REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] Additionally, the board is mandated by §§ 16.1-233 and 16.1-309.9 of the Code of Virginia to issue regulations pertaining to court service units and other nonresidential services. Section 16.1-233 of the Code of Virginia requires the board to regulate court service unit staff, including their appointment and function, with the goal of establishing, as much as practicable, uniform services for juvenile and domestic relations courts throughout the Commonwealth. Moreover, § 16.1-309.9 of the Code of Virginia requires the board to regulate the "development, implementation, operation and evaluation of the range of community-based programs, services and facilities authorized" by the Virginia Juvenile Community Crime Control Act (VJCCCA).