REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] Statutory Authority: § 46.2-1104 of the Code of Virginia.

Effective Date: April 27, 2010.

Agency Contact: Anwar S. Ahmad, P.E., Assistant Division Administrator, Structure and Bridge Division, Department of Transportation, 1401 East Broad Street, Richmond, VA 23219, telephone (804) 786-2853, FAX (804) 786-7787, or email anwar.ahmad@vdot.virginia.gov.

Summary:

This action repeals 24VAC30-360 relating to the notice of reduction of weight and other limits of vehicles. Section 46.2-1104 of the Code of Virginia authorizes the Commonwealth Transportation Commissioner to "prescribe the weight, width, height, length, or speed of any vehicle or combination of vehicles passing over any highway or section of highway or bridge constituting a part of the interstate, primary, or secondary system of highways." It further authorizes the commissioner to limit these dimensions beyond what is prescribed by statute subject to the findings of an engineering study.