 9VAC25-260-187, these dissolved oxygen and pH criteria apply only to the epilimnion of the water body waterbody. When these waters are not stratified, the dissolved oxygen and pH criteria apply throughout the water column.

9VAC25-260-140. Criteria for surface water.

A. Instream water quality conditions shall not be acutely1 or chronically2 toxic except as allowed in 9VAC25-260-20 B (mixing zones). The following are definitions of acute and chronic toxicity conditions:

"Acute toxicity" means an adverse effect that usually occurs shortly after exposure to a pollutant. Lethality to an organism is the usual measure of acute toxicity. Where death is not easily detected, immobilization is considered equivalent to death.

"Chronic toxicity" means an adverse effect that is irreversible or progressive or occurs because the rate of injury is greater than the rate of repair during prolonged exposure to a pollutant. This includes low level, long-term effects such as reduction in growth or reproduction.

B. The following table is a list of numerical water quality criteria for specific parameters.

Table of Parameters6, 7

PARAMETER
CAS Number

USE DESIGNATION

AQUATIC LIFE

HUMAN HEALTH

FRESHWATER

SALTWATER

Public Water Supply3

All Other Surface Waters4

Acute1

Chronic2

Acute1

Chronic2

Acenapthene (μg/l)
83329

 

 

 

 

670

990

Acrolein (μg/l)
107028

3.0 

3.0 

 

 

6.1

9.3

Acrylonitrile (μg/l)
107131

Known or suspected carcinogen; human health criteria at risk level 10-5.

 

 

 

 

0.51

2.5

Aldrin (μg/l)
309002

Known or suspected carcinogen; human health criteria at risk level 10-5.

3.0

 

1.3

 

0.00049

0.00050

Ammonia (μg/l)
766‑41‑7

Chronic criterion is a 30-day average concentration not to be exceeded more than once every three (3) years on the average. (see 9VAC25-260-155)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Anthracene (μg/l)
120127

 

 

 

 

8,300

40,000

Antimony (μg/l)
7440360

 

 

 

 

5.6

640

Arsenic (μg/l)5
7440382

340

150

69

36

10

 

Bacteria
(see 9VAC25-260-160 and 9VAC25-260-170)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Barium (μg/l)
7440393

 

 

 

 

2,000

 

Benzene (μg/l)
71432

Known or suspected carcinogen; human health criteria at risk level 10-5.

 

 

 

 

22

510

Benzidine (μg/l)
92875

Known or suspected carcinogen; human health criteria at risk level 10-5.

 

 

 

 

0.00086

0.0020

Benzo (a) anthracene (μg/l)
56553

Known or suspected carcinogen; human health criteria at risk level 10-5.

 

 

 

 

0.038

0.18

Benzo (b) fluoranthene (μg/l)
205992

Known or suspected carcinogen; human health criteria at risk level 10-5.

 

 

 

 

0.038

0.18

Benzo (k) fluoranthene (μg/l)
207089

Known or suspected carcinogen; human health criteria at risk level 10-5.

 

 

 

 

0.038

0.18

Benzo (a) pyrene (μg/l)
50328

Known or suspected carcinogen; human health criteria at risk level 10-5.

 

 

 

 

0.038

0.18

Bis2-Chloroethyl Ether (μg/l)
111444

Known or suspected carcinogen; human health criteria at risk level 10-5.

 

 

 

 

0.30

5.3

Bis2-Chloroisopropyl Ether (μg/l)
108601

 

 

 

 

1,400

65,000

Bis2-Ethylhexyl Phthalate (μg/l)
117817

Known or suspected carcinogen; human health criteria at risk level 10-5.

Synonym = Di-2-Ethylhexyl Phthalate.

 

 

 

 

12

22

Bromoform (μg/l)
75252

Known or suspected carcinogen; human health criteria at risk level 10-5.

 

 

 

 

43

1,400

Butyl benzyl phthalate (μg/l)
85687

 

 

 

 

1,500

1,900

Cadmium (μg/l)5
7440439

Freshwater values are a function of total hardness as calcium carbonate (CaCO3) mg/l and the WER. The minimum hardness allowed for use in the equation below shall be 25 and the maximum hardness shall be 400 even when the actual ambient hardness is less than 25 or greater than 400.

Freshwater acute criterion (μg/l)
WER [ [e {1.128[In(hardness)] – 3.828}] [e {0.8407[In(hardness)]– 3.279}] ]

Freshwater chronic criterion (μg/l)
WER [ [e {0.7852[In(hardness)] – 3.490}] [e {0.6247[In(hardness)] – 3.384}] ] CFc

WER = Water Effect Ratio = 1 unless determined otherwise under 9VAC25-260-140 F

e = natural antilogarithm

ln = natural logarithm

CFc = conversion factor (chronic)

CFc = 1.101672-[(ln hardness)(0.041838)] ]

[ 3.9 1.8 ]
CaCO3 = 100

[ 1.1 0.55 ]
CaCO3 = 100

40
X WER

8.8
X WER

5

 

Carbon tetrachloride (μg/l)
56235

Known or suspected carcinogen; human health criteria at risk level 10-5.

 

 

 

 

[ 2.3 4.3 ]

 [ 16 30 ]

Carbaryl (μg/l)

63252

2.1

2.1

1.6

Chlordane (μg/l)
57749

Known or suspected carcinogen; human health criteria at risk level 10-5.

2.4

0.0043

0.09

0.0040

0.0080

0.0081

Chloride (μg/l)
16887006

Human Health health criterion to maintain acceptable taste and aesthetic quality and applies at the drinking water intake.

Chloride criteria do not apply in Class II transition zones (see subsection C of this section).

860,000

230,000

 

 

250,000

 

Chlorine, Total Residual (μg/l)
7782505

In DGIF class i and ii trout waters (9VAC25-260-390 through 9VAC25-260-540) or waters with threatened or endangered species are subject to the halogen ban (9VAC25-260-110).

19

See 9VAC25-260-110

11

See 9VAC25-260-110

 

 

 

 

Chlorine Produced Oxidant (μg/l)
7782505

 

 

13

7.5

 

 

Chlorobenzene (μg/l)
108907

 

 

 

 

130

1,600

Chlorodibromomethane (μg/l)
124481

Known or suspected carcinogen; human health criteria at risk level 10-5.

 

 

 

 

4.0

130

Chloroform (μg/l)
67663

 

 

 

 

340

11,000

2-Chloronaphthalene (μg/l)
91587

 

 

 

 

1,000

1,600

2-Chlorophenol (μg/l)
95578

 

 

 

 

81

150

Chlorpyrifos (μg/l)
2921882

0.083

0.041

0.011

0.0056

 

 

Chromium III (μg/l)5
16065831

Freshwater values are a function of total hardness as calcium carbonate CaCO3 mg/l and the WER. The minimum hardness allowed for use in the equation below shall be 25 and the maximum hardness shall be 400 even when the actual ambient hardness is less than 25 or greater than 400.

Freshwater acute criterion μg/l

WER [e{0.8190[In(hardness)]+3.7256}] (CFa)

Freshwater chronic criterion μg/l
WER [e{0.8190[In(hardness)]+0.6848}] (CFc)

WER = Water Effect Ratio = 1 unless determined otherwise under 9VAC25-260-140.F

e = natural antilogarithm

ln = natural logarithm

CF = conversion factor a (acute) or c (chronic)

CFa= 0.316

CFc=0.860

570
(CaCO3 = 100)

74
(CaCO3 = 100)

 

 

100
(total Cr)

 

Chromium VI (μg/l)5
18540299

16

11

1,100

50

 

 

Chrysene (μg/l)
218019

Known or suspected carcinogen; human health criteria at risk level 10-5.

 

 

 

 

0.0038 0.038

0.018

Copper (μg/l)5
7440508

Freshwater values are a function of total hardness as calcium carbonate CaCO3 mg/l and the WER. The minimum hardness allowed for use in the equation below shall be 25 and the maximum hardness shall be 400 even when the actual ambient hardness is less than 25 or greater than 400.

Freshwater acute criterion (μg/l)

WER [e {0.9422[In(hardness)]-1.700}] (CFa)

Freshwater chronic criterion (μg/l)
WER [e {0.8545[In(hardness)]-1.702}] (CFc)

WER = Water Effect Ratio = 1 unless determined otherwise under 9VAC25-260-140 F.

e = natural antilogarithm

ln = natural logarithm

CF = conversion factor a (acute) or c (chronic)

CFa = 0.960

CFc = 0.960

Alternate copper criteria in freshwater: the freshwater criteria for copper can also be calculated using the EPA 2007 Biotic Ligand Model (See 9VAC25-260-140 G).

Acute saltwater criterion is a 24-hour average not to be exceeded more than once every three years on the average.

13
CaCO3 = 100

9.0
CaCO3 = 100

9.3
X WER

6.0
X WER

1,300

 

Cyanide, Free (μg/l)
57125

22

5.2

1.0

1.0

[ 140 4.2 ]

[ 16,000 480 ]

DDD (μg/l)
72548

Known or suspected carcinogen; human health criteria at risk level 10-5.

 

 

 

 

0.0031

0.0031

DDE (μg/l)
72559

Known or suspected carcinogen; human health criteria at risk level 10-5.

 

 

 

 

0.0022

0.0022

DDT (μg/l)
50293

Known or suspected carcinogen;human health criteria at risk level 10-5.

Total concentration of DDT and metabolites shall not exceed aquatic life criteria.

1.1

0.0010

0.13

0.0010

0.0022

0.0022

Demeton (μg/l)
8065483

 

0.1

 

0.1

 

 

Diazinon (μg/l)
333415

0.17

0.17

0.82

0.82

 

 

Dibenz (a, h) anthracene (μg/l)
53703

Known or suspected carcinogen; human health criteria at risk level 10-5.

 

 

 

 

0.038

0.18

1,2-Dichlorobenzene (μg/l)
95501

 

 

 

 

420

1,300

1,3-Dichlorobenzene (μg/l)
541731

 

 

 

 

320

960

1,4 Dichlorobenzene (μg/l)
106467

 

 

 

 

63

190

3,3 Dichlorobenzidine (μg/l)
91941

Known or suspected carcinogen; human health criteria at risk level 10-5.

 

 

 

 

0.21

0.28

Dichlorobromomethane (μg/l)
75274

Known or suspected carcinogen; human health criteria at risk level 10-5.

 

 

 

 

5.5

170

1,2 Dichloroethane (μg/l)
107062

Known or suspected carcinogen; human health criteria at risk level 10-5.

 

 

 

 

3.8

370

1,1 Dichloroethylene (μg/l)
75354

 

 

 

 

330

7,100

1,2-trans-dichloroethylene (μg/l)
156605

 

 

 

 

140

10,000

2,4 Dichlorophenol (μg/l)
120832

 

 

 

 

77

290

2,4 Dichlorophenoxy acetic acid (2,4-D) (μg/l)
94757

 

 

 

 

100

 

1,2-Dichloropropane (μg/l)
78875

Known or suspected carcinogen; human health criteria at risk level 10-5.

 

 

 

 

5.0

150

1,3-Dichloropropene (μg/l)
542756

Known or suspected carcinogen; human health criteria at risk level 10-5.

 

 

 

 

3.4

210

Dieldrin (μg/l)
60571

Known or suspected carcinogen; human health criteria at risk level 10-5.

0.24

0.056

0.71

0.0019

0.00052

0.00054

Diethyl Phthalate (μg/l)
84662

 

 

 

 

17,000

44,000

2,4 Dimethylphenol (μg/l)
105679

 

 

 

 

380

850

Dimethyl Phthalate (μg/l)
131113

 

 

 

 

270,000

1,100,000

Di-n-Butyl Phthalate (μg/l)
84742

 

 

 

 

2,000

4,500

2,4 Dinitrophenol (μg/l)
51285

 

 

 

 

69

5,300

2-Methyl-4,6-Dinitrophenol (μg/l)
534521

 

 

 

 

13

280

2,4 Dinitrotoluene (μg/l)
121142

Known or suspected carcinogen; human health criteria at risk level 10-5.

 

 

 

 

1.1

34

Dioxin 2, 3, 7, 8-tetrachlorodibenzo-p-dioxin (μg/l)
1746016

 

 

 

 

5.0 E-8

5.1 E-8

1,2-Diphenylhydrazine (μg/l)
122667

Known or suspected carcinogen; human health criteria at risk level 10-5.

 

 

 

 

0.36

2.0

Dissolved Oxygen (μg/l)
(See 9VAC25-260-50)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alpha-Endosulfan (μg/l)
959988

Total concentration alpha and beta-endosulfan shall not exceed aquatic life criteria.

0.22

0.056

0.034

0.0087

62

89

Beta-Endosulfan (μg/l)
33213659

Total concentration alpha and beta-endosulfan shall not exceed aquatic life criteria.

0.22

0.056

0.034

0.0087

62

89

Endosulfan Sulfate (μg/l)
1031078

 

 

 

 

62

89

Endrin (μg/l)
72208

0.086

0.036

0.037

0.0023

0.059

0.060

Endrin Aldehyde (μg/l)
7421934

 

 

 

 

0.29

0.30

Ethylbenzene (μg/l)
100414

 

 

 

 

530

2,100

Fecal Coliform
(see 9VAC25-260-160)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fluoranthene (μg/l)
206440

 

 

 

 

130

140

Fluorene (μg/l)
86737

 

 

 

 

1,100

5,300

Foaming Agents (μg/l)
Criterion measured as methylene blue active substances. Criterion to maintain acceptable taste, odor, or aesthetic quality of drinking water and applies at the drinking water intake.

 

 

 

 

500

 

Guthion (μg/l)
86500

 

0.01

 

0.01

 

 

Heptachlor (μg/l)
76448

Known or suspected carcinogen; human health criteria at risk level 10-5.

0.52

0.0038

0.053

0.0036

0.00079

0.00079

Heptachlor Epoxide (μg/l)
1024573

Known or suspected carcinogen; human health criteria at risk level 10-5.

0.52

0.0038

0.053

0.0036

0.00039

0.00039

Hexachlorobenzene (μg/l)
118741

Known or suspected carcinogen; human health criteria at risk level 10-5.

 

 

 

 

0.0028

0.0029

Hexachlorobutadiene (μg/l)
87683
Known or suspected carcinogen; human health criteria at risk level 10-5.

 

 

 

 

4.4

180

Hexachlorocyclohexane Alpha-BHC (μg/l)
319846

Known or suspected carcinogen; human health criteria at risk level 10-5.

 

 

 

 

0.026

0.049

Hexachlorocyclohexane Beta-BHC (μg/l)
319857

Known or suspected carcinogen; human health criteria at risk level 10-5.

 

 

 

 

0.091

0.17

Hexachlorocyclohexane (μg/l) (Lindane)

Gamma-BHC
58899

Known or suspected carcinogen;human health criteria at risk level 10-5.

0.95

 

0.16

 

0.98

1.8

Hexachlorocyclopentadiene (μg/l)
77474

 

 

 

 

40

1,100

Hexachloroethane (μg/l)
67721

Known or suspected carcinogen; human health criteria at risk level 10-5.

 

 

 

 

[ 14 5.0 ]

[ 33 12 ]

Hydrogen sulfide (μg/l)
7783064

 

2.0

 

2.0

 

 

Indeno (1,2,3,-cd) pyrene (μg/l)
193395

Known or suspected carcinogen; human health criteria at risk level 10-5.

 

 

 

 

0.038

0.18

Iron (μg/l)
7439896

Criterion to maintain acceptable taste, odor or aesthetic quality of drinking water and applies at the drinking water intake.

 

 

 

 

300

 

Isophorone (μg/l)
78591

Known or suspected carcinogen; human health criteria at risk level 10-5.

 

 

 

 

350

9,600

Kepone (μg/l)
143500

 

zero

 

zero

 

 

Lead (μg/l)5
7439921

Freshwater values are a function of total hardness as calcium carbonate CaCO3 mg/l and the water effect ratio. The minimum hardness allowed for use in the equation below shall be 25 and the maximum hardness shall be 400 even when the actual ambient hardness is less than 25 or greater than 400.

Freshwater acute criterion (μg/l)
WER [e {1.273[In(hardness)]-1.084}](CFa)

Freshwater chronic criterion (μg/l)
WER [e {1.273[In(hardness)]-3.259}](CFc)

WER = Water Effect Ratio = 1 unless determined otherwise under 9VAC25-260-140 F

e = natural antilogarithm

ln = natural logarithm

CF = conversion factor a (acute) or c (chronic)

CFa = 1.46203-[(ln hardness)(0.145712)]

CFc = 1.46203-[(ln hardness)(0.145712)]

120 94
CaCO3 = 100

14 11
CaCO3 = 100

240 230 ] X WER

9.3 8.8 ] X WER

15

 

Malathion (μg/l)
121755

 

0.1

 

0.1

 

 

Manganese (μg/l)
7439965

Criterion to maintain acceptable taste, odor or aesthetic quality of drinking water and applies at the drinking water intake.

 

 

 

 

50

 

Mercury (μg/l) 5
7439976

1.4

0.77

1.8

0.94

 

 

Methyl Bromide (μg/l)
74839

 

 

 

 

47

1,500

Methyl Mercury (Fish Tissue Criterion mg/kg) 8
22967926

 

 

 

 

0.30

0.30

Methylene Chloride (μg/l)
75092

Known or suspected carcinogen; human health criteria at risk level 10-5. Synonym = Dichloromethane

 

 

 

 

[ 46 170 ]

[ 5,900 22,000 ]

Methoxychlor (μg/l)
72435

 

0.03

 

0.03

100

 

Mirex (μg/l)
2385855

 

zero

 

zero

 

 

Nickel (μg/l)5
744002

Freshwater values are a function of total hardness as calcium carbonate CaCO3 mg/l and the WER. The minimum hardness allowed for use in the equation below shall be 25 and the maximum hardness shall be 400 even when the actual ambient hardness is less than 25 or greater than 400.

Freshwater acute criterion (μg/l)
WER [e {0.8460[In(hardness)] + 1.312}] (CFa)

Freshwater chronic criterion (μg/l)
WER [e {0.8460[In(hardness)] - 0.8840}] (CFc)

WER = Water Effect Ratio = 1 unless determined otherwise under 9VAC25-260-140 F

e = natural antilogarithm

ln = natural logarithm

CF = conversion factor a (acute) or c (chronic)

CFa = 0.998

CFc = 0.997

180
CaCO3 = 100

20
CaCO3 = 100

74 X WER

8.2 X WER

610

4,600

Nitrate as N (μg/l)
14797558

 

 

 

 

10,000

 

Nitrobenzene (μg/l)
98953

 

 

 

 

[ 17 68 ]

[ 690 2,800 ]

N-Nitrosodimethylamine (μg/l)
62759

Known or suspected carcinogen; human health criteria at risk level 10-5.

 

 

 

 

0.0069

30

N-Nitrosodiphenylamine (μg/l)
86306

Known or suspected carcinogen; human health criteria at risk level 10-5.

 

 

 

 

33

160 60

N-Nitrosodi-n-propylamine (μg/l)
621647

Known or suspected carcinogen; human health criteria at risk level 10-5.

 

 

 

 

0.050

5.1

Nonylphenol (μg/l)
1044051 84852153

28

6.6

7.0

1.7

 

 

Parathion (μg/l)
56382

0.065

0.013

 

 

 

 

PCB Total (μg/l)
1336363

Known or suspected carcinogen; human health criteria at risk level 10-5.

 

0.014

 

0.030

0.00064

0.00064

Pentachlorophenol (μg/l)
87865

Known or suspected carcinogen; human health criteria risk level at 10-5.

Freshwater acute criterion (μg/l)
e (1.005(pH)-4.869)

Freshwater chronic criterion (μg/l)
e (1.005(pH)-5.134)

8.7
pH = 7.0

6.7
pH = 7.0

13

7.9

[ 2.7 0.80 ]

[ 30 9.1 ]

pH
See 9VAC25-260-50

 

 

 

 

 

 

Phenol (μg/l)
108952

 

 

 

 

10,000

860,000

Phosphorus Elemental (μg/l)
7723140

 

 

 

0.10

 

 

Pyrene (μg/l)
129000

 

 

 

 

830

4,000

Radionuclides

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gross Alpha Particle Activity (pCi/L)

 

 

 

 

15

 

Beta Particle & Photon Activity (mrem/yr) (formerly man-made radionuclides)

 

 

 

 

4

 

Combined Radium 226 and 228 (pCi/L)

 

 

 

 

5

 

Uranium (μg/L)

 

 

 

 

30

 

Selenium (μg/l)5
7782492

WER shall not be used for freshwater acute and chronic criteria. Freshwater criteria expressed as total recoverable.

20

5.0

290
X WER

71
X WER

170

4,200

Silver (μg/l)5
7440224

Freshwater values are a function of total hardness as calcium carbonate (CaCO3) mg/l and the WER. The minimum hardness allowed for use in the equation below shall be 25 and the maximum hardness shall be 400 even when the actual ambient hardness is less than 25 or greater than 400.

Freshwater acute criterion (μg/l)
WER [e {1.72[In(hardness)]-6.52}] (CFa)

WER = Water Effect Ratio = 1 unless determined otherwise under 9VAC25-260-140 F

e = natural antilogarithm

ln = natural logarithm

CF = conversion factor a (acute) or c (chronic)

CFa = 0.85

3.4; CaCO3 = 100

 

1.9
X WER

 

 

 

Sulfate (μg/l)

Criterion to maintain acceptable taste, odor or aesthetic quality of drinking water and applies at the drinking water intake.

 

 

 

 

250,000

 

Temperature

See 9VAC25-260-50

 

 

 

 

 

 

1,1,2,2-Tetrachloroethane (μg/l)
79345
Known or suspected carcinogen; human health criteria at risk level 10-5).

