REGULATIONS
[…] Statutory Authority: § 46.2-1180 of the Code of Virginia; § 182 of the federal Clean Air Act; 40 CFR Part 51, Subpart S.

Effective Date: December 31, 2008.

Agency Contact: Mary E. Major, Department of Environmental Quality, 629 East Main Street, P.O. Box 1105, Richmond, VA 23218, telephone (804) 698-4423, FAX (804) 698-4510, or email memajor@deq.virginia.gov.

Summary:

The amendment changes the definition of "affected motor vehicle" to state that the term does not apply to hybrid vehicles. Hybrid vehicles meeting specific EPA criteria are exempt from the program. Section 46.2-1178 B 1 of the Code of Virginia states that "The emissions inspection program provided for in this article shall not apply to any qualified hybrid motor vehicle if such vehicle obtains a rating from the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency of at least 50 miles per gallon during city fuel economy tests unless remote sensing devices indicate the hybrid vehicle may not meet current emissions standards. The board shall adopt such regulations as may be required to implement this exemption."

In addition, the term "qualified hybrid motor vehicle" has been added to the regulation as defined by law.

9VAC5-91-20. Terms defined.