REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] The repeal of curricula requirements in regulation is: 1) potentially advantageous in that it will enable the Department to more quickly change such requirements when deemed necessary, and 2) potentially disadvantageous in that it would likely involve less public participation in policy formation and less outside analysis that could perhaps detect unintended consequences.

Estimated Economic Impact. Prior to the 2013 General Assembly, the Code of Virginia (Code) gave the Department broad discretion to add additional requirements beyond those specified in the Code. For example, § 46.2-1190 E of the Code of Virginia stated that "Training centers shall ensure that instructors maintain the minimum qualifications and meet any other instructor requirements established in this article or otherwise established by the Department." Chapter 226 of the 2013 Acts of Assembly removed explicit statements indicating that the Department may add additional requirements. Further, most of the provisions of these regulations are also specifically addressed in the Code.