 

 

 

 

1.7

40

Tetrachloroethylene (μg/l)
127184
Known or suspected carcinogen; human health criteria at risk level 10-5).

 

 

 

 

[ 6.9 130 ]

[ 33 620 ]

Thallium (μg/l)
7440280

 

 

 

 

0.24

0.47

Toluene (μg/l)
108883

 

 

 

 

510

6,000

Total Dissolved Solids (μg/l)
Criterion to maintain acceptable taste, odor or aesthetic quality of drinking water and applies at the drinking water intake.

 

 

 

 

500,000

 

Toxaphene (μg/l)
8001352
Known or suspected carcinogen; human health criteria at risk level 10-5.

0.73

0.0002

0.21

0.0002

0.0028

0.0028

Tributyltin (μg/l)
60105

0.46

0.072

0.42

0.0074

 

 

1, 2, 4 Trichlorobenzene (μg/l)
120821

 

 

 

 

35

70

1,1,2-Trichloroethane (μg/l)
79005

Known or suspected carcinogen; human health criteria at risk level 10-5.

 

 

 

 

5.9

160

Trichloroethylene (μg/l)
79016

Known or suspected carcinogen;human health criteria at risk level 10-5.

 

 

 

 

[ 25 7.0 ]

[ 300 82 ]

2, 4, 6-Trichlorophenol (μg/l)
88062

Known or suspected carcinogen; human health criteria at risk level 10-5..

 

 

 

 

14

24

2-(2, 4, 5-Trichlorophenoxy) propionic acid (Silvex) (μg/l)
93721

 

 

 

 

50

 

Vinyl Chloride (μg/l)
75014

Known or suspected carcinogen; human health criteria at risk level 10-5.

 

 

 

 

0.25

24

Zinc (μg/l)5
7440666

Freshwater values are a function of total hardness as calcium carbonate (CaCO3) mg/l and the WER. The minimum hardness allowed for use in the equation below shall be 25 and the maximum, hardness shall be 400 even when the actual ambient hardness is less than 25 or greater than 400.

Freshwater acute criterion (μg/l)
WER [e {0.8473[In(hardness)]+0.884}] (CFa)

Freshwater chronic criterion (μg/l)
WER [e{0.8473[In(hardness)]+0.884}] (CFc)

WER = Water Effect Ratio = 1 unless determined otherwise under 9VAC25-260-140 F

e = base e exponential function. natural antilogarithm

ln = log normal function natural logarithm

CF = conversion factor a (acute) or c (chronic)

CFa = 0.978

CFc = 0.986

120 CaCO3 = 100

120 CaCO3 = 100

90
X WER

81
X WER

7,400

26,000

1One hour average concentration not to be exceeded more than once every 3 years on the average, unless otherwise noted.

2Four-day average concentration not to be exceeded more than once every 3 years on the average, unless otherwise noted.

3Criteria have been calculated to protect human health from toxic effects through drinking water and fish consumption, unless otherwise noted and apply in segments designated as PWS in 9VAC25-260-390-540 through 9VAC25-260-540.

4Criteria have been calculated to protect human health from toxic effects through fish consumption, unless otherwise noted and apply in all other surface waters not designated as PWS in 9VAC25-260-390-540 through 9VAC25-260-540.

5Acute and chronic saltwater and freshwater aquatic life criteria apply to the biologically available form of the metal and apply as a function of the pollutant's water effect ratio (WER) as defined in 9VAC25-260-140 F (WER X criterion). Metals measured as dissolved shall be considered to be biologically available, or, because local receiving water characteristics may otherwise affect the biological availability of the metal, the biologically available equivalent measurement of the metal can be further defined by determining a water effect ratio (WER) and multiplying the numerical value shown in 9VAC25-260-140 B by the WER. Refer to 9VAC25-260-140 F. Values displayed above in the table are examples and correspond to a WER of 1.0. Metals criteria have been adjusted to convert the total recoverable fraction to dissolved fraction using a conversion factor. Criteria that change with hardness have the conversion factor listed in the table above.

6The flows listed below are default design flows for calculating steady state waste load wasteload allocations unless statistically valid methods are employed which demonstrate compliance with the duration and return frequency of the water quality criteria.

Aquatic Life:

Acute criteria

1Q10

Chronic criteria

7Q10

Chronic criteria (ammonia)

30Q10

Human Health:

Noncarcinogens

30Q5

Carcinogens

Harmonic mean

The following are defined for this section:

"1Q10" means the lowest flow averaged over a period of one 1 day which on a statistical basis can be expected to occur once every 10 climatic years.

"7Q10" means the lowest flow averaged over a period of seven 7 consecutive days that can be statistically expected to occur once every 10 climatic years.

"30Q5" means the lowest flow averaged over a period of 30 consecutive days that can be statistically expected to occur once every five 5 climatic years.

"30Q10" means the lowest flow averaged over a period of 30 consecutive days that can be statistically expected to occur once every 10 climatic years.

"Averaged" means an arithmetic mean.

"Climatic year" means a year beginning on April 1 and ending on March 31.

7The criteria listed in this table are two significant digits. For other criteria that are referenced to other sections of this regulation in this table, all numbers listed as criteria values are significant.

8The fish tissue criterion for methylmercury applies to a concentration of 0.30 mg/kg as wet weight in edible tissue for species of fish and/or and shellfish resident in a waterbody that are commonly eaten in the area and have commercial, recreational, or subsistence value.

C. Application of freshwater and saltwater numerical criteria. The numerical water quality criteria listed in subsection B of this section (excluding dissolved oxygen, pH, temperature) shall be applied according to the following classes of waters (see 9VAC25-260-50) and boundary designations:

CLASS OF WATERS

NUMERICAL CRITERIA

I and II (Estuarine Waters)

Saltwater criteria apply

II (Transition Zone)

More stringent of either the freshwater or saltwater criteria apply

II (Tidal Freshwater), III, IV, V, VI and VII

Freshwater criteria apply

The following describes the boundary designations for Class II, (estuarine, transition zone and tidal freshwater waters) by river basin:

1. Rappahannock Basin. Tidal freshwater is from the fall line of the Rappahannock River to the upstream boundary of the transition zone including all tidal tributaries that enter the tidal freshwater Rappahannock River.

Transition zone upstream boundary – N38° 4'56.59"/-W76° 58' 47.93" (430 feet east of Hutchinson Swamp) to N38° 5' 23.33"/-W76° 58' 24.39" (0.7 miles upstream of Peedee Creek).

Transition zone downstream boundary – N37° 58'45.80"/-W76° 55' 28.75" (1,000 feet downstream of Jenkins Landing) to N37° 59' 20.07/-W76° 53' 45.09" (0.33 miles upstream of Mulberry Point). All tidal waters that enter the transition zone are themselves transition zone waters.

Estuarine waters are from the downstream boundary of the transition zone to the mouth of the Rappahannock River (Buoy 6), including all tidal tributaries that enter the estuarine waters of the Rappahannock River.

2. York Basin. Tidal freshwater is from the fall line of the Mattaponi River at N37° 47' 20.03"/W77° 6' 15.16" (800 feet upstream of the Route 360 bridge in Aylett) to the upstream boundary of the Mattaponi River transition zone, and from the fall line of the Pamunkey River at N37° 41'22.64"/W77° 12' 50.83" (2,000 feet upstream of Totopotomy Creek) to the upstream boundary of the Pamunkey River transition zone, including all tidal tributaries that enter the tidal freshwaters of the Mattaponi and Pamunkey Rivers.

Mattaponni Mattaponi River transition zone upstream boundary – N37° 39' 29.65"/W76° 52' 53.29" (1,000 feet upstream of Mitchell Hill Creek) to N37° 39' 24.20"/W76° 52' 55.87" (across from Courthouse Landing).

Mattaponi River transition zone downstream boundary – N37° 32'19.76"/W76° 47' 29.41" (old Lord Delaware Bridge, west side) to N37°32' 13.25"/W76° 47' 10.30" (old Lord Delaware Bridge, east side).

Pamunkey River transition zone upstream boundary – N37° 32'36.63"/W76° 58' 29.88" (Cohoke Marsh, 0.9 miles upstream of Turkey Creek) to N37° 32' 36.51"/W76° 58' 36.48" (0.75 miles upstream of creek at Cook Landing).

Pamunkey River transition zone downstream boundary – N37° 31'57.90"/W76° 48' 38.22" (old Eltham Bridge, west side) to N37°32' 6.25"/W76° 48' 18.82" (old Eltham Bridge, east side).

All tidal tributaries that enter the transition zones of the Mattaponi and Pamunkey Rivers are themselves in the transition zone.

Estuarine waters are from the downstream boundary of the transition zones of the Mattaponi and Pamunkey Rivers to the mouth of the York River (Tue Marsh Light) including all tidal tributaries that enter the estuarine waters of the York River.

3. James Basin. Tidal Freshwater freshwater is from the fall line of the James River in the City of Richmond upstream of Mayo Bridge to the upstream boundary of the transition zone, including all tidal tributaries that enter the tidal freshwater James River.

James River transition zone upstream boundary – N37° 14'28.25"/W76° 56' 44.47" (at Tettington) to N37° 13' 38.56"/W76°56' 47.13" (0.3 miles downstream of Sloop Point).

Chickahominy River transition zone upstream boundary – N37°25' 44.79"/W77° 1' 41.76" (Holly Landing).

Transition zone downstream boundary – N37° 12' 7.23"/W76°37' 34.70" (near Carters Grove Home, 1.25 miles downstream of Grove Creek) to N37° 9' 17.23"/W76° 40' 13.45" (0.7 miles upstream of Hunnicutt Creek). All tidal waters that enter the transition zone are themselves transition zone waters.

Estuarine waters are from the downstream transition zone boundary to the mouth of the James River (Buoy 25) including all tidal tributaries that enter the estuarine waters of the James River.

4. Potomac Basin. Tidal Freshwater freshwater includes all tidal tributaries that enter the Potomac River from its fall line at the Chain Bridge (N38° 55' 46.28"/W77° 6' 59.23") to the upstream transition zone boundary near Quantico, Virginia.

Transition zone includes all tidal tributaries that enter the Potomac River from N38° 31' 27.05"/W77° 17' 7.06" (midway between Shipping Point and Quantico Pier) to N38° 23' 22.78"/W77° 1' 45.50" (one mile southeast of Mathias Point).

Estuarine waters includes all tidal tributaries that enter the Potomac River from the downstream transition zone boundary to the mouth of the Potomac River (Buoy 44B).

5. Chesapeake Bay, Atlantic Ocean, and small coastal basins. Estuarine waters include the Atlantic Ocean tidal tributaries, and the Chesapeake Bay and its small coastal basins from the Virginia state line to the mouth of the bay (a line from Cape Henry drawn through Buoys 3 and 8 to Fishermans Island), and its tidal tributaries, excluding the Potomac tributaries and those tributaries listed above in subdivisions 1 through 4 of this subsection.

6. Chowan River Basin. Tidal freshwater includes the Northwest River and its tidal tributaries from the Virginia-North Carolina state line to the free flowing portion, the Blackwater River and its tidal tributaries from the Virginia-North Carolina state line to the end of tidal waters at approximately state route 611 at river mile 20.90, the Nottoway River and its tidal tributaries from the Virginia-North Carolina state line to the end of tidal waters at approximately Route 674, and the North Landing River and its tidal tributaries from the Virginia-North Carolina state line to the Great Bridge Lock.

Transition zone includes Back Bay and its tributaries in the City of Virginia Beach to the Virginia-North Carolina state line.

D. Site-specific modifications to numerical water quality criteria.

1. The board may consider site-specific modifications to numerical water quality criteria in subsection B of this section where the applicant or permittee demonstrates that the alternate numerical water quality criteria are sufficient to protect all designated uses (see 9VAC25-260-10) of that particular surface water segment or body.

2. Any demonstration for site-specific human health criteria shall be restricted to a reevaluation of the bioconcentration or bioaccumulation properties of the pollutant. The exceptions to this restriction are for site-specific criteria for taste, odor, and aesthetic compounds noted by double asterisks in subsection B of this section and nitrates.

3. Procedures for promulgation and review of site-specific modifications to numerical water quality criteria resulting from subdivisions 1 and 2 of this subsection.

a. Proposals describing the details of the site-specific study shall be submitted to the board's staff for approval prior to commencing the study.

b. Any site-specific modification shall be promulgated as a regulation in accordance with the Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-4000 et seq. of the Code of Virginia). All site-specific modifications shall be listed in 9VAC25-260-310 (Special standards and requirements).

E. Variances to water quality standards.

1. A variance from numeric criteria may be granted to a discharger if it can be demonstrated that one or more of the conditions in 9VAC25-260-10 H limit the attainment of one or more specific designated uses.

a. Variances shall apply only to the discharger to whom they are granted and shall be reevaluated and either continued, modified or revoked at the time of permit issuance. At that time the permittee shall make a showing that the conditions for granting the variance still apply.

b. Variances shall be described in the public notice published for the permit. The decision to approve a variance shall be subject to the public participation requirements of the Virginia Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (VPDES) Permit Regulation, 9VAC25-31 (Permit Regulation).

c. Variances shall not prevent the maintenance and protection of existing uses or exempt the discharger or regulated activity from compliance with other appropriate technology or water quality-based limits or best management practices.

d. Variances granted under this section shall not apply to new discharges.

e. Variances shall be submitted by the department's Division of Scientific Research or its successors to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency for review and approval/ or disapproval.

f. A list of variances granted shall be maintained by the department's Division of Scientific Research or its successors.

2. None of the variances in this subsection shall apply to the halogen ban section (9VAC25-260-110) or temperature criteria in 9VAC25-260-50 if superseded by § 316(a) of the Clean Water Act requirements. No variances in this subsection shall apply to the criteria that are designed to protect human health from carcinogenic and noncarcinogenic toxic effects (subsection B of this section) with the exception of the metals, and the taste, odor, and aesthetic compounds noted by double asterisks and nitrates, listed in subsection B of this section.

F. Water effect ratio.

1. A water effects ratio (WER) shall be determined by measuring the effect of receiving water (as it is or will be affected by any discharges) on the bioavailability or toxicity of a metal by using standard test organisms and a metal to conduct toxicity tests simultaneously in receiving water and laboratory water. The ratio of toxicities of the metal(s) in the two waters is the WER (toxicity in receiving water divided by toxicity in laboratory water = equals WER). Once an acceptable WER for a metal is established, the numerical value for the metal in subsection B of this section is multiplied by the WER to produce an instream concentration that will protect designated uses. This instream concentration shall be utilized in permitting decisions.

2. The WER shall be assigned a value of 1.0 unless the applicant or permittee demonstrates to the department's satisfaction in a permit proceeding that another value is appropriate, or unless available data allow the department to compute a WER for the receiving waters. The applicant or permittee is responsible for proposing and conducting the study to develop a WER. The study may require multiple testing over several seasons. The applicant or permittee shall obtain the department's Division of Scientific Research or its successor approval of the study protocol and the final WER.

3. The Permit Regulation at 9VAC25-31-230 C requires that permit limits for metals be expressed as total recoverable measurements. To that end, the study used to establish the WER may be based on total recoverable measurements of the metals.

4. The Environmental Protection Agency views the WER in any particular case as a site-specific criterion. Therefore, the department's Division of Scientific Research or its successor shall submit the results of the study to the Environmental Protection Agency for review and approval/disapproval within 30 days of the receipt of certification from the state's Office of the Attorney General. Nonetheless, the The WER is established in a permit proceeding, shall be described in the public notice associated with the permit proceeding, and applies only to the applicant or permittee in that proceeding. The department's action to approve or disapprove a WER is a case decision, not an amendment to the present regulation.

The decision to approve or disapprove a WER shall be subject to the public participation requirements of the Permit Regulation, Part IV (9VAC25-31-260 et seq.). A list of final WERs will be maintained by the department's Division of Scientific Research or its successor.

5. A WER shall not be used for the freshwater and saltwater chronic mercury criteria or the freshwater acute and chronic selenium criteria.

G. Biotic Ligand Model for copper. On a case-by-case basis, EPA's 2007 copper criteria (EPA-822-F-07-001) biotic ligand model (BLM) for copper may be used to determine alternate copper criteria for freshwater sites. The BLM is a bioavailability model that uses receiving water characteristics to develop site-specific criteria. Site-specific data for 10 parameters are needed to use the BLM. These parameters are temperature, pH, dissolved organic carbon, calcium, magnesium, sodium, potassium, sulfate, chloride, and alkalinity. If sufficient data for these parameters are available, the BLM can be used to calculate alternate criteria values for the copper criteria. The BLM would be used instead of the hardness-based criteria and takes the place of the hardness adjustment and the WER. A WER will not be applicable with the BLM.

 

9VAC25-260-155. Ammonia surface water quality criteria.

EDITOR'S NOTE: The proposed amendments to subsections A, B, and C of 9VAC25-260-155, published in 31:22 VA.R. 1974-1985 June 29, 2015, were not adopted by the State Water Control Board. Since no changes were made to these subsections, the text is removed from the final regulation.

[ D. E. ] The one-hour average concentration of total ammonia nitrogen (in mg N/L) in saltwater shall not exceed, more than once every three years on the average, the acute criteria below:

Acute Ammonia Saltwater Criteria
Total Ammonia Nitrogen (mg N/L)
Salinity = 10 g/kg

 

Temperature °C

pH

0

5

10

15

20

25

30

35

7.00

231.9

159.8

110.1

75.88

52.31

36.08

24.91

17.21

7.20

146.4

100.9

69.54

47.95

33.08

22.84

15.79

10.93

7.40

92.45

63.73

43.94

30.32

20.94

14.48

10.03

6.97

7.60

58.40

40.28

27.80

19.20

13.28

9.21

6.40

4.47

7.80

36.92

25.48

17.61

12.19

8.45

5.88

4.11

2.89

8.00

23.37

16.15

11.18

7.76

5.40

3.78

2.66

1.89

8.20

14.81

10.26

7.13

4.97

3.48

2.46

1.75

1.27

8.40

9.42

6.54

4.57

3.20

2.27

1.62

1.18

0.87

8.60

6.01

4.20

2.95

2.09

1.50

1.09

0.81

0.62

8.80

3.86

2.72

1.93

1.39

1.02

0.76

0.58

0.46

9.00

2.51

1.79

1.29

0.95

0.71

0.55

0.44

0.36

Salinity = 20 g/kg

 

Temperature °C

pH

0

5

10

15

20

25

30

35

7.00

247.6

170.5

117.5

80.98

55.83

38.51

26.58

18.36

7.20

156.3

107.7

74.21

51.17

35.30

24.37

16.84

11.66

7.40

98.67

68.01

46.90

32.35

22.34

15.44

10.70

7.43

7.60

62.33

42.98

29.66

20.48

14.17

9.82

6.82

4.76

7.80

39.40

27.19

18.78

13.00

9.01

6.26

4.37

3.07

8.00

24.93

17.23

11.92

8.27

5.76

4.02

2.83

2.01

8.20

15.80

10.94

7.59

5.29

3.70

2.61

1.86

1.34

8.40

10.04

6.97

4.86

3.41

2.41

1.72

1.24

0.91

8.60

6.41

4.47

3.14

2.22

1.59

1.15

0.85

0.65

8.80

4.11

2.89

2.05

1.47

1.07

0.80

0.61

0.48

9.00

2.67

1.90

1.36

1.00

0.75

0.57

0.46

0.37

Salinity = 30 g/kg

 

Temperature °C

pH

0

5

10

15

20

25

30

35

7.00

264.6

182.3

125.6

86.55

59.66

41.15

28.39

19.61

7.20

167.0

115.1

79.31

54.68

37.71

26.03

17.99

12.45

7.40

105.5

72.68

50.11

34.57

23.87

16.50

11.42

7.92

7.60

66.61

45.93

31.69

21.88

15.13

10.48

7.28

5.07

7.80

42.10

29.05

20.07

13.88

9.62

6.68

4.66

3.27

8.00

26.63

18.40

12.73

8.83

6.14

4.29

3.01

2.13

8.20

16.88

11.68

8.10

5.64

3.94

2.78

1.97

1.42

8.40

10.72

7.44

5.18

3.63

2.56

1.82

1.31

0.96

8.60

6.83

4.77

3.34

2.36

1.69

1.22

0.90

0.68

8.80

4.38

3.08

2.18

1.56

1.13

0.84

0.64

0.50

9.00

2.84

2.01

1.45

1.06

0.79

0.60

0.47

0.39

To calculate total ammonia nitrogen acute criteria values in saltwater at different pH and temperature values than those listed in this subsection, use the following formulas:

I =

19.9273S

(1000 - 1.005109S)

Where I = molal ionic strength of water

S = Salinity ppt (g/kg)

The regression model used to relate I to pKa (negative log of the ionization constant) is

pKa = 9.245 + .138I 0.138(I)

pKa as defined by these equations is at 298 degrees Kelvin (25°C). T °Kelvin = °C + 273

To correct for other temperatures:

pKaST = pKaS298 + .0324(298 - T °Kelvin) 0.0324(298 - T °Kelvin)

The unionized ammonia fraction (UIA) is given by:

UIA =

1

1 + 10(pKaST-pH)

The acute ammonia criterion in saltwater is given by:

Acute =

.233 0.233

UIA

Multiply the acute value by .822 0.822 to get the ammonia-N acute criterion.

