REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] This change to the exemption list became effective on July 23, 2012.

State Requirements. These specific amendments are not required by state mandate. Rather, § 10.1-1308 A of Virginia's Air Pollution Control Law gives the State Air Pollution Control Board the discretionary authority to promulgate regulations "abating, controlling and prohibiting air pollution throughout or in any part of the Commonwealth." Section 10.1-1300 of the Code of Virginia defines such air pollution as "the presence in the outdoor atmosphere of one or more substances which are or may be harmful or injurious to human health, welfare or safety, to animal or plant life, or to property, or which unreasonably interfere with the enjoyment by the people of life or property."

Purpose: The purpose of 9VAC5-10 (General Definitions) is not to impose any regulatory requirements, but to provide a basis for and support to other provisions of the Regulations for the Control and Abatement of Air Pollution, which are in place in order to protect public health and welfare.