REGULATIONS
[…] Fast-Track Regulation

Title of Regulation: 18VAC15-30. Virginia Lead-Based Paint Activities Regulations (amending 18VAC15-30-163).

Statutory Authority: §§ 54.1-201 and 54.1-501 of the Code of Virginia.

Public Hearing Information: No public hearings are scheduled.

Public Comment Deadline: July 1, 2015.

Effective Date: August 1, 2015.

Agency Contact: Trisha Henshaw, Executive Director, Virginia Board for Asbestos, Lead, and Home Inspectors, 9960 Mayland Drive, Suite 400, Richmond, VA 23233, telephone (804) 367-8595, FAX (866) 350-5354, or email alhi@dpor.virginia.gov.

Basis: Section 54.1-201 A 5 of the Code of Virginia states that the board has the power and duty "To promulgate regulations in accordance with the Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-4000 et seq.) necessary to assure continued competency, to prevent deceptive or misleading practices by practitioners and to effectively administer the regulatory system administered by the regulatory board."

Section 54.1-501 of the Code of Virginia provides the authority for the board to promulgate regulations for the licensure of lead professionals and firms, approval of accredited lead training programs, and approval of criteria for accredited lead training programs.