STATE AIR POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] This letter provides that any appraisal conditions in property insurance
policies must be binding on both parties.
The Bureau recently conducted a legal and regulatory review of
arbitration provisions in insurance policies. The Bureau confirms its previous
position that mandatory binding arbitration provisions are not permitted in
Virginia insurance policies.
Nothing in this letter should be construed to apply to an
agreement in which both the insured and insurer consent to post-dispute
arbitration.
/s/ Jacqueline K. Cunningham
Commissioner of Insurance
_____________________
1 Section 38.2-312 applies to insurance contracts
"delivered or issued for delivery in this Commonwealth and covering
subjects which are located or residing in this Commonwealth, or which are
performed in this Commonwealth.…"
2 This letter may be found on the Bureau's website
at http://scc.virginia.gov/boi/co/pc/files/appr_cond.pdf.
DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
Revised - Core Solar SPV XIII, LLC
Notice of Intent for Small Renewable Energy (Solar) Project Permit by Rule -
Chesapeake