[ E. F. ] The 30-day average concentration of total ammonia nitrogen (in mg N/L) in saltwater shall not exceed, more than once every three years on the average, the chronic criteria below:

Chronic Ammonia Saltwater Criteria
Total Ammonia Nitrogen (mg N/L)
Salinity = 10 g/kg

 

Temperature °C

pH

0

5

10

15

20

25

30

35

7.00

34.84

24.00

16.54

11.40

7.86

5.42

3.74

2.59

7.20

21.99

15.15

10.45

7.20

4.97

3.43

2.37

1.64

7.40

13.89

9.57

6.60

4.55

3.15

2.18

1.51

1.05

7.60

8.77

6.05

4.18

2.88

2.00

1.38

0.96

0.67

7.80

5.55

3.83

2.65

1.83

1.27

0.88

0.62

0.43

8.00

3.51

2.43

1.68

1.17

0.81

0.57

0.40

0.28

8.20

2.23

1.54

1.07

0.75

0.52

0.37

0.26

0.19

8.40

1.41

0.98

0.69

0.48

0.34

0.24

0.18

0.13

8.60

0.90

0.63

0.44

0.31

0.23

0.16

0.12

0.09

8.80

0.58

0.41

0.29

0.21

0.15

0.11

0.09

0.07

9.00

0.38

0.27

0.19

0.14

0.11

0.08

0.07

0.05

Salinity = 20 g/kg

 

 

Temperature °C

 

pH

0

5

10

15

20

25

30

35

 

7.00

37.19

25.62

17.65

12.16

8.39

5.78

3.99

2.76

 

7.20

23.47

16.17

11.15

7.69

5.30

3.66

2.53

1.75

 

7.40

14.82

10.22

7.04

4.86

3.36

2.32

1.61

1.12

 

7.60

9.36

6.46

4.46

3.08

2.13

1.47

1.02

0.71

 

7.80

5.92

4.08

2.82

1.95

1.35

0.94

0.66

0.46

 

8.00

3.74

2.59

1.79

1.24

0.86

0.60

0.43

0.30

 

8.20

2.37

1.64

1.14

0.79

0.56

0.39

0.28

0.20

 

8.40

1.51

1.05

0.73

0.51

0.36

0.26

0.19

0.14

 

8.60

0.96

0.67

0.47

0.33

0.24

0.17

0.13

0.10

 

8.80

0.62

0.43

0.31

0.22

0.16

0.12

0.09

0.07

 

9.00

0.40

0.28

0.20

0.15

0.11

0.09

0.07

0.06

 

Salinity = 30 g/kg

 

 

Temperature °C

 

pH

0

5

10

15

20

25

30

35

 

7.00

39.75

27.38

18.87

13.00

8.96

6.18

4.27

2.95

 

7.20

25.09

17.29

11.91

8.21

5.67

3.91

2.70

1.87

 

7.40

15.84

10.92

7.53

5.19

3.59

2.48

1.72

1.19

 

7.60

10.01

6.90

4.76

3.29

2.27

1.57

1.09

0.76

 

7.80

6.32

4.36

3.01

2.08

1.44

1.00

0.70

0.49

 

8.00

4.00

2.76

1.91

1.33

0.92

0.64

0.45

0.32

 

8.20

2.53

1.75

1.22

0.85

0.59

0.42

0.30

0.21

 

8.40

1.61

1.12

0.78

0.55

0.38

0.27

0.20

0.14

 

8.60

1.03

0.72

0.50

0.35

0.25

0.18

0.14

0.10

 

8.80

0.66

0.46

0.33

0.23

0.17

0.13

0.10

0.08

 

9.00

0.43

0.30

0.22

0.16

0.12

0.09

0.07

0.06

 

To calculate total ammonia nitrogen chronic criteria values in saltwater at different pH and temperature values than those listed in this subsection, use the following formulas:

I =

19.9273S

(1000 - 1.005109S)

Where I = molal ionic strength of water

S = Salinity ppt (g/kg)

The regression model used to relate I to pKa (negative log of the ionization constant) is

pKa = 9.245 + .138I 0.138(I)

pKa as defined by these equations is at 298 degrees Kelvin (25°C). T °Kelvin = °C + 273

To correct for other temperatures:

pKaST = pKaS298 + 0324(298 - T °Kelvin) 0.0324(298 - T °Kelvin)

The unionized ammonia fraction (UIA) is given by:

UIA =

1

1 + 10(pKaST-pH)

The chronic ammonia criterion in saltwater is given by:

Chronic =

.035 0.035

UIA

Multiply the chronic value by .822 0.822 to get the ammonia-N chronic criterion.

1The default design flow for calculating steady state wasteload allocations for the acute ammonia criterion for freshwater is the 1Q10 (see 9VAC25-260-140 B footnote 10) unless statistically valid methods are employed which demonstrate compliance with the duration and return frequency of the water quality criteria.

2The default design flow for calculating steady state wasteload allocations for the chronic ammonia criterion for freshwater is the 30Q10 (see 9VAC25-260-140 B footnote 10) unless statistically valid methods are employed which demonstrate compliance with the duration and return frequency of the water quality criteria.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9VAC25-260-185. Criteria to protect designated uses from the impacts of nutrients and suspended sediment in the Chesapeake Bay and its tidal tributaries.

A. Dissolved oxygen. The dissolved oxygen criteria in the below table apply to all Chesapeake Bay waters according to their specified designated use and supersede the dissolved oxygen criteria in 9VAC25-260-50.

Designated Use

Criteria Concentration/Duration

Temporal Application

Migratory fish spawning and nursery

7-day mean ≥ 6 mg/l (tidal habitats with 0-0.5 ppt salinity)

February 1 - May 31

Instantaneous minimum ≥ 5 mg/l

Open water1

30 day mean ≥ 5.5 mg/l (tidal habitats with 0-0.5 ppt salinity)

year-round2

30 day mean ≥ 5 mg/l (tidal habitats with > 0.5 ppt salinity)

7 day mean ≥ 4 mg/l

Instantaneous minimum ≥ 3.2 mg/l at temperatures <29°C

Instantaneous minimum ≥ 4.3 mg/l at temperatures ≥ 29°C

Deep water

30 day mean ≥ 3 mg/l

June 1 - September 30 

1 day mean ≥ 2.3 mg/l

Instantaneous minimum ≥ 1.7 mg/l

Deep channel

Instantaneous minimum ≥ 1 mg/l

June 1 - September 30

1In applying this open water instantaneous criterion to the Chesapeake Bay and its tidal tributaries where the existing water quality for dissolved oxygen exceeds an instantaneous minimum of 3.2 mg/l, that higher water quality for dissolved oxygen shall be provided antidegradation protection in accordance with 9VAC25-260-30 A 2.

2Open-water dissolved oxygen criteria attainment is assessed separately over two time periods: summer (June 1- September 30) and nonsummer (October 1-May 31) months.

 

B. Submerged aquatic vegetation and water clarity. Attainment of the shallow-water submerged aquatic vegetation designated use shall be determined using any one of the following criteria:

Designated Use

Chesapeake Bay Program Segment

SAV Acres1

Percent Light-Through-Water2

Water Clarity Acres1

Temporal Application

Shallow Water Submerged Aquatic Vegetation Use water submerged aquatic vegetation use

CB5MH

7,633

22%

14,514

April 1 - October 31

CB6PH

1,267

22%

3,168

March 1 - November 30

CB7PH

15,107

22%

34,085

March 1 - November 30

CB8PH

11

22%

28

March 1 - November 30

POTTF

2,093

13%

5,233

April 1 - October 31

POTOH

1,503

13%

3,758

April 1 - October 31

POTMH

4,250

22%

10,625

April 1 - October 31

RPPTF

66

13%

165

April 1 - October 31

RPPOH

4

13%

10

April 1 - October 31

RPPMH

1700

22%

5000

April 1 - October 31

CRRMH

768

22%

1,920

April 1 - October 31

PIAMH

3,479

22%

8,014

April 1 - October 31

MPNTF

85

13%

213

April 1 - October 31

MPNOH

-

-

-

-

PMKTF

187

13%

468

April 1 - October 31

PMKOH

-

-

-

-

YRKMH

239

22%

598

April 1 - October 31

YRKPH

2,793

22%

6,982

March 1 - November 30

MOBPH

15,901

22%

33,990

March 1 - November 30

JMSTF2

200

13%

500

April 1 - October 31

JMSTF1

1000

13%

2500

April 1 - October 31

APPTF

379

13%

948

April 1 - October 31

JMSOH

15

13%

38

April 1 - October 31

CHKOH

535

13%

1,338

April 1 - October 31

JMSMH

200

22%

500

April 1 - October 31

JMSPH

300

22%

750

March 1 - November 30

WBEMH

-

-

-

-

SBEMH

-

-

-

-

EBEMH

-

-

-

-

ELIPH

-

-

-

-

LYNPH

107

22%

268

March 1 - November 30

POCOH

-

-

-

-

POCMH

4,066

22%

9,368

April 1 - October 31

TANMH

13,579

22%

22,064

April 1 - October 31

1The assessment period for SAV and water clarity acres shall be the single best year in the most recent three consecutive years. When three consecutive years of data are not available, a minimum of three years within the data assessment window shall be used.

2Percent Light through Water light-through-water = 100e(-KdZ) where Kd is water column light attenuation coefficient and can be measured directly or converted from a measured secchi depth where Kd = 1.45/secchi depth. Z = depth at location of measurement of Kd.

C. Chlorophyll a.

Designated Use

Chlorophyll a Narrative Criterion

Temporal Application

Open Water water

Concentrations of chlorophyll a in free-floating microscopic aquatic plants (algae) shall not exceed levels that result in undesirable or nuisance aquatic plant life, or render tidal waters unsuitable for the propagation and growth of a balanced, indigenous population of aquatic life or otherwise result in ecologically undesirable water quality conditions such as reduced water clarity, low dissolved oxygen, food supply imbalances, proliferation of species deemed potentially harmful to aquatic life or humans or aesthetically objectionable conditions.

March 1 - September 30

*See 9VAC25-260-310 special standard bb for numerical chlorophyll criteria for the tidal James River.

D. Implementation.

1. Chesapeake Bay program segmentation scheme as described in Chesapeake Bay Program, 2004 Chesapeake Bay Program Analytical Segmentation Scheme-Revisions, Decisions and Rationales: 1983–2003, CBP/TRS 268/04, EPA 903-R-04-008, Chesapeake Bay Program, Annapolis, Maryland, and the Chesapeake Bay Program published 2005 addendum (CBP/TRS 278-06; EPA 903-R-05-004) is listed below and shall be used as the spatial assessment unit to determine attainment of the criteria in this section for each designated use.

Chesapeake Bay Segment Description

Segment Name1

Chesapeake Bay Segment Description

Segment Name1

Lower Central Chesapeake Bay

CB5MH

Mobjack Bay

MOBPH

Western Lower Chesapeake Bay

CB6PH

Upper Tidal Fresh James River

JMSTF2

Eastern Lower Chesapeake Bay

CB7PH

Lower Tidal Fresh James River

JMSTF1

Mouth of the Chesapeake Bay

CB8PH

Appomattox River

APPTF

Upper Potomac River

POTTF

Middle James River

JMSOH

Middle Potomac River

POTOH

Chickahominy River

CHKOH

Lower Potomac River

POTMH

Lower James River

JMSMH

Upper Rappahannock River

RPPTF

Mouth of the James River

JMSPH

Middle Rappahannock River

RPPOH

Western Branch Elizabeth River

WBEMH

Lower Rappahannock River

RPPMH

Southern Branch Elizabeth River

SBEMH

Corrotoman River

CRRMH

Eastern Branch Elizabeth River

EBEMH

Piankatank River

PIAMH

Lafayette River

LAFMH

Upper Mattaponi River

MPNTF

Mouth of the Elizabeth River

ELIPH

Lower Mattaponi River

MPNOH

Lynnhaven River

LYNPH

Upper Pamunkey River

PMKTF

Middle Pocomoke River

POCOH

Lower Pamunkey River

PMKOH

Lower Pocomoke River

POCMH

Middle York River

YRKMH

Tangier Sound

TANMH

Lower York River

YRKPH

 

 

1First three letters of segment name represent Chesapeake Bay segment description, letters four and five represent the salinity regime of that segment (TF = Tidal Fresh, OH = Oligohaline, MH = Mesohaline, and PH = Polyhaline) and a sixth space is reserved for subdivisions of that segment.

2. The assessment period shall be the most recent three consecutive years. When three consecutive years of data are not available, a minimum of three years within the data assessment window shall be used.

3. Attainment of these criteria shall be assessed through comparison of the generated cumulative frequency distribution of the monitoring data to the applicable criteria reference curve for each designated use. If the monitoring data cumulative frequency curve is completely contained inside the reference curve, then the segment is in attainment of the designated use. The reference curves and procedures to be followed are published in the USEPA, Ambient Water Quality Criteria for Dissolved Oxygen, Water Clarity and Chlorophyll a for the Chesapeake Bay and Its Tidal Tributaries, EPA 903-R-03-002, April 2003 and the 2004 (EPA 903-R-03-002 October 2004) , 2007 (CBP/TRS 285-07, EPA 903-R-07-003), 2007 (CBP/TRS 288/07, EPA 903-R-07-005), 2008 (CBP/TRS 290-08, EPA 903-R-08-001), and 2010 (CBP/TRS 301-10, EPA 903-R-10-002) addenda. An exception to this requirement is in measuring attainment of the SAV and water clarity acres, which are compared directly to the criteria.

9VAC25-260-187. Criteria for man-made lakes and reservoirs to protect aquatic life and recreational designated uses from the impacts of nutrients.

A. The criteria in subsection B of this section apply to the man-made lakes and reservoirs listed in this section. Additional man-made lakes and reservoirs may be added as new reservoirs are constructed or monitoring data become available from outside groups or future agency monitoring.

B. Whether or not algicide treatments are used, the chlorophyll a criteria apply to all waters on the list. The total phosphorus criteria apply only if a specific man-made lake or reservoir received algicide treatment during the monitoring and assessment period of April 1 through October 31.

The 90th percentile of the chlorophyll a data collected at one meter or less within the lacustrine portion of the man-made lake or reservoir between April 1 and October 31 shall not exceed the chlorophyll a criterion for that water body waterbody in each of the two most recent monitoring years that chlorophyll a data are available. For a water body waterbody that received algicide treatment, the median of the total phosphorus data collected at one meter or less within the lacustrine portion of the man-made lake or reservoir between April 1 and October 31 shall not exceed the total phosphorus criterion in each of the two most recent monitoring years that total phosphorus data are available.

Monitoring data used for assessment shall be from sampling location(s) within the lacustrine portion where observations are evenly distributed over the seven months from April 1 through October 31 and are in locations that are representative, either individually or collectively, of the condition of the man-made lake or reservoir.

Man-made Lake or Reservoir Name

Location

Chlorophyll a (μg/L)

Total Phosphorus (μg/L)

Able Abel Lake

Stafford County

35

40

Airfield Pond

Sussex County

35

40

Amelia Lake

Amelia County

35

40

Aquia Reservoir (Smith Lake)

Stafford County

35

40

Bark Camp Lake (Corder Bottom Lake, Lee/Scott/Wise Lake)

Scott County

35

40

Beaver Creek Reservoir

Albemarle County

35

40

Beaverdam Creek Reservoir (Beaverdam Reservoir)

Bedford County

35

40

Beaverdam Reservoir

Loudoun County

35

40

Bedford Reservoir (Stony Creek Reservoir)

Bedford County

35

40

Big Cherry Lake

Wise County

35

40

Breckenridge Reservoir

Prince William County

35

40

Briery Creek Lake

Prince Edward County

35

40

Brunswick Lake (County Pond)

Brunswick County

35

40

Burke Lake

Fairfax County

60

40

Carvin Cove Reservoir

Botetourt County

35

40

Cherrystone Reservoir

Pittsyl-vania County

35

40

Chickahominy Lake

Charles City County

35

40

Chris Green Lake

Albemarle County

35

40

Claytor Lake

Pulaski County

25

20

Clifton Forge Reservoir (Smith Creek Reservoir)

Alleghany County

35

20

Coles Run Reservoir

Augusta County

10

10

Curtis Lake

Stafford County

60

40

Diascund Creek Reservoir

New Kent County

35

40

Douthat Lake

Bath County

25

20

Elkhorn Lake

Augusta County

10

10

Emporia Lake (Meherrin Reservoir)

Greensville County

35

40

Fairystone Lake

Henry County

35

40

Falling Creek Reservoir

Chester-field County

35

40

Fluvanna Ruritan Lake

Fluvanna County

60

40

Fort Pickett Reservoir

Nottoway/Brunswick County

35

40

Gatewood Reservoir

Pulaski County

35

40

Georges Creek Reservoir

Pittsyl-vania County

35

40

Goose Creek Reservoir

Loudoun County

35

40

Graham Creek Reservoir

Amherst County

35

40

Great Creek Reservoir

Lawrenceville

35

40

Harrison Lake

Charles City County

35

40

Harwood Mills Reservoir

York County

60

40

Hidden Valley Lake

Washing-ton County

35

40

Hogan Lake

Pulaski County

35

40

Holiday Lake

Appomat-tox County

35

40

Hungry Mother Lake

Smyth County

35

40

Hunting Run Reservoir

Spotsyl-vania County

35

40

J. W. Flannagan Reservoir

Dickenson County

25

20

Kerr Reservoir, Virginia portion (Buggs Island Lake)

Halifax County

25

30

Keysville Reservoir

Charlotte County

35

40

Lake Albemarle

Albemarle County

35

40

Lake Anna

Louisa County

25

30

Lake Arrowhead

Page County

35

40

Lake Burnt Mills

Isle of Wight County

60

40

Lake Chesdin

Chester-field County

35

40

Lake Cohoon

Suffolk City

60

40

Lake Conner

Halifax County

35

40

Lake Frederick

Frederick County

35

40

Lake Gaston, (Virginia portion)

Brunswick County

25

30

Lake Gordon

Mecklen-burg County

35

40

Lake Keokee

Lee County

35

40

Lake Kilby

Suffolk City

60

40

Lake Lawson

Virginia Beach City

60

40

Lake Manassas

Prince William County

35

40

Lake Meade

Suffolk City

60

40

Lake Moomaw

Bath County

10

10

Lake Nelson

Nelson County

60

40

Lake Nottoway (Lee Lake, Nottoway Lake)

Nottoway County

35

40

Lake Orange

Orange County

60

40

Lake Pelham

Culpeper County

35

40

Lake Prince

Suffolk City

60

40

Lake Robertson

Rock-bridge County

35

40

Lake Smith

Virginia Beach City

60

40

Lake Whitehurst

Norfolk City

60

40

Lake Wright

Norfolk City

60

40

Lakeview Reservoir

Chester-field County

35

40

Laurel Bed Lake

Russell County

35

40

Lee Hall Reservoir (Newport News Reservoir)

Newport News City

60

40

Leesville Reservoir

Bedford County

25

30

Little Creek Reservoir

Virginia Beach City

60

40

Little Creek Reservoir

James City County

25

30

Little River Reservoir

Montgo-mery County

35

40

Lone Star Lake F (Crystal Lake)

Suffolk City

60

40

Lone Star Lake G (Crane Lake)

Suffolk City

60

40

Lone Star Lake I (Butler Lake)

Suffolk City

60

40

Lunga Reservoir

Prince William County

35

40

Lunenburg Beach Lake (Victoria Lake)

Town of Victoria

35

40

Martinsville Reservoir (Beaver Creek Reservoir)

Henry County

35

40

Mill Creek Reservoir

Amherst County

35

40

Modest Creek Reservoir

Town of Victoria

35

40

Motts Run Reservoir

Spotsyl-vania County

25

30

Mount Jackson Reservoir

Shenan-doah County

35

40

Mountain Run Lake

Culpeper County

35

40

Ni Reservoir

Spotsyl-vania County

35

40

North Fork Pound Reservoir

Wise County

35

40

Northeast Creek Reservoir

Louisa County

35

40

Occoquan Reservoir

Fairfax County

35

40

Pedlar Lake

Amherst County

25

20

Philpott Reservoir

Henry County

25

30

Phelps Creek Reservoir (Brookneal Reservoir)

Campbell County

35

40

Powhatan Lakes (Upper and Lower)

Powhatan County

35

40

Ragged Mountain Reservoir

Albemarle County

35

40

Rivanna Reservoir (South Fork Rivanna Reservoir)

Albemarle County

35

40

Roaring Fork

Pittsyl-vania County

35

40

Rural Retreat Lake

Wythe County

35

40

Sandy River Reservoir

Prince Edward County

35

40

Shenandoah Lake

Rocking-ham County

35

40

Silver Lake

Rocking-ham County

35

40

Smith Mountain Lake

Bedford County

25

30

South Holston Reservoir

Washing-ton County

25

20

Speights Run Lake

Suffolk City

60

40

Spring Hollow Reservoir

Roanoke County

25

20

Staunton Dam Lake

Augusta County

35

40

Stonehouse Creek Reservoir

Amherst County

60

40

Strasburg Reservoir

Shenan-doah County

35

40

Stumpy Lake

Virginia Beach

60

40

Sugar Hollow Reservoir

Albemarle County

25

20

Swift Creek Lake

Chester-field County

35

40

Swift Creek Reservoir

Chester-field County

35

40

Switzer Lake

Rocking-ham County

10

10

Talbott Reservoir

Patrick County

35

40

Thrashers Creek Reservoir

Amherst County

35

40

Totier Creek Reservoir

Albemarle County

35

40

Townes Reservoir

Patrick County

25

20

Troublesome Creek Reservoir

Bucking-ham County

35

40

Waller Mill Reservoir

York County

25

30

Western Branch Reservoir

Suffolk City

25

20

Wise Reservoir

Wise County

25

20

C. When the board determines that the applicable criteria in subsection B of this section for a specific man-made lake or reservoir are exceeded, the board shall consult with the Department of Game and Inland Fisheries regarding the status of the fishery in determining whether or not the designated use for that water body waterbody is being attained. If the designated use of the subject water body waterbody is not being attained, the board shall assess the water body waterbody as impaired in accordance with § 62.1-44.19:5 of the Code of Virginia. If the designated use is being attained, the board shall assess the water body waterbody as impaired in accordance with § 62.1-44.19:5 of the Code of Virginia until site-specific criteria are adopted and become effective for that water body waterbody.

