REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] D. An operator of a facility responding to a release and conducting board-approved corrective action may proceed to pay for all costs incurred for such activities. Documentation submitted to the board of all costs incurred will be reviewed and those documented costs in excess of the financial responsibility requirements up to $1 million that are reasonable and necessary and have been approved by the board will be reimbursed from the fund.

E. Operators shall pay the financial responsibility requirement specified in this section for each occurrence.

F. Section 62.1-44.34:11 A of the Code of Virginia provides that no person shall receive reimbursement from the fund:

1. For costs incurred for corrective action taken prior to December 22, 1989 by an owner or operator of an underground storage tank exempted in subdivisions 1 and 2 of the definition of an underground storage tank in § 62.1-44.34:10 of the Code of Virginia, or an owner of an aboveground storage tank with a capacity of 5,000 gallons or less used for storing heating oil for consumption on the premises where stored.

2. For costs incurred prior to January 1, 1992, by an operator of a facility for containment and cleanup of a release from a facility of a product subject to § 62.1-44.34:13 of the Code of Virginia.

3. For containment and cleanup costs that are reimbursed or are reimbursable from other applicable state or federal programs.

4. If the operator of a facility has not complied with applicable statutes or regulations governing reporting, prevention, containment and cleanup of a discharge of oil.

5. If the owner or operator of an underground storage tank or the operator of an aboveground storage tank facility fails to report a release of petroleum or a discharge of oil to the board as required by applicable statutes, laws or regulations.

6. Unless a reimbursement claim has been filed with the board within two years from the date the board issues a site remediation closure letter for that release or July 1, 2000, whichever is later.

G. In addition to the statutory prohibitions quoted in subsection F of this section, no person shall receive reimbursement from the fund for containment and cleanup: