REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] AT RICHMOND, APRIL 2, 2013

COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA, ex rel.

STATE CORPORATION COMMISSION

CASE NO. CLK-2013-00007

Ex Parte: In the matter of Adopting
a Revision to the Rules Governing UCC Filings

ORDER TO TAKE NOTICE

Section 12.1-13 of the Code of Virginia ("Code") provides that the State Corporation Commission ("Commission") shall have the power to promulgate rules and regulations in the enforcement and administration of all laws within its jurisdiction. Section 8.9A-526 of Virginia's Uniform Commercial Code – Secured Transactions, § 8.9A-101 et seq. of the Code, provides that: (a) the Commission shall promulgate and make available to the public such rules as it deems necessary to implement Title 8.9A of the Code and in accordance with applicable law; and (b) when adopting such rules and establishing filing office practices, the Commission shall make an effort to keep such rules and practices in harmony with the rules and practices of other jurisdictions which enact substantially similar legislation and, to the extent feasible, to keep the technology it uses compatible with the technology used by such other jurisdictions, as well as take into account the most recent version of any Model Rules proposed by the International Association of Commercial Administrators ("IACA"), or any successor organization.

The rules and regulations issued by the Commission pursuant to § 8.9A-526 of the Code are set forth in Title 5, Chapter 30 of the Virginia Administrative Code.