D. If the nutrient criteria specified for a man-made lake or reservoir in subsection B of this section do not provide for the attainment and maintenance of the water quality standards of downstream waters as required in 9VAC25-260-10 C, the nutrient criteria herein may be modified on a site-specific basis to protect the water quality standards of downstream waters.

Part VII
Special Standards and Scenic Rivers Listings

9VAC25-260-310. Special standards and requirements.

The special standards are shown in small letters to correspond to lettering in the basin tables. The special standards are as follows:

a. Shellfish waters. In all open ocean or estuarine waters capable of propagating shellfish or in specific areas where public or leased private shellfish beds are present, including those waters on which condemnation classifications are established by the State Virginia Department of Health, the following criteria for fecal coliform bacteria will apply:

The geometric mean fecal coliform value for a sampling station shall not exceed an MPN (most probable number) or MF (membrane filtration using mTEC culture media) of 14 per 100 milliliters (ml) of sample and the estimated 90th percentile shall not exceed an MPN of 43 per 100 ml for a 5-tube decimal dilution test or an MPN of 49 per 100 ml for a 3-tube decimal dilution test or MF test of 31 CFU (colony forming units) per 100 ml.

The shellfish area is not to be so contaminated by radionuclides, pesticides, herbicides, or fecal material that the consumption of shellfish might be hazardous.

b. Policy for the Potomac Embayments. At its meeting on September 12, 1996, the board adopted a policy (9VAC25-415. Policy for the Potomac Embayments) to control point source discharges of conventional pollutants into the Virginia embayment waters of the Potomac River, and their tributaries, from the fall line at Chain Bridge in Arlington County to the Route 301 bridge in King George County. The policy sets effluent limits for BOD5, total suspended solids, phosphorus, and ammonia, to protect the water quality of these high profile waterbodies.

c. Cancelled.

d. Cancelled.

e. Cancelled.

f. Cancelled.

g. Occoquan watershed policy. At its meeting on July 26, 1971 (Minute 10), the board adopted a comprehensive pollution abatement and water quality management policy for the Occoquan watershed. The policy set stringent treatment and discharge requirements in order to improve and protect water quality, particularly since the waters are an important water supply for Northern Virginia. Following a public hearing on November 20, 1980, the board, at its December 10-12, 1980 meeting, adopted as of February 1, 1981, revisions to this policy (Minute 20). These revisions became effective March 4, 1981. Additional amendments were made following a public hearing on August 22, 1990, and adopted by the board at its September 24, 1990, meeting (Minute 24) and became effective on December 5, 1990. Copies are available upon request from the Department of Environmental Quality.

h. Cancelled.

i. Cancelled.

j. Cancelled.

k. Cancelled.

l. Cancelled.

m. The following effluent limitations apply to wastewater treatment facilities treating an organic nutrient source in the entire Chickahominy watershed above Walker's Dam (this excludes discharges consisting solely of stormwater):

CONSTITUENT

CONCENTRATION

1. Biochemical Oxygen oxygen demand 5-day

6 mg/l monthly average, with not more than 5% of individual samples to exceed 8 mg/l.

2. Settleable Solids solids

Not to exceed 0.1 ml/l monthly average.

3. Suspended Solids solids

5.0 mg/l monthly average, with not more than 5% of individual samples to exceed 7.5 mg/l.

4. Ammonia Nitrogen nitrogen

Not to exceed 2.0 mg/l monthly average as N.

5. Total Phosphorus phosphorus

Not to exceed 0.10 mg/l monthly average for all discharges with the exception of Tyson Foods, Inc., which shall meet 0.30 mg/l monthly average and 0.50 mg/l daily maximum.

6. Other Physical physical and Chemical Constituents chemical constituents

Other physical or chemical constituents not specifically mentioned will be covered by additional specifications as conditions detrimental to the stream arise. The specific mention of items 1 through 5 does not necessarily mean that the addition of other physical or chemical constituents will be condoned.

n. No sewage discharges, regardless of degree of treatment, should be allowed into the James River between Bosher and Williams Island Dams.

o. The concentration and total amount of impurities in Tuckahoe Creek and its tributaries of sewage origin shall be limited to those amounts from sewage, industrial wastes, and other wastes which are now present in the stream from natural sources and from existing discharges in the watershed.

p. Cancelled.

q. Cancelled.

r. Cancelled.

s. Cancelled.

t. Cancelled.

u. Maximum temperature for the New River Basin from Virginia-West Virginia state line upstream to the Giles-Montgomery County line:

The maximum temperature shall be 27°C (81°F) unless caused by natural conditions; the maximum rise above natural temperatures shall not exceed 2.8°C (5°F).

This maximum temperature limit of 81°F was established in the 1970 water quality standards amendments so that Virginia temperature criteria for the New River would be consistent with those of West Virginia, since the stream flows into that state.

v. The maximum temperature of the New River and its tributaries (except trout waters) from the Montgomery-Giles County line upstream to the Virginia-North Carolina state line shall be 29°C (84°F).

w. Cancelled.

x. Clinch River from the confluence of Dumps Creek at river mile 268 at Carbo downstream to river mile 255.4. The special water quality criteria for copper (measured as total recoverable) in this section of the Clinch River are 12.4 μg/l for protection from chronic effects and 19.5 μg/l for protection from acute effects. These site-specific criteria are needed to provide protection to several endangered species of freshwater mussels.

y. Tidal freshwater Potomac River and tidal tributaries that enter the tidal freshwater Potomac River from Cockpit Point (below Occoquan Bay) to the fall line at Chain Bridge. During November 1 through February 14 of each year the 30-day average concentration of total ammonia nitrogen (in mg N/L) shall not exceed, more than once every three years on the average, the following chronic ammonia criterion:

(

0.0577

+

2.487

)

x 1.45(100.028(25-MAX))

1 + 107.688-pH

1 + 10pH-7.688

MAX = temperature in °C or 7, whichever is greater.

The default design flow for calculating steady state waste load wasteload allocations for this chronic ammonia criterion is the 30Q10, unless statistically valid methods are employed which demonstrate compliance with the duration and return frequency of this water quality criterion.

z. A site specific dissolved copper aquatic life criterion of 16.3 μg/l for protection from acute effects and 10.5 μg/l for protection from chronic effects applies in the following area:

Little Creek to the Route 60 (Shore Drive) bridge including Little Channel, Desert Cove, Fishermans Cove and Little Creek Cove.

Hampton Roads Harbor including the waters within the boundary lines formed by I-664 (Monitor-Merrimac Memorial Bridge Tunnel) and I-64 (Hampton Roads Bridge Tunnel), Willoughby Bay and the Elizabeth River and its tidal tributaries.

This criterion reflects the acute and chronic copper aquatic life criterion for saltwater in 9VAC25-260-140 B X a water effect ratio. The water effect ratio was derived in accordance with 9VAC25-260-140 F.

aa. The following site-specific dissolved oxygen criteria apply to the tidal Mattaponi and Pamunkey Rivers and their tidal tributaries because of seasonal lower dissolved oxygen concentration due to the natural oxygen depleting processes present in the extensive surrounding tidal wetlands. These criteria apply June 1 through September 30 to Chesapeake Bay segments MPNTF, MPNOH, PMKTF, PMKOH and are implemented in accordance with subsection D of 9VAC25-260-185. These criteria supersede the open water criteria listed in subsection A of 9VAC25-260-185.

Designated use

Criteria Concentration/ Duration

Temporal Application

Open Water water

30 day mean ≥ 4.0 mg/l

June 1 - September 30

Instantaneous minimum ≥ 3.2 mg/l at temperatures<29°C

Instantaneous minimum ≥ 4.3 mg/l at temperatures ≥ 29°C

A site-specific pH criterion of 5.0-8.0 applies to the tidal freshwater Mattaponi Chesapeake Bay segment MPNTF to reflect natural conditions.

bb. The following site specific numerical chlorophyll a criteria apply March 1 through May 31 and July 1 through September 30 as seasonal means to the tidal James River (excludes tributaries) segments JMSTF2, JMSTF1, JMSOH, JMSMH, JMSPH and are implemented in accordance with subsection D of 9VAC25-260-185.

Designated Use

Chlorophyll a µ/l

Chesapeake Bay Program Segment

Temporal Application

Open Water water

10

JMSTF2

March 1 - May 31

15

JMSTF1

15

JMSOH

12

JMSMH

12

JMSPH

15

JMSTF2

July 1 - September 30

23

JMSTF1

22

JMSOH

10

JMSMH

10

JMSPH

cc. For Mountain Lake in Giles County, chlorophyll a shall not exceed 6 µg/L at a depth of 6 six meters and orthophosphate-P shall not exceed 8 µg/L at a depth of one meter or less.

dd. For Lake Drummond, located within the boundaries of Chesapeake and Suffolk in the Great Dismal Swamp, chlorophyll a shall not exceed 35 µg/L and total phosphorus shall not exceed 40 µg/L at a depth of one meter or less.

ee. Reserved. Maximum temperature for these seasonally stockable trout waters is 26°C and applies May 1 through October 31.

ff. Reserved. Maximum temperature for these seasonally stockable trout waters is 28°C and applies May 1 through October 31.

gg. Little Calfpasture River from the Goshen Dam to 0.76 miles above its confluence with the Calfpasture River has a stream condition index (A Stream Condition Index for Virginia Non-Coastal Streams, September 2003, Tetra Tech, Inc.) of at least 20.5 to protect the subcategory of aquatic life that exists here in this river section as a result of the hydrologic modification. From 0.76 miles to 0.02 miles above its confluence with the Calfpasture River, aquatic life conditions are expected to gradually recover and meet the general aquatic life uses at 0.02 miles above its confluence with the Calfpasture River.

hh. Maximum temperature for these seasonally stockable trout waters is 31°C and applies May 1 through October 31.

 

9VAC25-260-390. Potomac River Basin (Potomac River Subbasin).

Potomac River Subbasin

SEC.

CLASS

SP. STDS.

SECTION DESCRIPTION

1

II

a

Tidal tributaries of the Potomac River from Smith Point to Upper Machodoc Creek (Baber Point).

1a

III

 

All free flowing portions of tributaries to the Potomac River from Smith Point to the Route 301 Bridge in King George County unless otherwise designated in this chapter.

 

VII

 

Swamp waters in Section 1a

Lodge Creek and its tributaries from the head of tidal waters to their headwaters. ]

Mattox Creek and its tributaries from the head of tidal waters to their headwaters.

Monroe Creek and tributaries from the head of tidal waters at Route 658 to their headwaters.

 

 

 

Pine Hill Creek and its tributaries from the confluence with Rosier Creek to their headwaters.

Popes Creek and Canal Swamp (a tributary to the tidal portion of Popes Creek) and their tributaries from the head of tidal waters to their respective headwaters.

Thompson Branch and its tributaries from the head of tidal waters to their headwaters. ]

1b

III

b

All free flowing portions of tributaries to the Potomac River from the Route 301 Bridge in King George County to, and including, Potomac Creek, unless otherwise designated in this chapter.

1c

III

PWS,b

Potomac Creek and its tributaries from the Stafford County water supply dam (Able (Abel Lake Reservoir) to their headwaters.

2

II

a

Tidal Upper Machodoc Creek and the tidal portions of its tributaries.

2a

III

 

Free flowing portions of Upper Machodoc Creek and its tributaries.

3

II

b

Tidal portions of the tributaries to the Potomac River from the Route 301 Bridge in King George County to Marlboro Point.

4

II

b,d

Tidal portions of the tributaries to the Potomac River from Marlboro Point to Brent Point (to include Aquia Creek and its tributaries).

4a

III

b,d

Free flowing portions of tributaries to the Potomac River in Section 4 up to the Aquia Sanitary District Water Impoundment.

4b

III

PWS,b, d

Aquia Creek from the Aquia Sanitary District Water Impoundment, and other tributaries into the impoundment, including Beaverdam Run and the Lunga Reservoir upstream to their headwaters.

5

II

b

Tidal portions of tributaries to the Potomac River from Brent Point to Shipping Point, including tidal portions of Chopawamsic Creek and its tidal tributaries.

5a

III

b

Free flowing portions of Chopawamsic Creek and its tributaries upstream to Quantico Marine Base water supply dam.

5b

III

PWS,b

Chopawamsic Creek and its tributaries above the Quantico Marine Base water supply intakes at the Gray and Breckenridge Reservoirs to their headwaters.

6

II

b, y

Tidal portions of tributaries to the Potomac River from Shipping Point to Chain Bridge.

7

III

b

Free flowing portions of tributaries to the Potomac River from Shipping Point to Chain Bridge, unless otherwise designated in this chapter.

7a

III

g

Occoquan River and its tributaries to their headwaters above Fairfax County Water Authority's water supply impoundment, unless otherwise designated in this chapter.

7b

III

PWS,g

The impounded waters of Occoquan River above the water supply dam of the Fairfax County Water Authority to backwater of the impoundment on Bull Run and Occoquan River, and the tributaries of Occoquan above the dam to points 5 miles above the dam.

7c

III

PWS,g

Broad Run and its tributaries above the water supply dam of the City of Manassas upstream to points 5 miles above the dam.

7d

 

 

(Deleted)

7e

III

PWS,g

Cedar Run and its tributaries from the Town of Warrenton's raw water intake to points 5 miles upstream (Fauquier County).

7f

III

PWS,g

The Quantico Marine Base Camp Upshur and its tributaries' raw water intake on Cedar Run (located approximately 0.2 mile above its confluence with Lucky Run) to points 5 miles upstream.

7g

III

PWS,g

The proposed impounded waters of Licking Run above the multiple purpose impoundment structure in Licking Run near Midland (Fauquier County) upstream to points 5 miles above the proposed impoundment.

7h

III

PWS,g

The proposed impounded waters of Cedar Run above the proposed multiple purpose impoundment structure on the main stem of Cedar Run near Auburn (Fauquier County), to points 5 miles above the impoundment.

8

III

PWS

Tributaries to the Potomac River in Virginia between Chain Bridge and the Monacacy River from their confluence with the Potomac upstream 5 miles, to include Goose Creek to the City of Fairfax's raw water intake, unless otherwise designated in this chapter.

8a

VI

PWS

Big Spring Creek and its tributaries in Loudoun County, from its confluence with the Potomac River upstream to their headwaters. (The temperature standard for natural trout water may be exceeded in the area above Big Spring and Little Spring at Routes 15 and 740 due to natural conditions). This section was given a PWS designation due to the Town of Leesburg's intake on the Potomac as referenced in Section 8b below.

 

iii

 

Big Spring Creek from its confluence with the Potomac River upstream to Big Spring.

8b

III

PWS

Those portions of Virginia tributaries into the Potomac River that are within a 5 mile distance upstream of the Town of Leesburg's intake on the Potomac River, unless otherwise designated in this chapter.*

8c

III

PWS

Those portions of Virginia tributaries into the Potomac River that are within a 5 mile distance upstream of the County of Fairfax's intake on the Potomac River.*

9

III

 

Broad Run, Sugarland Run, Difficult Run, Tuscarora Creek, Sycoline Sycolin Creek, and other streams tributary to streams in Section 8 from a point 5 miles above their confluence with the Potomac River to their headwaters, unless otherwise designated in this chapter.

9a

III

PWS

All the impounded water of Goose Creek from the City of Fairfax's water supply dam upstream to backwater, and its tributaries above the dam to points 5 miles above the dam.

9b

III

PWS

The Town of Round Hill's (inactive-early 1980's) 1980s) raw water intake at the Round Hill Reservoir, and including the two spring impoundments located northwest of the town on the eastern slope of the Blue Ridge Mountains.

9c

III

PWS

Unnamed tributary to Goose Creek, from Camp Highroad's (inactive-late 1980's) 1980s) raw water intake (Loudoun County) located in an old quarry to its headwaters.

9d

III

PWS

Sleeter Lake (Loudoun County).

10

III

 

Tributaries of the Potomac River from the Monacacy River to the West Virginia-Virginia state line in Loudoun County, from their confluence with the Potomac River upstream to their headwaters, unless otherwise designated in this chapter.

10a

III

PWS

North Fork Catoctin Creek and its tributaries from Purcellville's raw water intake to their headwaters.

10b

III

 

South Fork Catoctin Creek and its tributaries from its confluence with the North Fork Catoctin Creek to its headwaters.

11

IV

pH-6.5-9.5

Tributaries of the Potomac River in Frederick and Clarke Counties, Virginia, unless otherwise designated in this chapter.

 

V

 

 Stockable Trout Waters in Section 11

 

***

pH-6.5-9.5

Back Creek (upper) from Rock Enon 4 miles upstream.

 

***

pH-6.5-9.5

Back Creek (lower) from Route 600 to the mouth of Hogue Creek - 2 miles.

 

***

hh

Hogue Creek from Route 679 upstream 6 miles to the Forks below Route 612.

 

vi

pH-6.5-9.5 

Opequon Creek (in Frederick County) from its confluence with Hoge Run upstream to the point at which Route 620 first crosses the stream.

 

vi

pH-6.5-9.6

Turkey Run (Frederick County) from its confluence with Opequon Creek 3.6 miles upstream.

 

VI

 

Natural Trout Waters in Section 11

 

ii

pH-6.5-9.5

Bear Garden Run from its confluence with Sleepy Creek 3.1 miles upstream.

 

iii

pH-6.5-9.5

Redbud Run from its confluence with Opequon Creek 4.4 miles upstream.

11a

IV

pH-6.5-9.5

Hot Run and its tributaries from its confluence with Opequon Creek to its headwaters.

 

V

 

Stockable Trout Waters in Section 11a

 

vi

pH-6.5-9.5

Clearbrook Run from its confluence with Hot Run 2.1 miles upstream.

12

IV

ESW-6

South Branch Potomac River and its tributaries, such as Strait Creek, and the North Fork River and its tributaries from the Virginia-West Virginia state line to their headwaters.

 

V

 

Stockable Trout Waters in Section 12

 

vi

 

Frank Run from its confluence with the South Branch Potomac River 0.8 mile upstream.

 

vii

pH-6.5-9.5

South Branch Potomac River (in Highland County) from 69.2 miles above its confluence with the Potomac River 4.9 miles upstream.

 

VI

 

Natural Trout Waters in Section 12

 

ii

 

Blights Run from its confluence with Laurel Fork (Highland County) upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Buck Run (Highland County) from its confluence with Laurel Fork upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Collins Run from its confluence with Laurel Fork upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Laurel Fork (Highland County) from 1.9 miles above its confluence with the North Fork South Branch Potomac River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

pH-6.5-9.5

Laurel Run (Highland County) from its confluence with Strait Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Locust Spring Run from its confluence with Laurel Fork upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Lost Run from its confluence with Laurel Fork upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Mullenax Run from its confluence with Laurel Fork upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Newman Run from its confluence with Laurel Fork upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Slabcamp Run from its confluence with Laurel Fork upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

pH-6.5-9.5

Strait Creek (Highland County) from its confluence with the South Branch Potomac River upstream to the confluence of West Strait Creek.

9VAC25-260-400. Potomac River Basin (Shenandoah River Subbasin).

Shenandoah River Subbasin

SEC.

CLASS

SP. STDS.

SECTION DESCRIPTION

1

IV

pH-6.5-9.5

Shenandoah River and its tributaries in Clarke County, Virginia, from the Virginia-West Virginia state line to Lockes Landing, unless otherwise designated in this chapter.

1a

IV

PWS pH-6.5-9.5

Shenandoah River and its tributaries from river mile 24.66 (latitude 39°16'19"; longitude 77°54'33") approximately 0.7 mile downstream of the confluence of the Shenandoah River and Dog Run to 5 miles above Berryville's raw water intake, unless otherwise designated in this chapter.

 

V

 

Stockable Trout Waters in Section 1a

 

vi

pH-6.5-9.5

Chapel Run (Clarke County) from its confluence with the Shenandoah River 5.7 miles upstream.

 

vi

pH-6.5-9.5

Spout Run (Clarke County) from its confluence with the Shenandoah River (in the vicinity of the Ebenezer Church at Route 604) to its headwaters.

1b

 

 

(Deleted)

1c

IV

pH-6.5-9.5

Shenandoah River and its tributaries from a point 5 miles above Berryville's raw water intake to the confluence of the North and South Forks of the Shenandoah River.

 

VI

 

Natural Trout Waters in Section 1c

 

iii

pH-6.5-9.5

Page Brook from its confluence with Spout Run, 1 mile upstream.

 

***

pH-6.5-9.5

Roseville Run (Clarke County) from its confluence with Spout Run upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

pH-6.5-9.5

Spout Run (Clarke County) from its confluence with the Shenandoah River (in the vicinity of Calmes Neck at Rts Routes 651 and 621), 3.9 miles upstream.

 

***

pH-6.5-9.5

Westbrook Run (Clarke County) from its confluence with Spout Run upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

1d

 

 

(Note: Moved to section Section 2b).

2

IV

EWS-12.14.15 ESW-12,14,15

South Fork Shenandoah River from its confluence with the North Fork Shenandoah River, upstream to a point 5 miles above the Town of Shenandoah's raw water intake and its tributaries to their headwaters in this section, unless otherwise designated in this chapter.

 

V

 

Stockable Trout Waters in Section 2

 

vii

pH-6.5-9.5

Bear Lithia Spring from its confluence with the South Fork Shenandoah River 0.8 miles upstream.

