ADOPTION,  AMENDMENT, AND REPEAL OF REGULATIONS
[…] (6) require owners or operators of stationary sources to  install, maintain, and use emission monitoring devices and to make periodic  reports to the state on the nature and amounts of emissions from such  stationary sources; and 
    (7) make emissions data available to the public as reported and  as correlated with any applicable emission standards or limitations.
    Section 51.231 under Subpart L requires the identification of  legal authority as follows:
    (1) the provisions of law or regulation which the state  determines provide the authorities required under this section must be  specifically identified, and copies of such laws or regulations must be  submitted with the plan; and
    (2) the plan must show that the legal authorities specified in  this subpart are available to the state at the time of submission of the plan.
    Subpart N (Compliance Schedules) specifies legally enforceable  compliance schedules, final compliance schedule dates, and conditions for  extensions beyond one year.
    Part D describes how nonattainment areas are established,  classified, and required to meet attainment.