REGULATIONS
[…] FORENSIC SCIENCE BOARD
Proposed Regulation

Title of Regulation: 6VAC40-60. DNA Data Bank Regulations (adding 6VAC40-60-10 through 6VAC40-60-80).

Statutory Authority: § 19.2-310.5 of the Code of Virginia.

Public Hearing Information: No public hearings are scheduled.

Public Comments: Public comments may be submitted until 5 p.m. on January 23, 2009.

Agency Contact: Michele M. Gowdy, Department Counsel, Department of Forensic Science, 700 North Fifth Street, Richmond, VA 23219, telephone (804) 786-6848, FAX (804) 786-6857, or email michele.gowdy@dfs.virginia.gov.

Basis: Section 19.2-310.5 of the Code of Virginia states that the Department of Forensic Science "shall adopt regulations governing (i) the methods of obtaining information from the data bank in accordance with this section and (ii) procedures for verification of the identity and authority of the requestor." (See Chapter 868 of the 2005 Acts of Assembly).