REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] The proposed regulation is mandated by § 54.1-113 of the Code of Virginia; however the board must exercise some discretion in the amount and type of fees that will be increased in order to comply with the statute. Section 54.1-113 A states "Following the close of any biennium, when the account for any regulatory board within the Department of Professional and Occupational Regulation or the Department of Health Professions maintained under § 54.1-308 or § 54.1-2505 shows expenses allocated to it for the past biennium to be more than ten percent greater or less than moneys collected on behalf of the board, it shall revise the fees levied by it for certification or licensure and renewal thereof so that the fees are sufficient but not excessive to cover expenses."