The Virginia Register OF
[…] frequent deployments and longer training periods. Ensuring the Virginia
National Guard continues to meet end strength goals and remain a competitive
recruiter is more important than ever. In order to achieve these goals,
operations and collaboration with the federal government must be as efficient
as possible.
The Secretary of Veterans and Defense Affairs elevates issues
and coordinates policy for veterans and transitioning service members in the
Commonwealth and serves as the Governor's liaison to the federal defense
establishment. As described in § 2.2-231 of the Code of Virginia, the
Secretary is to "provide active outreach to the U.S. Department of Defense
and the defense establishment in Virginia to support the military installations
and activities in the Commonwealth…"
The Virginia Department of Veterans Services (DVS), another
agency under the Office of the Secretary of Veterans and Defense Affairs, is
charged with supporting and enhancing the benefits provided to members of the
Guard and their families. When members of the Guard and other service members