REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] Public Comment Deadline: December 31, 2014.

Effective Date: January 15, 2015.

Agency Contact: Leslie L. Knachel, Executive Director, Board of Optometry, 9960 Mayland Drive, Suite 300, Richmond, VA 23233, telephone (804) 367-4508, FAX (804) 527-4471, or email leslie.knachel@dhp.virginia.gov.

Basis: Regulations are promulgated under the general authority of § 54.1-2400 of the Code of Virginia, which provides the Board of Optometry the authority to promulgate regulations to administer the regulatory system. The specific requirement for licensure as an optometrist is found in § 54.1-3204 of the Code of Virginia: "Practicing or offering to practice optometry, or the public representation of being qualified to practice the same by any person not authorized to practice optometry, shall be sufficient evidence of a violation of the law."

Purpose: The purpose of the amended regulation is reduction of or alleviation of barriers to licensure, especially for applicants who have been licensed in other states.