 

vi

pH-6.5-9.5

Flint Run from its confluence with the South Fork Shenandoah River 4 miles upstream.

 

***

pH-6.5-9.5

Gooney Run from the mouth to its confluence with Broad Run above Browntown (in the vicinity of Route 632).

 

***

pH-6.5-9.5, hh

Hawksbill Creek from Route 675 in Luray to 1 mile above Route 631.

 

VI

 

Natural Trout Waters in Section 2

 

ii

pH-6.5-9.5

Big Creek (Page County) from its confluence with the East Branch Naked Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

pH-6.5-9.5

Big Ugly Run from its confluence with the South Branch Naked Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Boone Run from 4.6 miles above its confluence with the South Fork Shenandoah River (in the vicinity) vicinity of Route 637) upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

pH-6.5-9.5

Browns Run from its confluence with Big Run upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Cub Run (Page County) from Pitt Spring Run upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

***

pH-6.5-9.5

Cub Run from its mouth to Pitt Spring Run.

 

i

pH-6.5-9.5

East Branch Naked Creek from its confluence with Naked Creek at Route 759 upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

pH-6.5-9.5

Fultz Run from the Park boundary (river mile 1.8) upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

pH-6.5-9.5

Gooney Run (in (Warren County) from 6.6 miles above its confluence with the South Fork Shenandoah River 3.9 miles upstream.

 

ii

pH-6.5-9.5

Hawksbill Creek in the vicinity of Pine Grove at Route 624 (river mile 17.7) 1.5 miles upstream.

 

ii

pH-6.5-9.5

Jeremys Run from the Shenandoah National Park boundary upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

pH-6.5-9.5

Lands Run from its confluence with Gooney Run upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

pH-6.5-9.5

Little Creek (Page County) from its confluence with Big Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

i

pH-6.5-9.5

Little Hawksbill Creek from Route 626 upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Morgan Run (Page County) from its confluence with Cub Run upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

pH-6.5-9.5

Overall Run from its confluence with the South Fork Shenandoah River 4.8 miles upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

pH-6.5-9.5

Pass Run (Page County) from its confluence with Hawksbill Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Pitt Spring Run from its confluence with Cub Run upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Roaring Run from its confluence with Cub Run upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

pH-6.5-9.5

South Branch Naked Creek from 1.7 miles above its confluence with Naked Creek (in the vicinity of Route 607) upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iv

pH-6.5-9.5

Stony Run (Page County) from 1.6 miles above its confluence with Naked Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

pH-6.5-9.5

West Branch Naked Creek from 2.1 miles above its confluence with Naked Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

2a

IV

PWS, pH-6.5-9.5

Happy Creek and Sloan Creek from Front Royal's raw water intake to its headwaters.

2b

IV

PWS

The South Fork Shenandoah River and its tributaries from the Town of Front Royal's raw water intake (at the State Route 619 bridge at Front Royal) to points 5 miles upstream.

2c

 

 

(Deleted)

2d

 

 

(Deleted)

 

V

 

Stockable Trout Waters in Section 2d

 

VI

 

Natural Trout Waters in Section 2d

3

IV

pH-6.5-9.5, ESW-16

South Fork Shenandoah River from 5 miles above the Town of Shenandoah's raw water intake to its confluence with the North and South Rivers and its tributaries to their headwaters in this section, and the South River and its tributaries from its confluence with the South Fork Shenandoah River to their headwaters, unless otherwise designated in this chapter.

 

V

 

Stockable Trout Waters in Section 3

 

vi

pH-6.5-9.5

Hawksbill Creek (Rockingham County) from 0.8 mile above its confluence with the South Fork Shenandoah River 6.6 miles upstream.

 

vi

pH-6.5-9.5

Mills Creek (Augusta County) from 1.8 miles above its confluence with Back Creek 2 miles upstream.

 

vi

pH-6.5-9.5

North Fork Back Creek (Augusta County) from its confluence with Back Creek 2.6 miles upstream, unless otherwise designated in this chapter.

 

VI

 

Natural Trout Waters in Section 3

 

i

pH-6.5-9.5

Bearwallow Run from its confluence with Onemile Run upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

pH-6.5-9.5

Big Run (Rockingham County) from 3.3 miles above its confluence with the South Fork Shenandoah River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

pH-6.5-9.5

Cold Spring Branch (Augusta County) from Sengers Mountain Lake (Rhema Lake) upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iv

pH-6.5-9.5

Cool Springs Hollow (Augusta County) from Route 612 upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

pH-6.5-9.5

Deep Run (Rockingham County) from 1.8 miles above its confluence with the South Fork Shenandoah River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

pH-6.5-9.5

East Fork Back Creek from its confluence with the South Fork Back Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

pH-6.5-9.5

Gap Run from 1.7 miles above its confluence with the South Fork Shenandoah River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Inch Branch (Augusta County) from the dam upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Johns Run (Augusta County) from its confluence with the South River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iv

 

Jones Hollow (Augusta County) from 1.1 miles above its confluence with the South River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Kennedy Creek from its confluence with the South River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iv

pH-6.5-9.5

Lee Run from 0.6 mile above its confluence with Elk Run 3.3 miles upstream.

 

iii

pH-6.5-9.5

Loves Run (Augusta County) from 2.7 miles above its confluence with the South River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

pH-6.5-9.5

Lower Lewis Run (Rockingham County) from 1.7 miles above its confluence with the South Fork Shenandoah River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

pH-6.5-9.5

Madison Run (Rockingham County) from 2.9 miles above its confluence with the South Fork Shenandoah River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

pH-6.5-9.5

Meadow Run (Augusta County) from its confluence with the South River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

pH-6.5-9.5

North Fork Back Creek (Augusta County) from river mile 2.6 (in the vicinity of its confluence with Williams Creek) upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

i

pH-6.5-9.5

Onemile Run (Rockingham County) from 1.5 miles above its confluence with the South Fork Shenandoah River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iv

 

Orebank Creek from its confluence with Back Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

pH-6.5-9.5

Paine Run (Augusta County) from 1.7 miles above its confluence with the South River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Robinson Hollow (Augusta County) from the dam upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

pH-6.5-9.5

Rocky Mountain Run from its confluence with Big Run upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iv

pH-6.5-9.5

Sawmill Run from 2.5 miles above its confluence with the South River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

pH-6.5-9.5

South Fork Back Creek from its confluence with Back Creek at Route 814 (river mile 2.1) upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

pH-6.5-9.5

Stony Run (Augusta County) from 3.5 miles above its confluence with the South River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

pH-6.5-9.5

Stony Run (Rockingham County) from 4.1 miles above its confluence with the South Fork Shenandoah River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Toms Branch (Augusta County) from 1.1 miles above its confluence with Back Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

i

pH-6.5-9.5

Twomile Run from 1.4 miles above its confluence with the South Fork Shenandoah River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iv

pH-6.5-9.5

Upper Lewis Run from 0.5 mile above its confluence with Lower Lewis Run upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iv

pH-6.5-9.5

West Swift Run (Rockingham County) from the Route 33 crossing upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

pH-6.5-9.5

Whiteoak Run from its confluence with Madison Run upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

3a

IV

pH-6.5-9.5

South River from the dam above Waynesboro (all waters of the impoundment).

3b

IV

PWS

Coles Run and Mills Creek from South River Sanitary District's raw water intake to their headwaters.

 

VI

PWS

Natural Trout Waters in Section 3b

 

ii

 

Coles Run (Augusta County) from 3.9 miles above its confluence with the South River Sanitary District's raw water intake (Coles Run Dam) upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Mills Creek (Augusta County) from the South River Sanitary District's raw water intake (river mile 3.8) upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

3c

IV

PWS pH-6.5-9.5

A tributary to Coles Run from Stuarts Draft raw water intake approximately one-half 0.5 mile south of Stuarts Draft and just off Route 610, to its headwaters.

4

IV

pH-6.5-9.5

Middle River and its tributaries from the confluence with the North River upstream to its headwaters, unless otherwise designated in this chapter.

 

V

 

Stockable Trout Waters in Section 4

 

v

pH-6.5-9.5

Barterbrook Branch from its confluence with Christians Creek 2.8 miles upstream.

 

***

pH-6.5-9.5

East Dry Branch from its confluence with the Buffalo Branch to its confluence with Mountain Run.

 

vi

pH-6.5-9.5

Folly Mills Creek from 2.4 miles above its confluence with Christians Creek (in the vicinity of Route 81) 4.5 miles upstream.

 

VI

 

Natural Trout Waters in Section 4

 

iv

 

Buffalo Branch from Route 703 upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Cabin Mill Run (Augusta County) from the Camp Shenandoah Boy Scout Lake upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iv

 

East Dry Branch (Augusta County) from the confluence of Mountain Run upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iv

 

Jennings Branch (Augusta County) from the confluence of White Oak Draft upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

4a

IV

PWS pH-6.5-9.5

Middle River and its tributaries from Staunton's raw water intake at Gardner Spring to points 5 miles upstream.

5

IV

pH-6.5-9.5

North River and its tributaries from its confluence with the South River upstream to its headwaters, unless otherwise designated in this chapter.

 

V

 

Stockable Trout Waters in Section 5

 

v

pH-6.5-9.5 

Beaver Creek (Rockingham County) from its confluence with Briery Branch to the spring at a point 2.75 miles upstream.

 

v

pH-6.5-9.5

Naked Creek (Augusta County) from 3.7 miles above its confluence with the North River at Route 696, 2 miles upstream.

 

VI

 

Natural Trout Waters in Section 5

 

iv

 

Big Run (Augusta County) from 0.9 mile above its confluence with Little River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Black Run (Rockingham County) from its mouth upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Briery Branch (Rockingham County) from river mile 6.9 upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iv

 

Gum Run from its mouth upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Hone Quarry Run from its confluence with Briery Branch upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iv

 

Little River from its confluence with the North River at Route 718 upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iv

 

Maple Spring Run from its mouth upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iv

 

Mines Run from its confluence with Briery Branch upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iv

 

Rocky Run (which is tributary to Briery Branch in Rockingham County) from its mouth upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Rocky Run (which is tributary to Dry River in Rockingham County) from its mouth upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Union Springs Run from 3 miles above its confluence with Beaver Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iv

 

Wolf Run (Augusta County) from its confluence with Briery Branch upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

5a

IV

PWS pH-6.5-9.5

Silver Lake

5b

IV

PWS pH-6.5-9.5

North River and its tributaries from Harrisonburg's raw water intake at Bridgewater to points 5 miles above Bridgewater's raw water intake to include Dry River and Muddy Creek.

 

V

PWS

Stockable Trout Waters in Section 5b

 

v

pH-6.5-9.5

Mossy Creek from its confluence with the North River 7.1 miles upstream.

 

v

pH-6.5-9.5

Spring Creek (Rockingham County) from its confluence with the North River 2 miles upstream.

5c

IV

PWS

Dry River in (Rockingham County) from Harrisonburg's raw water intake (approximately 11.7 miles above its confluence with the North River) to a point 5 miles upstream, unless otherwise designated in this chapter.

 

V

PWS

Stockable Trout Waters in Section 5c

 

viii

 

Raccoon Run (Rockingham County) from its confluence with Dry River to its headwaters.

 

VI

PWS

Natural Trout Waters in Section 5c

 

iv

 

Dry River (Rockingham County) from Harrisonburg's raw water intake (approximately 11.7 miles above its confluence with the North River) to a point 5 miles upstream.

 

iv

 

Dry Run (Rockingham County) from its confluence with Dry River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iv

 

Hopkins Hollow from its confluence with Peach Run upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iv

 

Kephart Run from its confluence with Dry River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

5d

VI

 

Dry River and its tributaries from 5 miles above Harrisonburg's raw water intake to its headwaters.

 

VI

 

Natural Trout Waters in Section 5d

 

iv

 

Dry River (Rockingham County) from 5 miles above Harrisonburg's raw water intake upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Laurel Run (Rockingham County) from its confluence with Dry River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Little Laurel Run from its confluence with Dry River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Low Place Run from its confluence with Dry River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iv

 

Miller Spring Run from its confluence with Dry River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Sand Run from its confluence with Dry River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iv

 

Skidmore Fork from its confluence with Dry River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

5e

VI

PWS

North River and its tributaries from Staunton Dam to their headwaters.

 

VI

 

Natural Trout Waters in Section 5e

 

iv

 

North River from Elkhorn Dam upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

6

IV

pH-6.5-9.5

North Fork Shenandoah River from its confluence with the Shenandoah River to its headwaters, unless otherwise designated in this chapter.

 

V

 

Stockable Trout Waters in Section 6

 

vi

pH-6.5-9.5

Bear Run from its confluence with Foltz Creek to its headwaters.

 

vi

pH-6.5-9.5

Bull Run (Shenandoah County) from its confluence with Foltz Creek to its headwaters.

 

vi

pH-6.5-9.5

Falls Run from its confluence with Stony Creek to its headwaters.

 

vi

pH-6.5-9.5

Foltz Creek from its confluence with Stony Creek to its headwaters.

 

vi

pH-6.5-9.5

Little Passage Creek from its confluence with Passage Creek to the Strasburg Reservoir Dam.

 

***

pH-6.5-9.5, hh

Mill Creek from Mount Jackson to Route 720 - 3.5 miles.

 

vi

pH-6.5-9.5

Mountain Run from its mouth at Passage Creek to its headwaters.

 

***

pH-6.5-9.5

Passage Creek from the U.S. Forest Service line (in the vicinity of Blue Hole and Buzzard Rock) 4 miles upstream.

 

vi

pH-6.5-9.5

Passage Creek from 29.6 miles above its confluence with the North Fork Shenandoah River to its headwaters.

 

vi

pH-6.5-9.5

Peters Mill Run from the mouth to its headwaters.

 

***

pH-6.5-9.5

Shoemaker River from 612 at Hebron Church to its junction with Route 817 at the Shoemaker's its confluence with Slate Lick Branch.

 

 v

pH-6.5-9.5

Stony Creek from its confluence with the North Fork Shenandoah River to Route 682.

 

*** 

<>

pH-6.5-9.5

Stony Creek from Route 682 above Edinburg upstream to Basye.

 

VI

 

Natural Trout Waters in Section 6

 

ii

pH-6.5-9.5

Anderson Run (Shenandoah County) from 1.1 miles above its confluence with Stony Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iv

 

Beech Lick Run from its confluence with the German River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Bible Run from its confluence with Little Dry River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Camp Rader Run from its confluence with the German River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iv

 

Carr Run from its confluence with Little Dry River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iv

 

Clay Lick Hollow from its confluence with Carr Run upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iv

 

Gate Run from its confluence with Little Dry River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iv

 

German River (Rockingham County) from its confluence with the North Fork Shenandoah River (at Route 820) upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Laurel Run (Shenandoah County) from its confluence with Stony Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Little Stony Creek from its confluence with Stony Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iv

 

Marshall Run (Rockingham County) from 1.2 miles above its confluence with the North Fork Shenandoah River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

pH-6.5-9.5

Mine Run (Shenandoah County) from its confluence with Passage Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

pH-6.5-9.5

Poplar Run (Shenandoah County) from its confluence with Little Stony Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iv

pH-6.5-9.5

Rattlesnake Run (Rockingham County) from its confluence with Spruce Run upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iv

 

Root Run from its confluence with Marshall Run upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iv

 

Seventy Buck Lick Run from its confluence with Carr Run upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iv

 

Sirks Run (Spring Run) from 1.3 miles above its confluence with Crab Run upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iv

pH-6.5-9.5

Spruce Run (Rockingham County) from its confluence with Capon Run upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iv

pH-6.5-9.5

Sumac Run from its confluence with the German River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

6a

IV

PWS pH-6.5-9.5

Little Passage Creek from the Strasburg Reservoir Dam upstream to its headwaters, unless otherwise designated in this chapter.

 

V

PWS

Stockable Trout Waters in Section 6a

 

vi

pH-6.5-9.5

Little Passage Creek from the Strasburg Reservoir Dam upstream to its headwaters.

6b

IV

PWS pH-6.5-9.5

North Fork Shenandoah River and its tributaries from the Winchester raw water intake to points 5 miles upstream (to include Cedar Creek and its tributaries to their headwaters).

 

V

PWS

Stockable Trout Waters in Section 6b

 

***

pH-6.5-9.5

Cedar Creek (Shenandoah County) from Route 55 (river mile 23.56) to the U.S. Forest Service Boundary (river mile 32.0) - approximately 7 miles.

 

v

PWS pH-6.5-9.5

Meadow Brook (Frederick County) from its confluence with Cedar Creek 5 miles upstream.

 

VI

PWS

Natural Trout Waters in Section 6b

 

iii

pH-6.5-9.5

Cedar Creek (Shenandoah County) from the U.S. Forest Service boundary (river mile 32.0) near Route 600 upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

pH-6.5-9.5

Duck Run from its confluence with Cedar Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

 

 

Paddy Run (Frederick County) from the mouth upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

***

 

(Paddy Run (Frederick County) from its mouth (0.0) to river mile 1.8.)

 

vi**

 

(Paddy Run (Frederick County) from river mile 1.8 to river mile 8.1 - 6.3 miles.)

 

iii

pH-6.5-9.5

Sulphur Springs Gap (Shenandoah County) from its confluence with Cedar Creek 1.9 miles upstream.

6c

IV

PWS pH-6.5-9.5

North Fork Shenandoah River and its tributaries from Strasburg's raw water intake to points 5 miles upstream.

6d

IV

PWS pH-6.5-9.5

North Fork Shenandoah River and its tributaries from Woodstock's raw water intake (approximately 1/4 0.25 mile upstream of State Route 609 bridge near Woodstock) to points 5 miles upstream.

6e

IV

PWS pH-6.5-9.5

Smith Creek and its tributaries from New Market's raw water intake to their headwaters.

 

 

 

Natural Trout Waters in Section 6e

 

iv

pH-6.5-9.5

Mountain Run (Fridley Branch, Rockingham County) from Route 722 upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

6f

IV

PWS pH-6.5-9.5

North Fork Shenandoah River and its tributaries from the Food Processors Water Coop, Inc. dam at Timberville and the Town of Broadway's intakes on Linville Creek and the North Fork Shenandoah to points 5 miles upstream.

6g

IV

 

Shoemaker River and its tributaries from Slate Lick Run, and including Slate Lick Run, to its headwaters.

 

V

 

Stockable Trout Waters in Section 6g

 

***

 

Slate Lick Run from its confluence with the Shoemaker River upstream to the 1500 foot elevation.

 

VI

 

Natural Trout Waters in Section 6g

 

iv

 

Long Run (Rockingham County) from its confluence with the Shoemaker River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iv

 

Slate Lick Run from the 1500 foot elevation upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

6h

IV

PWS pH-6.5-9.5

Unnamed tributary of North Fork Shenandoah River (on the western slope of Short Mountain opposite Mt. Jackson) from the Town of Mt. Jackson's (inactive mid-1992) raw water intake (north and east dams) to its headwaters.

6i

IV

PWS pH-6.5-9.5

Little Sulfur Creek, Dan's Hollow and Horns Gully (tributaries of the North Fork Shenandoah River on the western slope of Short Mountain opposite Mt. Jackson) which served as a water supply for the Town of Edinburg until March 31, 1992, from the Edinburg intakes upstream to their headwaters.

9VAC25-260-410. James River Basin (Lower).

SEC.

CLASS

SP. STDS.

SECTION DESCRIPTION


1

II

a,z, bb, ESW-11

James River and its tidal tributaries from Old Point Comfort ‑ Fort Wool to the end of tidal waters (fall line, Mayo's Bridge, 14th Street, Richmond), except prohibited or spoil areas, unless otherwise designated in this chapter.

1a

III

 

Free flowing or nontidal portions of streams in Section 1, unless otherwise designated in this chapter.

 

VII

 

Swamp waters in Section 1a

 

 

 

Gunns Run and its tributaries from the head of tide at river mile 2.64 to its headwaters.

1b

II

a,z

Eastern and Western Branches of the Elizabeth River and tidal portions of their tributaries from their confluence with the Elizabeth River to the end of tidal waters.

1c

III

 

Free flowing portions of the Eastern Branch of the Elizabeth River and its tributaries. Includes Salem Canal up to its intersection with Timberlake Road at N36°48'35.67"/W76°08'31.70".

1d

II

a,z

Southern Branch of the Elizabeth River from its confluence with the Elizabeth River to the lock at Great Bridge.

1e

III

 

Free flowing portions of the Western Branch of the Elizabeth River and of the Southern Branch of the Elizabeth River from their confluence with the Elizabeth River to the lock at Great Bridge.

1f

II

a

Nansemond River and its tributaries from its confluence with the James River to Suffolk (dam at Lake Meade), unless otherwise designated in this chapter.

1g

III

 

Shingle Creek from its confluence with the Nansemond River to its headwaters in the Dismal Swamp.

VII

Swamp waters in Section 1g

Shingle Creek and its tributaries from the head of tide (approximately 500 feet downstream of Route 13/337) to their headwaters.

1h

III

PWS

Lake Prince, Lake Burnt Mills and Western Branch impoundments for Norfolk raw water supply and Lake Kilby ‑ Cahoon Pond, Lake Meade and Lake Speight impoundments for Portsmouth raw water supply and including all tributaries to these impoundments.

 

VII

 

Swamp waters in Section 1h

 

 

 

Eley Swamp and its tributaries from Route 736 upstream to their headwaters.

1i

III

 

Free flowing portions of the Pagan River and its free flowing tributaries.

1j

 

 

(Deleted)

1k

III

PWS

Skiffes Creek Reservoir (Newport News water impoundment).

1l

III

PWS

The Lone Star lakes and impoundments in the City of Suffolk, Chuckatuck Creek watershed which serve as a water source for the City of Suffolk.

