ADOPTION,  AMENDMENT, AND REPEAL OF REGULATIONS
[…] Public Hearing Information: No public hearings are  scheduled.
    Public Comment Deadline: July 15, 2015.
    Effective Date: July 30, 2015. 
    Agency Contact: Melissa Porterfield, Department of  Environmental Quality, 629 East Main Street, P.O. Box 1105, Richmond, VA 23218,  telephone (804) 698-4238, FAX (804) 698-4346, TTY (804) 698-4021, or email  melissa.porterfield@deq.virginia.gov.
    Basis: Section 62.1-44.15 of the Code of Virginia  authorizes the State Water Control Board to promulgate this regulation.
    This regulation was developed to implement the mandate of § 62.1-44.38:1  of the Code of Virginia, which requires that: "The Board, with the advice  and guidance from the Commissioner of Health, local governments, public service  authorities, and other interested parties, shall establish a comprehensive  water supply planning process for the development of local, regional and state  water supply plans consistent with the provisions of this chapter." The  State Water Control Board adopted the Local and Regional Water Supply Planning  regulation in 2005 and amended it in 2006.