REGULATIONS
[…] Statutory Authority: §§ 22.1-16 and 22.1-98 of the Code of Virginia.

Public Hearing Information: No public hearings are scheduled.

Public Comments: Public comments may be submitted until 5 p.m. on June 29, 2009.

Effective Date: July 15, 2009.

Agency Contact: Dr. Margaret N. Roberts, Office of Policy and Communications, Department of Education, Post Office Box 2120, 101 N. 14th St., 25th Floor, Richmond, VA 23219, telephone (804) 225-2540, FAX (804) 225-2524, or email margaret.roberts@doe.virginia.gov.

Basis: Section 22.1-16 of the Code of Virginia provides that "The Board of Education may adopt bylaws for its own governance and promulgate such regulations as may be necessary to carry out its powers and duties and the provisions of this title." Additionally, § 22.1-98 of the Code of Virginia prescribes the legal requirements that are the basis for this regulation.