1m

III

PWS

The Lee Hall Reservoir system, near Skiffes Creek and the Warwick River, in the City of Newport News.

1n

III

PWS

Chuckatuck Creek and its tributaries from Suffolk's raw water intake (at Godwin's Millpond) to a point 5 miles upstream.

1o

II

PWS, bb

James River from City Point (Hopewell) to a point 5 miles above American Tobacco Company's raw water intake upstream.

1p

III

PWS,

Free flowing tributaries to section 1o.

2

III

 

Free flowing tributaries of the James River from Buoy 64 to Brandon and free flowing tributaries of the Chickahominy River to Walkers Dam, unless otherwise designated in this chapter.

 

VII

 

Swamp waters in Section 2

 

 

 

Morris Creek and its tributaries from the head of tide at river mile 5.97 upstream to its headwaters.

2a

III

PWS

Diascund Creek and its tributaries from Newport News' News's raw water intake dam to its headwaters.

2b

III

PWS

Little Creek Reservoir and its tributaries from the City of Newport News impoundment dam to 5 miles upstream of the raw water intake.

3

III

m

Chickahominy River and its tributaries from Walkers Dam to Bottoms Bridge (Route 60 bridge), unless otherwise designated in this chapter.

 

VII

 

Swamp waters in Section 3

 

 

 m

Chickahominy River from its confluence with Toe Ink Swamp at river mile river mile 43.07 upstream to Bottoms Bridge (Route 60).

m

Rumley Marsh and tributaries from the confluence of an unnamed tributary at river mile 2.61, upstream to the confluence with Beus Swamp. Beus Swamp, Piney Branch, and Pelham Swamp above the confluence of Beus Swamp are excluded.

 

 

m

White Oak Swamp and its tributaries from its confluence with the Chickahominy River to their headwaters.

3a

III

PWS,m

Chickahominy River and its tributaries from Walkers Dam to points 5 miles upstream.

4

III

m

Chickahominy River and its tributaries, unless otherwise designated in this chapter, from Bottoms Bridge (Route 60 bridge) to its headwaters.

 

VII

 

Swamp waters in Section 4

 

 

m

Chickahominy River from Bottoms Bridge (Route 60) upstream to its confluence with Stony Run at rivermile 71.03.

m

Stony Run and tributaries from the confluence with Chickahominy River to their headwaters.

  4a

III

 

Free flowing tributaries to the James River from Brandon to the fall line at Richmond, unless otherwise designated in this chapter.

 

VII

 

Swamp waters in Section 4a

 

 

 

Fourmile Creek and its tributaries to their headwaters.

9VAC25-260-415. James River Basin (Lower) (Appomattox River Subbasin).

SEC.

CLASS

SP. STDS.

SECTION DESCRIPTION

5

II

 

Appomattox River and its tidal tributaries from its confluence with the James River to the end of tidal waters.

5a

II

PWS

Appomattox River and its tidal tributaries from its mouth to 5 miles upstream of the Virginia-American Water Company's raw water intake.

5b

III

PWS

Free flowing tributaries to section Section5a.

5c

III

 

Appomattox River from the head of tidal waters, and free flowing tributaries to the Appomattox River, to their headwaters, unless otherwise designated in this chapter.

 

VII

 

Swamp waters in Section 5c

 

 

 

Skinquarter Creek from its confluence with the Appomattox River upstream to river mile 5.27.

 

 

 

Deep Creek from the confluence with Winningham Creek downstream to the confluence of Little Creek, a distance of.54 of 5.4 river miles.

Winticomack Creek from its confluence with the Appomattox River to its headwaters including unnamed tributaries at river miles 1.92,3.15, 8.77, and 11.16.

5d

III

 

Swift Creek and its tributaries from the dam at Pocahontas State Park upstream to Chesterfield County's raw water impoundment dam.

5e

III

PWS

Swift Creek and its tributaries from Chesterfield County's raw water impoundment dam to points 5 miles upstream.

5f

III

PWS

Appomattox River and its tributaries from Appomattox River Water Authority's raw water intake located at the dam at Lake Chesdin to the headwaters of the lake.

 

VII

 

Swamp waters in Section 5f

 

 

 

Winticomack Creek from its confluence with the Appomattox River to its headwaters including unnamed tributaries at river miles 1.92, 3.15, 8.77, and 11.16.

 

 

 

Winterpock Creek and its tributaries (excluding Surline Branch) from its confluence with Lake Chesdin upstream to river mile 8.47.

5g

III

PWS

The Appomattox River and its tributaries from Farmville's raw water intake (approximately 2.5 miles above the Route 15/45 bridge) to points 5 miles upstream.

9VAC25-260-440. Rappahannock River Basin.

SEC.

CLASS

SP. STDS.

SECTION DESCRIPTION

1

II

a

Rappahannock River and the tidal portions of its tributaries from Stingray and Windmill Points to Route 1 Alternate Bridge at Fredericksburg.

1a

II

 

Hoskins Creek from the confluence with the Rappahannock River to its tidal headwaters.

2

III

 

Free flowing tributaries of the Rappahannock from Stingray and Windmill Points upstream to Blandfield Point, unless otherwise designated in this chapter.

 

VII

 

Swamp waters in Section 2

 

 

 

Cat Point Creek and its tributaries, from their headwaters to the head of tide at river mile 10.54.

 

 

 

Hoskins Creek and its nontidal tributaries from the head of tidal waters to their headwaters.

Mason Mill Swamp and its tributaries from the head of tidal waters to their headwaters. ]

Mount Landing Creek and its tributaries from the end of tidal waters at river mile 4.4 to their headwaters.

 

 

 

Piscataway Creek and its tributaries from the confluence of Sturgeon Swamp to their headwaters.

3

III

 

The Rappahannock River from the Route 1 Alternate Bridge at Fredericksburg upstream to the low dam water intake at Waterloo (Fauquier County).

3a

III

PWS

The Rappahannock River and its tributaries from Spotsylvania County's raw water intake near Golin Run to points 5 miles upstream (excluding Motts Run and tributaries, which is in section Section 4c).

3b

III

PWS

The Rappahannock River and its tributaries from the low dam water intake at Waterloo, (Fauquier County,) to points 5 miles upstream.

4

III

ESW 17,18

Free flowing tributaries of the Rappahannock from Blandfield Point to its headwaters, unless otherwise designated in this chapter.

 

VII

 

Swamp waters in Section 4

Goldenvale Creek from the head of tidal waters near the confluence with the Rappahannock River to its headwaters.

 

 

 

Occupacia Creek and its tributaries from the end of tidal waters at river mile 8.89 on Occupacia Creek to their headwaters.

 

V

 

Stockable Trout Waters in Section 4

 

***

 

Hughes River (Madison County) from Route 231 upstream to the upper crossing of Route 707 near the confluence of Rocky Run.

 

***

 

Robinson River from Route 231 to river mile 26.7.

 

***

 

Rose River from its confluence with the Robinson River 2.6 miles upstream.

 

***

 

South River from 5 miles above its confluence with the Rapidan River 3.9 miles upstream.

 

VI

 

Natural Trout Waters in Section 4

 

ii

 

Berry Hollow from its confluence with the Robinson River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

Ii ii

 

Bolton Branch from 1.7 miles above its confluence with Hittles Mill Stream upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

Ii ii

 

Broad Hollow Run from its confluence with Hazel River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

I i

 

Brokenback Run from its confluence with the Hughes River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

I i

 

Bush Mountain Stream from its confluence with the Conway River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

I i

 

Cedar Run (Madison County) from 0.8 mile above its confluence with the Robinson River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

I i

 

Conway River (Greene County) from the Town of Fletcher upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

Ii ii

 

Dark Hollow from its confluence with the Rose River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

I i

 

Devils Ditch from its confluence with the Conway River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Entry Run from its confluence with the South River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Garth Run from 1.9 miles above its confluence with the Rapidan River at the Route 665 crossing upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Hannah Run from its confluence with the Hughes River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Hazel River (Rappahannock County) from the Route 707 bridge upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Hogcamp Branch from its confluence with the Rose River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

i

 

Hughes River (Madison County) from the upper crossing of Route 707 near the confluence of Rocky Run upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Indian Run (Rappahannock County) from 3.4 miles above its confluence with the Hittles Mill Stream upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Jordan River (Rappahannock County) from 10.9 miles above its confluence with the Rappahannock River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Kinsey Run from its confluence with the Rapidan River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Laurel Prong from its confluence with the Rapidan River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Mill Prong from its confluence with the Rapidan River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Negro Run (Madison County) from its confluence with the Robinson River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

North Fork Thornton River from 3.2 miles above its confluence with the Thornton River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Piney River (Rappahannock County) from 0.8 mile above its confluence with the North Fork Thornton River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Pocosin Hollow from its confluence with the Conway River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Ragged Run from 0.6 mile above its confluence with Popham Run upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

i

 

Rapidan River from Graves Mill (Route 615) upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Robinson River (Madison County) from river mile 26.7 to river mile 29.7.

 

i

 

Robinson River (Madison County) from river mile 29.7 upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

i

 

Rose River from river mile 2.6 upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iv

 

Rush River (Rappahannock County) from the confluence of Big Devil Stairs (approximate river mile 10.2) upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Sams Run from its confluence with the Hazel River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

South River from 8.9 miles above its confluence with the Rapidan River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Sprucepine Branch from its confluence with Bearwallow Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

i

 

Staunton River (Madison County) from its confluence with the Rapidan River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Strother Run from its confluence with the Rose River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Thornton River (Rappahannock County) from 25.7 miles above its confluence with the Hazel River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Wilson Run from its confluence with the Staunton River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

4a

 

 

(Deleted)

4b

III

PWS

The Rappahannock River and its tributaries, to include the VEPCO Canal, from Fredericksburg's (inactive May 2000) raw water intake to points 5 miles upstream.

4c

III

PWS

Motts Run and its tributaries.

4d

III

 

Horsepen Run and its tributaries.

4e

III

PWS

Hunting Run and its tributaries.

4f

III

 

Wilderness Run and its tributaries.

4g

III

 

Deep Run and its tributaries.

4h

 

 

(Deleted)

4i

III

PWS

Mountain Run and its tributaries from Culpeper's raw water intake to points 5 miles upstream.

4j

 III

PWS

White Oak Run and its tributaries from the Town of Madison's raw water intake to points 5 miles upstream.

4k

III

PWS

Rapidan River and its tributaries from Orange's raw water intake near Poplar Run to points 5 miles upstream.

4l

III

PWS

Rapidan River and its tributaries from the Rapidan Service Authority's raw water intake (just upstream of the Route 29 bridge) upstream to points 5 miles above the intake.

4m

III

PWS

Rapidan River and its tributaries from the Wilderness Shores raw water intake (Orange County - Rapidan Service Authority) to points 5 miles upstream.

9VAC25-260-450. Roanoke River Basin.

SEC.

CLASS

SP. STDS.

SECTION DESCRIPTION

1

III

PWS

Lake Gaston and the John Kerr Reservoir in Virginia and their tributaries in Virginia, unless otherwise designated in this chapter (not including the Roanoke or the Dan Rivers). The Roanoke River Service Authority's water supply intake is in this section.

1a

III

 

Dockery Creek and its tributaries to their headwaters.

2

III

 

Dan River and its tributaries from the John Kerr Reservoir to the Virginia-North Carolina state line just east of the Pittsylvania-Halifax County line, unless otherwise designated in this chapter.

2a

III

PWS

Dan River and its tributaries from South Boston's raw water intake to points 5 miles upstream.

2b

III

PWS

Banister River and its tributaries from Burlington Industries' inactive raw water intake (about 2000 feet downstream of Route 360) inclusive of the Town of Halifax intake at the Banister Lake dam upstream to the Pittsylvania-Halifax County line (designation for main stem and tributaries ends at the county line).

2c

 

 

(Deleted)

2d

III

PWS

Cherrystone Creek and its tributaries from Chatham's raw water intake upstream to their headwaters.

2e

III

PWS

Georges Creek from Gretna's raw water intake upstream to its headwaters.

2f

III

PWS

Banister River and its tributaries from point below its confluence with Bearskin Creek (at latitude 36°46'15"; longitude 79°27'08") just east of Route 703, upstream to their headwaters.

2g

III

PWS

Whitethorn Creek and its tributaries from its confluence with Georges Creek upstream to their headwaters.

3

III

Dan River and its tributaries from the Virginia-North Carolina state line just east of the Pittsylvania-Halifax County line upstream to the state line just east of Draper, N.C. North Carolina, unless otherwise designated in this chapter.

 

III

PWS

Dan River and its tributaries from the Virginia-North Carolina state line just south of Danville to points 1.34 miles upstream and the first unnamed tributary to Hogans Creek from the Virginia-North Carolina state line to a point 0.45 mile upstream.

3a

III

PWS

Dan River and its tributaries from the Schoolfield Dam including the City of Danville's main water intake located just upstream of the Schoolfield Dam, upstream to the Virginia-North Carolina state line.

3b

IV

PWS

Cascade Creek and its tributaries.

3c

IV

PWS

Smith River and its tributaries from the Virginia-North Carolina state line to, but not including, Home Creek.

3d

VI

PWS

Smith River from DuPont's (inactive) raw water intake upstream to the Philpott Dam, unless otherwise designated in this chapter.

 

VI

PWS

Natural Trout Waters in Section 3d

 

ii

 

Smith River from DuPont's (inactive) raw water intake upstream to the Philpott Dam, unless otherwise designated in this chapter.

3e

IV

 

Philpott Reservoir, Fairystone Lake and their tributaries.

 

V

 

Stockable Trout Waters in Section 3e

 

v

 

Otter Creek from its confluence with Rennet Bag Creek (Philpott Reservoir) to its headwaters.

 

v

 

Smith River (Philpott Reservoir portion) from the Philpott Dam (river mile 46.80) to river mile 61.14, just above the confluence with Small Creek.

 

v

 

Rennet Bag Creek from its confluence with the Smith River to the confluence of Long Branch Creek.

 

VI

 

Natural Trout Waters in Section 3e

 

ii

 

Brogan Branch from its confluence with Rennet Bag Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Rennet Bag Creek from the confluence of Long Branch Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Roaring Run from its confluence with Rennet Bag Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

3f

IV

PWS

North Mayo River and South Mayo River and their tributaries from the Virginia-North Carolina state line to points 5 miles upstream.

3g

IV

 

Interstate streams in the Dan River watershed above the point where the Dan crosses the Virginia-North Carolina state line just east of Draper, N. C. North Carolina, (including the Mayo and the Smith watersheds), unless otherwise designated in this chapter.

 

V

 

Stockable Trout Waters in Section 3g

 

vi

 

Dan River from the Virginia-North Carolina state line upstream to the Pinnacles Power House.

 

***

 

Little Dan River from its confluence with the Dan River 7.8 miles upstream.

 

v

 

Smith River from river mile 61.14 (just below the confluence of Small Creek), to Route 704 (river mile 69.20).

 

VI

 

Natural Trout Waters in Section 3g

 

ii

 

Dan River from Pinnacles Power House to Townes Dam.

 

ii

 

Dan River from headwaters of Townes Reservoir to Talbott Dam.

 

iii

 

Little Dan River from 7.8 miles above its confluence with the Dan River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

i

 

North Prong of the North Fork Smith River from its confluence with the North Fork Smith River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

North Fork Smith River from its confluence with the Smith River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Smith River from Route 704 (river mile 69.20) to Route 8 (river mile 77.55).

 

ii

 

Smith River from Route 8 (approximate river mile 77.55) upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

South Mayo River from river mile 38.8 upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

3h

IV

PWS

South Mayo River and its tributaries from the Town of Stuart's raw water intake 0.4 mile upstream of its confluence with the North Fork Mayo River to points 5 miles upstream.

 

VI

 

Natural Trout Waters in Section 3h

 

iii

 

Brushy Fork from its confluence with the South Mayo River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Lily Cove Branch from its confluence with Rye Cove Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Rye Cove Creek from its confluence with the South Mayo River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

South Mayo River from river mile 33.8 upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

3i

IV

PWS

Hale Creek and its tributaries from the Fairy Stone State Park's raw water intake 1.7 miles from its confluence with Fairy Stone Lake upstream to its headwaters.

3j

VI

PWS

Smith River and its tributaries from the Henry County Public Service Authority's raw water intake about 0.2 mile upstream of its confluence with Town Creek to points 5 miles upstream.

4

III

 

Intrastate tributaries to the Dan River above the Virginia-North Carolina state line just east of Draper, North Carolina, to their headwaters, unless otherwise designated in this chapter.

 

V

 

Stockable Trout Waters in Section 4

 

vi

 

Browns Dan River from the intersection of Routes 647 and 646 to its headwaters.

 

vi

 

Little Spencer Creek from its confluence with Spencer Creek to its headwaters.

 

vi

 

Poorhouse Creek from its confluence with North Fork South Mayo River upstream to Route 817.

 

***

 

Rock Castle Creek from its confluence with the Smith River upstream to Route 40.

 

VI

 

Natural Trout Waters in Section 4

 

ii

 

Barnard Creek from its confluence with the Dan River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Big Cherry Creek from its confluence with Ivy Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Ivy Creek from its confluence with the Dan River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Camp Branch from its confluence with Ivy Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Haunted Branch from its confluence with Barnard Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Hookers Creek from its confluence with the Little Dan River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Ivy Creek from Coleman's Mill Pond upstream to Route 58 (approximately 2.5 miles).

 

iii

 

Little Ivy Creek from its confluence with Ivy Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Little Rock Castle Creek from its confluence with Rock Castle Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Maple Swamp Branch from its confluence with Round Meadow Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Mayberry Creek from its confluence with Round Meadow Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Mill Creek from its confluence with the Dan River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

North Fork South Mayo River from its confluence with the South Mayo River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

vi**

 

Patrick Springs Branch from its confluence with Laurel Branch upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Polebridge Creek from Route 692 upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Poorhouse Creek from Route 817 upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Rhody Creek from its confluence with the South Mayo River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Rich Creek from Route 58 upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Roaring Creek from its confluence with the Dan River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

i

 

Rock Castle Creek from Route 40 upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Round Meadow Creek from its confluence with the Dan River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Sawpit Branch from its confluence with Round Meadow Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Shooting Creek from its confluence with the Smith River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

vi**

 

Spencer Creek from Route 692 upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Squall Creek from its confluence with the Dan River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Tuggle Creek from its confluence with the Dan River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Widgeon Creek from its confluence with the Smith River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

4a

III

PWS

Intrastate tributaries (includes Beaver Creek, Little Beaver Creek, and Jones Creek, for the City of Martinsville) to the Smith River from DuPont's (inactive) raw water intake to points 5 miles upstream from Fieldcrest Cannon's raw water intake.

4b

III

PWS

Marrowbone Creek and its tributaries from the Henry County Public Service Authority's raw water intake (about 1/4 0.25 mile upstream from Route 220) to their headwaters.

4c

III

PWS

Leatherwood Creek and its tributaries from the Henry County Public Service Authority's raw water intake 8 miles upstream of its confluence with the Smith River to points 5 miles upstream.

5

IV

PWS

Roanoke Staunton River from the headwaters of the John Kerr Reservoir to Leesville Dam unless otherwise designated in this chapter.

5a

III

PWS 

Tributaries to the Roanoke Staunton River from the headwaters of the John Kerr Reservoir to Leesville Dam, unless otherwise designated in this chapter.

 

V

 

Stockable Trout Waters in Section 5a

 

vi

 

Day Creek from Route 741 to its headwaters.

 

VI

 

Natural Trout Waters in Section 5a

 

iii

 

Gunstock Creek from its confluence with Overstreet Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Overstreet Creek from its confluence with North Otter Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

5b

III

PWS

Spring Creek from Keysville's raw water intake upstream to its headwaters.

5c

III

PWS

Falling River and its tributaries from a point just upstream from State Route 40 (the raw water source for Dan River, Inc.) to points 5 miles upstream and including the entire Phelps Creek watershed which contains the Brookneal Reservoir.

5d

III

 

Falling River and its tributaries from 5 miles above Dan River, Inc. raw water intake to its headwaters.

5e

III

PWS

Reed Creek and its tributaries from Altavista's raw water intake upstream to their headwaters.

5f

III

PWS

Big Otter River and its tributaries from Bedford's raw water intake to points 5 miles upstream, and Stony Creek and Little Stony Creek upstream to their headwaters.

 

VI

PWS

Natural Trout Waters in Section 5f

 

ii

 

Little Stony Creek from 1 mile above its confluence with Stony Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Stony Creek from the Bedford Reservoir upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

5g

III

 

Big Otter River and its tributaries from 5 miles above Bedford's raw water intake upstream to their headwaters.

5h

III

 

Ash Camp Creek and that portion of Little Roanoke Creek from its confluence with Ash Camp Creek to the Route 47 bridge.

5i

III

PWS

The Roanoke River and its tributaries from the Town of Altavista's raw water intake, 0.1 mile upstream from the confluence of Sycamore Creek, to points 5 miles upstream.

5j

III

PWS

Big Otter River and its tributaries from the Campbell County Utilities and Service Authority's raw water intake to points 5 miles upstream.

6

IV

pH-6.5-9.5

Roanoke River from a point (at latitude 37°15'53";longitude 79°54'00") 5 miles above the headwaters of Smith Mountain Lake upstream to Salem's #1 raw water intake.

 

V

 

Stockable Trout Waters in Section 6

 

***

pH-6.5-9.5, ff

Roanoke River from its junction from Routes 11 and 419 to Salem's #1 raw water intake.

6a

III

NEW-1

Tributaries of the Roanoke River from Leesville Dam to Niagra Reservoir, unless otherwise designated in this chapter.

 

V

 

Stockable Trout Waters in Section 6a

 

vi

 

Gourd Creek from 1.3 miles above its confluence with Snow Creek to its headwaters.

