The Virginia Register OF
[…] 2.2-4000 et seq.) of Title 2.2 of the Code of Virginia." 
 
 12. The following text shall be substituted for 40 CFR
 264.143(d)(8): "Following a final administrative determination pursuant to
 Chapter 40 (§ 2.2-4000 et seq.) of Title 2.2 of the Code of Virginia that the
 owner or operator has failed to perform final closure in accordance with the
 approved closure plan, the applicable regulations or other permit requirements
 when required to do so, the director may draw on the letter of credit." 
 
 13. The following text shall be substituted for 40 CFR
 264.143(e)(1): "An owner or operator may satisfy the requirements of this
 section by obtaining closure insurance which conforms to the requirements of
 this paragraph and submitting a certificate of such insurance, along with a
 complete copy of the insurance policy, to the department. An owner or operator
 of a new facility must submit the certificate of insurance along with a
 complete copy of the insurance policy to the department at least 60 days before
 the date on which the hazardous waste is first received for treatment, storage
 or disposal. The insurance must be effective before this initial receipt of
 hazardous waste. At a minimum, the insurer must be licensed pursuant to Chapter
 10 (§ 38.2-1000 et seq.) of Title 38.2 of the Code of Virginia." 
 
 14. The following text shall be substituted for 40 CFR
 264.143(f)(3)(ii), 40 CFR 264.145(f)(3)(ii), and 40 CFR
 264.147(f)(3)(ii): "A copy of the owner's or operator's audited financial
 statements for the latest completed fiscal year; including a copy of the
 independent certified public accountant's report on examination of the owner's
 or operator's financial statements for the latest completed fiscal year;
 and" 
 
 15. In addition to the other requirements in 40 CFR
 264.143(f)(3), 40 CFR 264.145(f)(3) and 40 CFR 264.147(f)(3), an owner or
 operator must submit confirmation from the rating service that the owner or
 operator has a current rating for its most recent bond issuance of AAA, AA, A,
 or BBB as issued by Standard and Poor's or Aaa, Aa, A, or Baa as issued by
 Moody's if the owner or operator passes the financial test with a bond rating
 as provided in 40 CFR 264.143(f)(1)(ii)(A). 
 
 16. The following text shall be substituted for 40 CFR
 264.143(h) and 40 CFR 264.145(h): "An owner or operator may use a
 financial assurance mechanism specified in this section to meet the
 requirements of this section for more than one facility in Virginia. Evidence
 of financial assurance submitted to the department must include a list showing,
 for each facility, the EPA Identification Number, name, address, and the amount
 of funds for closure or post-closure assured by the mechanism. The amount of
 funds available through the mechanism must be no less than the sum of funds
 that would be available if a separate mechanism had been established and
 maintained for each facility. In directing funds available through the
 mechanism for closure or post-closure care of any of the facilities covered by
 the mechanism, the director may direct only the amount of funds designated for
 that facility, unless the owner or operator agrees to the use of additional
 funds available under the mechanism." 
 
 17. In addition to the requirements of 40 CFR 264.144,
 "the owner or operator must submit a detailed, written post-closure cost
 estimate upon the written request of the director." 
 
 18. The following text shall be substituted for 40 CFR