REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] Statutory Authority: § 40.1-51.6 of the Code of Virginia.

Public Hearing Information: No public hearings are scheduled.

Public Comments: Public comments may be submitted until 5 p.m. on September 18, 2009.

Agency Contact: Ed Hilton, Director, Boiler Safety Compliance, Department of Labor and Industry, Powers-Taylor Building, 13 South Thirteenth Street, Richmond, VA 23219, telephone (804) 786-2389, FAX (804) 371-2324, TTY (804) 785-2376, or email ed.hilton@doli.virginia.gov.

Basis: The Safety and Health Codes Board is authorized by § 40.1-51.6 of the Code of Virginia to "...formulate definitions, rules, regulations and standards which shall be designed for the protection of human life and property from the unsafe or dangerous construction, installation, inspection, operation, maintenance and repair of boilers and pressure vessels in this Commonwealth."