REGULATIONS
[…] 2 In order to accommodate loans secured by motor vehicles that are titled in other jurisdictions, Dominion Management Services, Inc. suggested in its comment letter that the regulations require licensees to record their liens with the Virginia Department of Motor Vehicles "or applicable division of motor vehicles in the state / territory / district where titled." However, as Staff counsel pointed out during the hearing, this suggestion conflicts with subsection 11 of § 6.2-2215 of the Code of Virginia, which requires a licensee to "file to have its security interest in a motor vehicle added to a certificate of title by complying with the requirements of § 46.2-637 [of the Code of Virginia]." In prescribing the procedure for recording a security interest, § 46.2-637 specifically references the Department of Motor Vehicles of the Commonwealth.

CHAPTER 210
MOTOR VEHICLE TITLE LENDING

10VAC5-210-10. Definitions.