REGULATIONS
[…] Statutory Authority: §§ 54.1-201 and 54.1-2301 of the Code of Virginia.

Public Hearing Information:

April 15, 2009 - 10 a.m. - Department of Professional and Occupational Regulation, 9960 Mayland Drive, 2nd Floor, Richmond, VA

Public Comments: Public comments may be submitted until April 17, 2009.

Agency Contact: David E. Dick, Executive Director, Board for Waterworks and Wastewater Works Operators and Onsite Sewage System Professionals, 9960 Mayland Drive, Suite 400, Richmond, VA 23233-1485, telephone (804) 367-2648, FAX (804) 527-4297, or email waterwasteoper@dpor.virginia.gov.

Basis: Section 54.1-201 of the Code of Virginia states that the board has the power and duty "to promulgate regulations in accordance with the Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-4000 et seq.) necessary to assure continued competency, to prevent deceptive or misleading practices by practitioners and to effectively administer the regulatory system administered by the regulatory board. The regulations shall not be in conflict with the purposes and intent of this chapter or of Chapters 1 (§ 54.1-100 et seq.) and 3 (§ 54.1-300 et seq.) of this title."

Section 54.1-2301 B of the Code of Virginia states that the board shall examine operators and issue licenses.