REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] This Executive Order will remain in effect until December 31, 2011.

Given under my hand and under the Seal of the Commonwealth of Virginia, this 23rd day of September 2009.

/s/ Timothy M. Kaine

Governor

EXECUTIVE ORDER NUMBER 92 (2009)

DIRECTING THE DIVISION OF CONSOLIDATED LABORATORY SERVICES OF THE DEPARTMENT OF GENERAL SERVICES TO ACCEPT AND STORE PHYSICAL EVIDENCE RECOVERY KITS RECEIVED FROM HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS

Importance of the Issue

Under Section B of § 19.2-165.1 of the Code of Virginia, "victims complaining of sexual assault shall not be required to participate in the criminal justice system or cooperate with law-enforcement authorities in order to be provided with such forensic medical exams."

Currently, there is a lack of clarity regarding the steps to be taken following a forensic medical examination in an instance where evidence is collected from an alleged victim but that victim is not yet prepared to release personal identifying information to law enforcement.