REGULATIONS
[…] 1. The reconsideration process shall consist of three phases:

a. A written response and reconsideration to the preliminary findings;

b. The informal conference; and

c. The formal evidentiary hearing.

2. The provider shall have 30 days to submit information for written reconsideration, 30 days from the date of the notice to request the informal conference, and 30 days to request the formal evidentiary hearing.

3. An appeal of adverse actions shall be heard in accordance with 12VAC30-10-1000 and Part XII (12VAC30-20-500 et seq.) of 12VAC30-20.

K. Section 32.1-325 of the Code of Virginia mandates that "Any such (Medicaid) agreement or contract shall terminate upon conviction of the provider of a felony." A provider convicted of a felony in Virginia or in any other of the 50 states or the District of Columbia must, within 30 days, notify the Virginia Medicaid Program of this conviction and relinquish its provider agreement.