REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] On June 22, 2012 (77 FR 37610), EPA revised the definition of VOC in 40 CFR 51.100 to exclude trans-1,3,3,3-tetrafluoropropene (HFO-1234ze) from the definition of VOC. This exclusion is accomplished by adding the substance to a list of substances not considered to be VOCs. This change to the exemption list became effective on July 23, 2012.

State Requirements. These specific amendments are not required by state mandate. Rather, § 10.1-1308 A of Virginia's Air Pollution Control Law gives the State Air Pollution Control Board the discretionary authority to promulgate regulations "abating, controlling and prohibiting air pollution throughout or in any part of the Commonwealth." Section 10.1-1300 of the Code of Virginia defines such air pollution as "the presence in the outdoor atmosphere of one or more substances which are or may be harmful or injurious to human health, welfare or safety, to animal or plant life, or to property, or which unreasonably interfere with the