REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] Agency Contact: Janet P. Van Cuyk, Regulatory Coordinator, Department of Juvenile Justice, 700 Centre, 700 East Franklin Street, 4th Floor, Richmond, VA 23219, telephone (804) 371-4097, FAX (804) 371-0773, or email janet.vancuyk@djj.virginia.gov.

Basis: The Board of Juvenile Justice is entrusted with general authority to promulgate regulations by § 66-10 of the Code of Virginia, which states the board may "promulgate such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this title and other laws of the Commonwealth administered by the Director or the Department." Additionally, § 66-28 of the Code of Virginia requires the Board of Juvenile Justice to "prescribe policies governing applications for grants pursuant to this chapter and standards for the operation of programs developed and implemented under the grants."