REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] Statutory Authority: § 54.1-2506.1 of the Code of Virginia.

Public Hearing Information: No public hearings are scheduled.

Public Comment Deadline: November 5, 2014.

Effective Date: November 20, 2014.

Agency Contact: Elaine J. Yeatts, Senior Policy Analyst, Department of Health Professions, 9960 Mayland Drive, Suite 300, Richmond, VA 23233-1463, telephone (804) 367-4688, FAX (804) 527-4475, or email elaine.yeatts@dhp.virginia.gov.

Basis: The statutory authority for promulgation of 18VAC76-40-10 by the Director of the Department of Health Professions is found in § 54.1-2506.1 of the Code of Virginia, which requires the director to adopt regulations "...that identify those licensed, certified or registered persons to which the requirement to report shall apply and the procedures for reporting." The authority for the initial promulgation of regulation is mandatory; the authority for amending the regulation to add another profession is discretionary.