 

vi

 

Maggodee Creek from Boones Mill upstream to Route 862 (approximately 3.8 miles).

 

vii

 

South Fork Blackwater River from its confluence with the Blackwater River upstream to Roaring Run.

 

vi

 

South Prong Pigg River from its confluence with the Pigg River to its headwaters.

 

VI

 

Natural Trout Waters in Section 6a

 

iii

 

Daniels Branch from its confluence with the South Fork Blackwater River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Green Creek from Roaring Run upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Pigg River from 1 mile above the confluence of the South Prong Pigg River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Roaring Run from its confluence with the South Fork Blackwater River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

6b

 

 

(Deleted)

6c

III

PWS

Falling Creek Reservoir and Beaverdam Reservoir.

6d

IV

 

Tributaries of the Roanoke River from Niagra Reservoir to Salem's #1 raw water intake, unless otherwise designated in this chapter.

 

V

 

Stockable Trout Waters in Section 6d

vii

ee

Tinker Creek from its confluence with the Roanoke River north to Routes 11 and 220.

 

VI

 

Natural Trout Waters in Section 6d

 

iii

 

Glade Creek from its junction with Berkley Road NE to the confluence of Coyner Branch.

6e

IV

PWS

Carvin Cove Reservoir and its tributaries to their headwaters.

6f

IV

PWS, NEW-1

Blackwater River and its tributaries from the Town of Rocky Mount's raw water intake (just upstream of State Route 220) to points 5 miles upstream.

6g

IV

PWS

Tinker Creek and its tributaries from the City of Roanoke's raw water intake (about 0.4 mile downstream from Glebe Mills) to points 5 miles upstream.

6h

IV

PWS

Roanoke River from Leesville Dam to Smith Mountain Dam (Gap of Smith Mountain), excluding all tributaries to Leesville Lake.

6i

IV

PWS, NEW-1

Roanoke River from Smith Mountain Dam (Gap of Smith Mountain) upstream to a point (at latitude 37°15'53"; longitude 79°54'00" and its tributaries to points 5 miles above the 795.0 foot contour (normal pool elevation) of Smith Mountain Lake.

7

IV

pH-6.5-9.5, ESW-2

Roanoke River and its tributaries, unless otherwise designated in this chapter, from Salem's #1 raw water intake to their headwaters.

 

V

 

Stockable Trout Waters in Section 7

 

vi

pH-6.5-9.5

Elliott Creek from the confluence of Rocky Branch to its headwaters.

 

vi

pH-6.5-9.5

Goose Creek from its confluence with the South Fork Roanoke River to its headwaters.

 

vi

pH-6.5-9.5

Mill Creek from its confluence with Bottom Creek to its headwaters.

 

***

pH-6.5-9.5

Roanoke River from 5 miles above Salem's #2 raw water intake to the Spring Hollow Reservoir intake (see section Section 7b).

 

vi

pH-6.5-9.5

Smith Creek from its confluence with Elliott Creek to its headwaters.

 

vi

pH-6.5-9.5

South Fork Roanoke River from 5 miles above the Spring Hollow Reservoir intake (see section Section 7b) to the mouth of Bottom Creek (river mile 17.1).

 

VI

 

Natural Trout Waters in Section 7

 

ii

pH-6.5-9.5

Big Laurel Creek from its confluence with Bottom Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

pH-6.5-9.5

Bottom Creek from its confluence with the South Fork Roanoke River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

pH-6.5-9.5

Lick Fork (Floyd County) from its confluence with Goose Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

pH-6.5-9.5

Mill Creek from its confluence with the North Fork Roanoke River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

pH-6.5-9.5

Purgatory Creek from Camp Alta Mons upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

pH-6.5-9.5

Spring Branch from its confluence with the South Fork Roanoke River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

7a

IV

PWS pH-6.5-9.5

Roanoke River and its tributaries from Salem's #1 raw water intake to points 5 miles upstream from Salem's #2 raw water intake.

 

V

PWS

Stockable Trout Waters in Section 7a

 

***

pH-6.5-9.5, ff

Roanoke River from Salem's #1 raw water intake to a point 5 miles upstream from Salem's #2 raw water intake.

7b

IV

PWS pH-6.5-9.5

Roanoke River and its tributaries from the Spring Hollow Reservoir intake upstream to points 5 miles upstream.

 

V

PWS

Stockable Trout Waters in Section 7b

 

***

pH-6.5-9.5, hh ff

Roanoke River from the Spring Hollow Reservoir intake to the Floyd-Montgomery County line.

 

vi

pH-6.5-9.5

South Fork Roanoke River from its confluence with the Roanoke River to 5 miles above the Spring Hollow Reservoir intake.

9VAC25-260-460. Yadkin River Basin.

SEC.

CLASS

SP. STDS.

SECTION DESCRIPTION

1

IV

PWS

Yadkin River Basin in Virginia including Ararat River, Johnson Creek, Little Fisher River, Lovills Creek, Pauls Creek and Stewarts Creek - the entire reach of these streams from the Virginia-North Carolina state line to their headwaters.

 

V

PWS

Stockable Trout Waters in Section 1

 

***

 

Ararat River from Route 823 upstream to Route 671.

 

vi

 

Halls Branch from its confluence with Lovills Creek 4.5 miles upstream.

 

vi

 

Johnson Creek from the Virginia-North Carolina state line to its headwaters.

 

vii

 

Lovills Creek from the Virginia-North Carolina state line 1.8 miles upstream (to the Natural Resource Conservation Service dam).

 

vii

 

Pauls Creek (at the Carroll County line at Route 690) from 6.7 miles above its confluence with Stewarts Creek 4.2 miles upstream.

 

VI

PWS

Natural Trout Waters in Section 1

 

iii

 

Ararat River from Route 671 upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

East Fork Johnson Creek from its confluence with Johnson Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Elk Spur Branch from its confluence with Lovills Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

i

 

Little Fisher Creek from the Virginia-North Carolina state line upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Little Pauls Creek in the vicinity of Route 692 (4 miles above its confluence with Pauls Creek) upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Lovills Creek and its tributaries from the headwaters of the impoundment formed by the Natural Resource Conservation Service dam (1.8 miles above the Virginia-North Carolina state line) to river mile 7.8 (at the confluence of Elk Spur and Waterfall Branch) their headwaters.

 

ii

 

North Fork Stewarts Creek from its confluence with Stewarts Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Pauls Creek (Carroll County) from 10.9 miles above its confluence with Stewarts Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

i

 

South Fork Stewarts Creek from its confluence with Stewarts Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Stewarts Creek below Lambsburg in the vicinity of Route 696 (10.4 miles above its confluence with the Ararat River) to the confluence of the North and South Forks of Stewarts Creek.

 

iii

 

Sun Run from its confluence with the Ararat River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Thompson Creek from its confluence with the Ararat River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Turkey Creek from its confluence with Stewarts Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Waterfall Branch from its confluence with Lovills Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

9VAC25-260-470. Chowan and Dismal Swamp (Chowan River Subbasin).

SEC.

CLASS

SP. STDS.

SECTION DESCRIPTION

1

II

NEW-21

Blackwater River and its tidal tributaries from the Virginia-North Carolina state line to the end of tidal waters at approximately State Route 611 at river mile 20.90; Nottoway River and its tidal tributaries from the Virginia-North Carolina state line to the end of tidal waters at approximately Route 674.

2

VII

NEW-21

Blackwater River from the end of tidal waters to its headwaters and its free-flowing free flowing tributaries in Virginia, unless otherwise designated in this chapter.

2a

VII

PWS

Blackwater River and its tributaries from Norfolk's auxiliary raw water intake near Burdette, Virginia, to points 5 miles above the raw water intake, to include Corrowaugh Swamp to a point 5 miles above the raw water intake.

2b

III

 

Nottoway River from the end of tidal waters to its headwaters and its free-flowing free flowing tributaries in Virginia, unless otherwise designated in this chapter.

 

VII

 

Swamp waters in Section 2b

 

 

 

Assamoosick Swamp and its tributaries from river mile 2.50 to its headwaters.

 

 

 

Black Branch Swamp from its confluence with the Nottoway River to its headwaters.

 

 

 

Butterwood Creek from river mile 4.65 (near Route 622) upstream to river mile 14.59 (near Route 643).

 

 

 

Cabin Point Swamp from its confluence with the Nottoway River to its headwaters.

 

 

 

Cooks Branch from its confluence with Butterwood Creek to river mile 1.08

 

 

 

Gosee Swamp and its tributaries from its confluence with the Nottoway River to river mile 6.88.

 

 

 

Gravelly Run and its tributaries from its confluence with Rowanty Creek to river mile 8.56.

 

 

 

Harris Swamp and its tributaries from its confluence with the Nottoway River to river mile 8.72.

 

 

 

Hatcher Run and its tributaries from its confluence with Rowanty Creek to river mile 19.27 excluding Picture Branch.

 

 

 

Hunting Quarter Swamp and its tributaries from its confluence with the Nottoway River to its headwaters.

 

 

 

Moores and Jones Holes Swamp and tributaries from their confluence with the Nottoway River to its headwaters.

 

 

 

Nebletts Mill Run and its tributaries from its confluence with the Nottoway River to its headwaters.

 

 

 

Raccoon Creek and its tributaries from its confluence with the Nottoway River to its headwaters.

 

 

 

Rowanty Creek and its tributaries from its confluence with the Nottoway River to Gravelly Run.

 

 

 

Southwest Swamp and its tributaries from its confluence with Stony Creek to river mile 8.55.

 

 

 

Three Creek and its tributaries from its confluence with the Nottoway River upstream to its headwaters at Slagles Lake.

2c

III

PWS

Nottoway River and its tributaries from Norfolk's auxiliary raw water intake near Courtland, Virginia, to points 5 miles upstream unless otherwise designated in this chapter.

 

VII

 

Swamp waters in Section 2c

 

 

 

Assamoosick Swamp and its tributaries from its confluence with the Nottoway River to river mile 2.50.

2d

 

 

(Deleted)

2e

III

PWS

Nottoway River and its tributaries from the Georgia-Pacific and the Town of Jarratt's raw water intakes near Jarratt, Virginia, to points 5 miles above the intakes.

2f

III

PWS

Nottoway River and its tributaries from the Town of Blackstone's raw water intake to points 5 miles above the raw water intake upstream.

2g

III

PWS

Lazaretto Creek and its tributaries from Crewe's raw water intake to points 5 miles upstream.

2h

III

PWS

Modest Creek and its tributaries from Victoria's raw water intake to their headwaters.

2i

III

PWS

Nottoway River and its tributaries from the Town of Victoria's raw water intake at the Falls (about 200 feet upstream from State Route 49) to points 5 miles upstream.

2j

III

PWS

Big Hounds Creek from the Town of Victoria's auxiliary raw water intake (on Lunenburg Lake) to its headwaters.

3

III

 

Meherrin River and its tributaries in Virginia from the Virginia-North Carolina state line to its headwaters, unless otherwise designated in this chapter.

 

VII

 

Swamp waters in Section 3

 

 

 

Cattail Creek and its tributaries from its confluence with Fontaine Creek to their headwaters.

Tarrara Creek and its tributaries from its confluence with the Meherrin River to its headwaters.

 

 

 

Fountains Fontaine Creek and its tributaries from its confluence with the Meherrin River to Route 301.

3a

III

PWS

Meherrin River and its tributaries from Emporia's water supply dam to points 5 miles upstream.

3b

III

PWS

Great Creek from Lawrenceville's raw water intake to a point 7.6 miles upstream.

3c

III

PWS

Meherrin River and its tributaries from Lawrenceville's raw water intake to points 5 miles upstream.

3d

III

PWS

Flat Rock Creek from Kenbridge's raw water intake upstream to its headwaters.

3e

III

PWS

Meherrin River and its tributaries from South Hill's raw water intake to points 5 miles upstream.

3f

III

 

Couches Creek from a point 1.6 miles downstream from the Industrial Development Authority discharge to its headwaters.

4

III

 

Free flowing tributaries to the Chowan River in Virginia unless otherwise designated in this section.

 

VII

 

Swamp waters in Section 4

 

 

 

Unnamed tributary to Buckhorn Creek from its headwaters to the Virginia-North Carolina state line.

 

 

 

Somerton Creek and its tributaries from the Virginia-North Carolina state line at river mile 0.00 upstream to river mile 13.78.

9VAC25-260-510. Tennessee and Big Sandy River Basins (Holston River Subbasin).

VI

SEC.

CLASS

SP. STDS.

SECTION DESCRIPTION

1

IV

 

North Fork Holston River and its tributaries, unless otherwise designated in this chapter, from the Virginia-Tennessee state line to their headwaters, and those sections of Timbertree Branch and Boozy Creek in Virginia.

 

V

 

Stockable Trout Waters in Section 1

 

vi

 

Greendale Creek from its confluence with the North Fork Holston River 4.1 miles upstream.

 

v

 

Laurel Bed Creek from its confluence with Tumbling Creek 1.8 miles upstream.

 

vi

 

Laurel Creek within the Thomas Jefferson National Forest boundaries.

 

***

 

Laurel Creek from Route 16 to its confluence with Roaring Fork.

 

vi

 

Lick Creek (Bland County) from 5.5 miles above its confluence with the North Fork Holston River 10.9 miles upstream.

 

vi

 

Little Tumbling Creek from Tannersville upstream to where the powerline crosses the stream.

 

vi

 

Lynn Camp Creek from its confluence with Lick Creek 3.9 miles upstream.

 

vi

 

Punch and Judy Creek from its confluence with Laurel Creek 3.2 miles upstream.

 

v

 

Tumbling Creek from its confluence with the North Fork Holston River 7.1 miles upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

VI

 

Natural Trout Waters in Section 1

 

ii

 

Barkcamp Branch from its confluence with Roaring Fork upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Beartown Branch from its confluence with Sprouts Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Beaver Creek (Smyth County) from its confluence with the North Fork Holston River 2.8 miles upstream.

 

***

Big Tumbling Creek from its confluence with the North Fork Holston River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Brier Cove from its confluence with Tumbling Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

 

 

Brumley Creek from its confluence with the North Fork Holston River upstream to the Hidden Valley Lake dam including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

***

 

Brumley Creek from its confluence with the North Fork Holston River (at Duncanville) 4 miles upstream.

 

iii

 

Brumley Creek from 4 miles above its confluence with the North Fork Holston River (at Duncanville) 6.9 miles upstream.

 

iii

 

Campbell Creek (Smyth County) from its confluence with the North Fork Holston River at Ellendale Ford 1 mile upstream.

 

ii

 

Coon Branch from its confluence with Barkcamp upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Cove Branch from its confluence with Roaring Fork upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Henshaw Branch from its confluence with Lick Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Little Sprouts Creek from its confluence with Sprouts Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Little Tumbling Creek from the powerline crossing upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

v**

 

Red Creek from its confluence with Tumbling Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Roaring Fork (Tazewell County) from its confluence with Laurel Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Sprouts Creek from its confluence with the North Fork Holston River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Toole Creek from its confluence with the North Fork Holston River 5.9 miles upstream.

1a

IV

 

North Fork Holston River from the Olin Corporation downstream to the Virginia-Tennessee state line.

1b

IV

PWS

Big Moccasin Creek and its tributaries from Weber City's raw water intake to points 5 miles upstream from Gate City's raw water intake.

1c

 

 

(Deleted)

1d

IV

PWS

Unnamed tributary to the North Fork Holston River from Hilton's Community No. 2 public water supply raw water intake to its headwaters.

2

IV

PWS

South Holston Lake in Virginia and South Holston Lake and its tributaries from the Bristol Virginia Utilities Board's raw water intake to points 5 miles upstream.

3

IV

 

Tributaries of the South Holston Lake, and Sinking Creek and Nicely Branch in Virginia, unless otherwise designated in this chapter.

 

V

 

Stockable Trout Waters in Section 3

 

vi

 

Berry Creek from its confluence with Fifteenmile Creek (Washington County) 2 miles upstream.

 

vi

 

Spring Creek from its confluence with the South Holston Lake to its headwaters.

 

VI

 

Natural Trout Waters in Section 3

 

ii

 

Cox Mill Creek from its confluence with the South Fork Holston River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

3a

 

 

(Deleted)

4

IV

 

Steel Creek and Beaver Creek and their tributaries in Virginia.

 

V

 

Stockable Trout Waters in Section 4

 

vi

 

Beaver Creek (Washington County) and its tributaries from the flood control dam (near Route 11) to their headwaters.

 

vi

 

Sinking Creek (tributary to Paperville Creek-Washington County) from the Virginia-Tennessee state line at Bristol 3.4 miles upstream.

5

IV

 

Middle Fork Holston River and its tributaries, unless otherwise designated in this chapter.

 

V

 

Stockable Trout Waters in Section 5

 

vi

 

Dry Run from its confluence with the Middle Fork Holston River 1.6 miles upstream.

 

vi

 

Dutton Branch from its confluence with the Middle Fork Holston River 2 miles upstream.

 

vi

 

Laurel Springs Creek from its confluence with the Middle Fork Holston River 2 miles upstream.

 

vi

 

Middle Fork Holston River from 5 miles above Marion's raw water intake (river mile 45.83) to the headwaters.

 

vi

 

Preston Hollow from 0.5 mile above its confluence with the Middle Fork Holston River 1.5 miles upstream.

 

vi

 

Staley Creek from its confluence with the Middle Fork Holston River 1 mile upstream.

 

 

Natural Trout Waters in Section 5

 

iii

 

East Fork Nicks Creek from its confluence with Nicks Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Nicks Creek within the Jefferson National Forest boundary (river mile 1.6) upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Staley Creek from 1 mile above its confluence with the Middle Fork Holston River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

5a

IV

 

Middle Fork Holston River and its tributaries from Edmondson Dam upstream to the Route 91 bridge.

5b

IV

 

Hungry Mother Creek from the dam upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

5c

IV

PWS

Middle Fork Holston River and its tributaries from Marion's raw water intake to points 5 miles upstream, unless otherwise designated in this chapter.

 

V

 

Stockable Trout Waters in Section 5c

 

vi

 

Middle Fork Holston River from Marion's raw water intake at Mt. Carmel at river mile 45.83 to a point 5 miles upstream (river mile 50.83).

5d

IV

PWS

Middle Fork Holston River and its tributaries from Washington County Service Authority's raw water intake to points 5 miles upstream.

6

IV

ESW-10

South Fork Holston River and its tributaries in Virginia, unless otherwise designated in this chapter.

 

V

 

Stockable Trout Waters in Section 6

 

vi

 

Grosses Creek from its confluence with the South Fork Holston River 3.4 miles upstream.

 

vi

 

Rush Creek (Washington County) from its confluence with the South Fork Holston River 2.2 miles upstream.

 

vi

 

Straight Branch from its confluence with Whitetop Laurel Creek 2.5 miles upstream.

 

VI

 

Natural Trout Waters in Section 6

 

iii

 

Barkcamp Branch from its confluence with Rowland Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Beaverdam Creek (Washington County) from its confluence with Laurel Creek to the Virginia-Tennessee state line 2 miles upstream.

 

iii

 

Bell Hollow from its confluence with Dickey Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Big Branch from its confluence with Big Laurel Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

 

 

Big Laurel Creek (Smyth County) from its confluence with Whitetop Laurel Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Big Laurel Creek (Smyth County) from its confluence with Whitetop Laurel Creek 2.6 miles upstream.

 

ii

 

Big Laurel Creek (Smyth County) from 2.6 miles above its confluence with Whitetop Laurel Creek (at Laurel Valley Church) upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Brush Creek from its confluence with Rush Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Buckeye Branch from its confluence with Green Cove Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Charlies Branch from its confluence with Big Laurel Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Cold Branch from its confluence with Jerrys Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iv

 

Comers Creek from its confluence with the South Fork Holston River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Cressy Creek from 1.7 miles above its confluence with the South Fork Holston River at Route 16 upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Daves Branch from its confluence with Big Laurel Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Dickey Creek from 0.6 mile above its confluence with the South Fork Holston River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Dry Fork from 1.2 miles above its confluence with St. Clair Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Feathercamp Branch from its confluence with Straight Branch upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Grassy Branch from its confluence with Big Laurel Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Green Cove Creek from its confluence with Whitetop Laurel Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Grindstone Branch from its confluence with Big Laurel Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

High Trestle Branch from its confluence with Buckeye Branch upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Hopkins Branch from its confluence with the South Fork Holston River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Houndshell Branch from its confluence with Cressy Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Hurricane Creek (Smyth County) from its confluence with Comers Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Hutton Branch from its confluence with Dickey Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Jerrys Creek (Smyth County) from 1.5 miles above its confluence with Rowland Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Little Laurel Creek (Smyth County) from its confluence with Whitetop Laurel Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

***

 

Laurel Creek from its confluence with Beaverdam Creek (Washington County) to the Virginia-North Carolina state line.

 

ii

 

London Bridge Branch from its confluence with Beaverdam Creek (Washington County) 0.6 mile upstream.

 

iii

 

Long Branch from its confluence with Jerrys Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Mill Creek (Washington County) from its confluence with the South Fork Holston River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Parks Creek from its confluence with Cressy Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Pennington Branch from its confluence with Whitetop Laurel Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Quarter Branch from 1.1 miles above its confluence with Cressy Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Raccoon Branch from its confluence with Dickey Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Rowland Creek from 2.5 miles above its confluence with the South Fork Holston River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Rush Creek (Washington County) from 2.2 miles above its confluence with the South Fork Holston River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Scott Branch from its confluence with Dickey Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Slemp Creek from 2 miles above its confluence with Cressy Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

South Fork Holston River from 101.8 miles above its confluence with the Holston River to the Thomas Bridge Water Corporation's raw water intake (see section Section 6a).

