The Virginia Register OF
[…] denial of home and community-based waiver services by the preauthorization
 contractor or DMAS staff, clients shall be notified in writing of their appeal
 rights by the case manager pursuant to 12VAC30-110. The case manager shall have
 the responsibility to identify those clients who no longer meet the level-of-care
 criteria or for whom home and community-based waiver services are no longer an
 appropriate alternative to residential placement. All CSPs are subject to
 approval by the Medicaid agency.
 
 L. Termination of a provider participation agreement upon
 conviction of a felony. Section 32.1-325 of the Code of Virginia mandates that
 "any such Medicaid agreement or contract shall terminate upon conviction
 of the provider of a felony." A provider convicted of a felony in Virginia
 or in any other of the 50 states or Washington, D.C., must, within 30 days,
 notify the Medicaid Program of this conviction and relinquish its provider
 participation agreement. Reinstatement will be contingent upon provisions of
 state law.