 

ii

 

South Fork Holston River from 5 miles above the Thomas Bridge Water Corporation's raw water intake to a point 12.9 miles upstream (see section Section 6a).

 

ii

 

Star Hill Branch from its confluence with Green Cove Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

St. Clair Creek from 3.3 miles above its confluence with the South Fork Holston River (at Route 600) above Horseshoe Bend upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Sturgill Branch from its confluence with Whitetop Laurel Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Valley Creek (Washington County) from its confluence with Whitetop Laurel Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

 

 

Whitetop Laurel Creek from its confluence with Laurel Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Whitetop Laurel Creek from its confluence with Laurel Creek 8.1 miles upstream.

 

i

 

Whitetop Laurel Creek from 8.1 miles above its confluence with Laurel Creek 4.4 miles upstream.

 

iii

 

Whitetop Laurel Creek from 12.5 miles above its confluence with Laurel Creek 3.8 miles upstream.

6a

IV

PWS

South Fork Holston River and its tributaries from Thomas Bridge Water Corporation's raw water intake between Route 658 and Route 656 to points 5 miles upstream.

 

VI

 

Natural Trout Waters in Section 6a

 

ii

 

South Fork Holston River from Thomas Bridge Water Corporation's raw water intake to a point 5 miles upstream.

9VAC25-260-520. Chesapeake Bay, Atlantic Ocean and small coastal basins.

SEC.

CLASS

SP. STDS.

SECTION DESCRIPTION

1

I

a

The Atlantic Ocean from Cape Henry Light (Latitude 36°55'06" North; Longitude 76°00'04" West) east to the three mile limit and south to the Virginia-North Carolina state line. The Atlantic Ocean from Cape Henry Light to Thimble Shoal Channel (Latitude 36°57'30"North; Longitude 76°02'30" West) from Thimble Shoal Channel to Smith Island (Latitude 37°07'04" North; Longitude 75°54'04" West) and north to the Virginia-Maryland state line.

1a

III

 

All free flowing portions of the streams, creeks and coves in Section 1 east of the east-west divide boundary on the Eastern Shore of Virginia.

1b

II

a

Tidal portions of streams, creeks and coves in Section 1 east of the east-west divide boundary on the Eastern Shore of Virginia.

2

II

a

Chesapeake Bay and its tidal tributaries from Old Point Comfort Tower (Latitude 37°00'00" North; Longitude 76°18'08" West) to Thimble Shoal Light (Latitude 37°00'09" North; Longitude 76°14'04" West) to and along the south side of Thimble Shoal Channel to its eastern end (Latitude 36°57'03" North; Longitude 76°02'03"West) to Smith Island (Latitude 37°07'04" North; Longitude 75°54'04" West) north to the Virginia-Maryland border state line following the east-west divide boundary on the Eastern Shore of Virginia, west along the Virginia-Maryland border state line, to the Virginia Coast, (Latitude 37°53'23" North; Longitude 76°14'25" West) and south following the Virginia Coast to Old Point Comfort Tower (previously described), unless otherwise designated in this chapter.

2a

III

 

Free flowing portions of streams lying on the Eastern Shore of Virginia west of the east-west divide boundary unless otherwise designated in this chapter.

2b

III

 

Drummonds Millpond including Coards Branch.

2c

III

 

The Virginia Department of Agriculture experimental station pond and its tributaries.

2d

III

 

The free flowing streams tributary to the western portion of the Chesapeake Bay lying between the Virginia-Maryland state line and Old Point Comfort.

VII

Swamp waters in Section 2d

Briery Swamp and tributaries from the confluence with Dragon Swamp to their headwaters.

Contrary Swamp from the confluence with Dragon Swamp to its headwaters.

Crany Creek from its confluence with Fox Mill Run to its headwaters.

Dragon Run and its tributaries from the confluence with Dragon Swamp to their headwaters.

Dragon Swamp and tributaries from the head of tidal waters at river mile 4.60 to their headwaters.

Exol Swamp and tributaries from the confluence with Dragon Swamp to their headwaters.

Fox Mill Run from the head of tidal waters to its headwaters.

Holmes Swamp and its tributaries from the confluence with Exol Swamp to their headwaters.

Northwest Branch Severn River from the head of tidal waters near Severn Hall Lane to its headwaters.

Timber Branch Swamp and its tributaries from the confluence with Dragon Swamp to their headwaters.

Yorkers Swamp and its tributaries from the confluence with Dragon Swamp to their headwaters.

White Marsh and its tributariesform from ] the confluence with Dragon Swamp to their headwaters.

2e

III

PWS

Harwood's Mill Reservoir (in Poquoson River's headwaters - a source of water for the City of Newport News) and its tributaries.

2f

III

PWS

Brick Kiln Creek and its tributaries from Fort Monroe's raw water intake (at the Big Bethel Reservoir) to points 5 miles upstream.

2g

III

PWS

Beaverdam Swamp and its tributaries (including Beaverdam Swamp Reservoir) from the Gloucester County Water System raw water intake to its headwaters.

3

II

a

Chesapeake Bay from Old Point Comfort Tower (Latitude 37°00'00" North; Longitude 76°18'08" West) to Thimble Shoal Light (Latitude 37°00'09" North; Longitude 76°14'04" West) along the south side of Thimble Shoal Channel to Cape Henry Light (Latitude 36°55'06"North; Longitude 76°00'04" West).

3a

II

a,z

Little Creek from its confluence with Chesapeake Bay (Lynnhaven Roads) to end of navigable waters.

3b

II

a

Tidal portions of Lynnhaven watershed from its confluence with the Chesapeake Bay (Lynnhaven Roads) to and including Lynnhaven Bay, Western Branch Lynnhaven River, Eastern Branch Lynnhaven River, Long Creek, Broad Bay and Linkhorn Bay, Thalia Creek and its tributaries to the end of tidal waters. Great Neck Creek and Little Neck Creek from their confluence with Linkhorn Bay and their tidal tributaries. Rainey Gut and Crystal Lake from their confluence with Linkhorn Bay.

3c

III

 

Free flowing portions of streams in Section 3b, unless otherwise designated in this chapter.

3d

III

PWS

The impoundments on the Little Creek watershed including Little Creek Reservoir, Lake Smith, Lake Whitehurst, Lake Lawson, and Lake Wright.

3e

II

 

London Bridge Creek from its confluence with the Eastern Branch of Lynnhaven River to the end of tidal waters. Wolfsnare Creek from its confluence with the Eastern Branch Lynnhaven River to the fall line.

3f

III

 

Free flowing portions of London Bridge Creek and Wolfsnare Creek to the Dam Neck Road Bridge at N36°47'20.00"/W76°04'12.10" (West Neck Creek) and their free flowing tributaries.

3g

III

 

Lake Joyce and Lake Bradford.

9VAC25-260-530. York River Basin.

SEC.

CLASS

SP. STDS

SECTION DESCRIPTION

1

II

a,aa

York River and the tidal portions of its tributaries from Goodwin Neck and Sandy Point upstream to Thorofare Creek and Little Salem Creek near West Point; Mattaponi River and the tidal portions of its tributaries from Little Salem Creek to the end of tidal waters; Pamunkey River and the tidal portions of its tributaries from Thorofare Creek near West Point to the end of tidal waters.

2

III

 

Free flowing tributaries of the York River, free flowing tributaries of the Mattaponi River to Clifton and the Pamunkey River to Romancoke, unless otherwise designated in this chapter.

2a

III

PWS

Waller Mill Reservoir and its drainage area above Waller Mill dam which serves as a raw water supply for the City of Williamsburg.

2b

III

PWS

Jones Pond (a tributary of Queen Creek near Williamsburg which serves as the raw water supply for Cheatham Annex Naval Station) and its tributaries to points 5 miles upstream.

3

III

 

Free flowing portions of the Mattaponi and Pamunkey Rivers, free flowing tributaries of the Mattaponi above Clifton, and free flowing tributaries of the Pamunkey above Romancoke, unless otherwise designated in this chapter.

 

VII

 

Swamp Waters waters in Section 3.

 

 

 

Garnetts Creek and tributaries from the head of tidal waters upstream to include Dickeys Swamp and its tributaries.

Herring Creek from its headwaters at river mile 17.2 downstream to the confluence with the Mattaponi River and three named tributaries: Dorrell Creek, Fork Bridge Creek and Millpond Creek from their headwaters to their confluence with Herring Creek.

Hornquarter Creek from its confluence with the Pamunkey River to its headwaters.

Jacks Creek and tributaries from the head of tidal waters to their headwaters.

Matadequin Creek and its tributaries, from below an unnamed tributary to Matadequin Creek at river mile 9.93 (between Rt. Route 350 and Sandy Valley Creek) downstream to its confluence with the Pamunkey River.

Mattaponi River from its confluence with Maracossic Creek at river mile 57.17 to the head of tidal waters.

 

 

 

Mechumps Creek from the confluence with Slayden Creek to the Pamunkey River, Slayden Creek and its tributaries to their headwaters, and Campbell Creek from the unnamed tributary at river mile 3.86 downstream to the confluence with Mechumps Creek.

 

Mehixen Creek and its tributaries from its confluence with the Pamunkey River to their headwaters. ]

Monquin (Moncuin) Creek and its tributaries from the head of tidal waters to their headwaters.

 

 

 

Reedy Creek from its headwaters to its confluence with Reedy Millpond at river mile 1.06.

Totopotomoy Creek from its confluence with the Pamunkey River to its headwaters.

3a

III

PWS

South Anna River and its tributaries from Ashland's raw water intake to a point 5 miles upstream.

3b

III

PWS

Northeast Creek and its tributaries from the Louisa County Water Authority's impoundment dam (approximately 1/8 0.125 mile upstream of Route 33) to their headwaters.

3c

III

 

South Anna River from Route 15 upstream to a point 1.5 miles below the effluent from the Gordonsville Sewage Treatment Plant.

3d

III

PWS

Ni River and its tributaries from Spotsylvania's raw water intake near Route 627 to their headwaters.

3e

III

PWS

The North Anna River and its tributaries from Hanover County's raw water intake near Doswell (approximately 1/2 0.5 mile upstream from State Route 30) to points 5 miles upstream.

3f

III

PWS

Stevens Mill Run from the Lake Caroline water impoundment, and other tributaries into the impoundment upstream to their headwaters.

9VAC25-260-540. New River Basin.

SEC.

CLASS

SP. STDS

SECTION DESCRIPTION

1

IV

u

New River and its tributaries, unless otherwise designated in this chapter, from the Virginia-West Virginia state line to the Montgomery-Giles County line.

 

V

 

Stockable Trout Waters in Section 1

 

***

 

Laurel Creek (a tributary to Wolf Creek in Bland County) from Rocky Gap to the Route 613 bridge one mile west of the junction of Routes 613 and 21.

 

viii

 

Laurel Creek (Bland County) from its confluence with Hunting Camp Creek 3.2 miles upstream.

 

viii

 

Little Wolf Creek (Bland County) from its confluence with Laurel Creek 2.6 miles upstream.

 

v

 

Sinking Creek from 5.1 miles above its confluence with the New River 10.8 miles upstream (near the Route 778 crossing).

 

vi

 

Sinking Creek from the Route 778 crossing to the Route 628 crossing.

 

vi

 

Spur Branch from its confluence with Little Walker Creek to its headwaters.

 

v

 

Walker Creek from the Route 52 bridge to its headwaters.

 

***

 

Wolf Creek (Bland County) from Grapefield to its headwaters.

 

VI

 

Natural Trout Waters in Section 1

 

ii

 

Bear Spring Branch from its confluence with the New River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Clear Fork (Bland County) from river mile 8.5 upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Cove Creek (Tazewell County) from its confluence with Clear Fork upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Cox Branch from its confluence with Clear Fork to Tazewell's raw water intake (river mile 1.6).

 

iii

 

Ding Branch from its confluence with Nobusiness Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Dry Fork (Bland County) from 4.8 miles above its confluence with Laurel Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

East Fork Cove Creek (Tazewell County) from its confluence with Cove Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

 

 

Hunting Camp Creek from its confluence with Wolf Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

***

 

Hunting Camp Creek from its confluence with Wolf Creek 8.9 miles upstream.

 

iii

 

Hunting Camp Creek from 8.9 miles above its confluence with Wolf Creek 3 miles upstream.

 

ii

 

Laurel Creek (tributary to Wolf Creek in Bland County) from Camp Laurel in the vicinity of Laurel Fork Church, upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Laurel Creek from a point 0.7 mile from its confluence with Sinking Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Little Creek (Tazewell County) from 1.5 miles above its confluence with Wolf Creek above the Tazewell County Sportsmen's Club Lake upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Mercy Branch from its confluence with Mill Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Mill Creek from the Narrows Town line upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Mudley Branch from its confluence with the West Fork Cove Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

 

 

Nobusiness Creek from its confluence with Kimberling Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

***

 

(Nobusiness Creek from its confluence with Kimberling Creek 4.7 miles upstream.)

 

iii

 

(Nobusiness Creek from 4.7 miles above its confluence with Kimberling Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.)

 

ii

 

Oneida Branch from its confluence with the West Fork Cove Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Panther Den Branch from its confluence with Nobusiness Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Piney Creek from its confluence with the New River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Wabash Creek from its confluence with Walker Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

West Fork Cove Creek from its confluence with Cove Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

1a

 

 

(Deleted)

1b

IV

u

Wolf Creek and its tributaries in Virginia from its confluence with Mill Creek upstream to the Giles-Bland County line.

1c

 

 

(Deleted)

1d

IV

u

Stony Creek and its tributaries, unless otherwise designated in this chapter, from its confluence with the New River upstream to its headwaters, and Little Stony Creek and its tributaries from its confluence with the New River to its headwaters.

 

V

 

Stockable Trout Waters in Section 1d

 

vi

 

Stony Creek (Giles County) from its confluence with the New River to its confluence with Laurel Branch.

 

VI

 

Natural Trout Waters in Section 1d

 

iii

 

Dismal Branch from its confluence with Stony Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Dixon Branch from its confluence with North Fork Stony Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Hemlock Branch from its confluence with Little Stony Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Laurel Branch from its confluence with Stony Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Laurel Creek from its confluence with Little Stony Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Little Stony Creek from its confluence with the New River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Maple Flats Branch from its confluence with Little Stony Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Meredith Branch from its confluence with Little Stony Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Nettle Hollow from its confluence with Little Stony Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

North Fork Stony Creek from its confluence with Stony Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Pine Swamp Branch from its confluence with Stony Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Pond Drain from its confluence with Little Stony Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Stony Creek (Giles County) from the confluence of Laurel Branch at Olean upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

White Rock Branch from its confluence with Stony Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Wildcat Hollow from its confluence with Stony Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

1e

IV

PWS,u

Kimberling Creek and its tributaries from Bland Correctional Farm's raw water intake to points 5 miles upstream.

 

VI

PWS

Natural Trout Waters in Section 1e

 

iii

 

Dismal Creek from its confluence with Kimberling Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Pearis Thompson Branch from its confluence with Dismal Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Standrock Branch from its confluence with Dismal Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

1f

 

 

(Deleted)

1g

IV

u

Bluestone River and its tributaries, unless otherwise designated in this chapter, from the Virginia-West Virginia state line upstream to their headwaters.

1h

IV

PWS,u

Bluestone River and its tributaries from Bluefield's raw water intake upstream to its headwaters.

 

VI

PWS

Natural Trout Waters in Section 1h

 

iii

 

Bluestone River from a point adjacent to the Route 650/460 intersection to a point 5.7 miles upstream.

1i

IV

PWS

Big Spring Branch from the Town of Pochahontas' Pocahontas's intake, from the Virginia-West Virginia state line, including the entire watershed in Abbs Valley (the Town of Pochahontas' Pocahontas's intake is located in West Virginia near the intersection of West Virginia State Route 102 and Rye Road.

1j

 

 

(Deleted)

1k

IV

PWS

Walker Creek and its tributaries from the Wythe-Bland Water and Sewer Authority's raw water intake (for Bland) to points 5 miles upstream.

1l

VI ii

PWS

Cox Branch and its tributaries from Tazewell's raw water intake at the Tazewell Reservoir (river mile 1.6) to headwaters.

2

IV

v, NEW-5

New River and its tributaries, unless otherwise designated in this chapter, from the Montgomery-Giles County line upstream to the Virginia-North Carolina state line (to include Peach Bottom Creek from its confluence with the New River to the mouth of Little Peach Bottom Creek).

 

V

 

Stockable Trout Waters in Section 2

 

v

 

Beaverdam Creek from its confluence with the Little River to its headwaters.

 

v

 

Big Indian Creek from its confluence with the Little River to a point 7.4 miles upstream.

 

vi

 

Boyd Spring Run from its confluence with the New River to its headwaters.

 

***

 

Brush Creek from the first bridge on Route 617 south of the junction of Routes 617 and 601 to the Floyd County line.

 

vi

 

Camp Creek from its confluence with the Little River to its headwaters.

 

vi

 

Cove Creek (Wythe County) from Route 77, 8.1 miles above its confluence with Reed Creek, 10.5 miles upstream.

 

 

 

Dodd Creek from its confluence with the West Fork Little River to its headwaters.

 

***

 

Dodd Creek from its confluence with the West Fork Little River 4 miles upstream.

 

vi

 

Dodd Creek from 4 miles above its confluence with the West Fork Little River to its headwaters.

 

vi

 

East Fork Stony Fork from its confluence with Stony Fork 4 miles upstream.

 

***

 

Elk Creek from its confluence with Knob Fork Creek to the junction of State Routes 611 and 662.

 

vi

 

Gullion Fork from its confluence with Reed Creek 3.3 miles upstream.

 

vi

 

Little Brush Creek from its confluence with Brush Creek 1.9 miles upstream.

 

vi

 

Lost Bent Creek from its confluence with the Little River to its headwaters.

 

vi

 

Middle Creek from its confluence with Little River to its headwaters.

 

vi

 

Middle Fox Creek from its confluence with Fox Creek 4.1 miles upstream.

 

vi

 

Mill Creek (Wythe County) from its confluence with the New River 3.7 miles upstream.

 

v

 

North Fork Greasy Creek from its confluence with Greasy Creek to its headwaters.

 

vi

 

Oldfield Creek from its confluence with the Little River to its headwaters.

 

vi

 

Peach Bottom Creek from the mouth of Little Peach Bottom Creek to its headwaters.

 

vi

 

Pine Branch from its confluence with the Little River to its headwaters.

 

vi

 

Pine Creek (Carroll County) from its confluence with Big Reed Island Creek to its headwaters.

 

vi

 

Piney Fork from its confluence with Greasy Creek to its headwaters.

 

vi

 

Poor Branch from its confluence with the New River to its headwaters.

 

vi

 

Poverty Creek (Montgomery County) from its confluence with Toms Creek to its headwaters.

 

vi

 

Reed Creek (Wythe County) within the Jefferson National Forest from 57 miles above its confluence with the New River 6.8 miles upstream, unless otherwise designated in this chapter.

 

vi

 

Shady Branch from its confluence with Greasy Creek to its headwaters.

 

vi

 

Shorts Creek from 6.2 miles above its confluence with the New River in the vicinity of Route 747, 3 miles upstream.

 

vi

 

South Fork Reed Creek from river mile 6.8 (at Route 666 below Groseclose) 11.9 miles upstream.

 

vi

 

St. Lukes Fork from its confluence with Cove Creek 1.4 miles upstream.

 

vi

 

Stony Fork (Wythe County) from 1.9 miles above its confluence with Reed Creek at the intersection of Routes 600, 682, and 21/52 at Favonia 5.7 miles upstream.

 

***

 

Toms Creek from its confluence with the New River to its headwaters.

 

vi

 

West Fork Big Indian Creek from its confluence with Big Indian Creek to its headwaters.

 

vi

 

Wolf Branch from its confluence with Poor Branch 1.2 miles upstream.

 

VI

 

Natural Trout Waters in Section 2

 

ii

 

Baker Branch from its confluence with Cabin Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Baldwin Branch from 0.2 mile above its confluence with Big Horse Creek at the Grayson County - Ashe County Virginia-North Carolina state line upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Bear Creek (Carroll County) from its confluence with Laurel Fork upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Beaver Creek from its confluence with the Little River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Beaverdam Creek (Carroll County) from its confluence with Crooked Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Big Branch from its confluence with Greasy Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Big Horse Creek from 12.8 miles above its confluence with the North Fork New River (above the Virginia-North Carolina state line below Whitetop) upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Big Indian Creek from a point 7.4 miles upstream of its confluence with the Little River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Big Laurel Creek from its confluence with the Little River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Big Laurel Creek from its confluence with Pine Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Big Reed Island Creek from Route 221 upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Big Run from its confluence with the Little River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

 

 

Big Wilson Creek from its confluence with the New River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

***

 

Big Wilson Creek from its confluence with the New River 8.8 miles upstream.

 

ii

 

Big Wilson Creek from 8.8 miles above its confluence with the New River 6.6 miles upstream.

 

iii

 

Blue Spring Creek from its confluence with Cripple Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Boothe Creek from its confluence with the Little River upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Bournes Branch from its confluence with Brush Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Brannon Branch from its confluence with Burks Fork upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Brier Run from its confluence with Big Wilson Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Buffalo Branch from its confluence with Laurel Fork upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Burgess Creek from its confluence with Big Horse Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iii

 

Burks Fork from the Floyd-Carroll County line upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Byars Creek from its confluence with Whitetop Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

 

 

Cabin Creek from its confluence with Helton Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Cabin Creek from its confluence with Helton Creek 3.2 miles upstream.

 

i

 

Cabin Creek from 3.2 miles above its confluence with Helton Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Cherry Creek from its confluence with Big Reed Island Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

ii

 

Chisholm Creek from its confluence with Laurel Fork upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

iv

 

Crigger Creek from its confluence with Cripple Creek upstream including all named and unnamed tributaries.

 

***