REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] If the Commonwealth of Virginia is unwilling to take such steps to control nonnative invasive species, then local jurisdictions should be permitted to undertake eradication and suppression efforts.

Agency Decision: Request denied.

Statement of Reason for Decision: The Board of Agriculture and Consumer Services denies the petitioner's request for rulemaking for the following reasons:

The Regulations for Enforcement of the Noxious Weeds Law, 2VAC5-317, was established pursuant to Virginia's Noxious Weeds Law (§ 3.2-800 et seq. of the Code of Virginia). The law defines the term "noxious weed" as "...any living plant, not widely disseminated, or part thereof, declared by the Board through regulations under this chapter, to be detrimental to crops, surface waters, including lakes, or other desirable plants, livestock, land, or other property, or to be injurious to public health or the economy." The vast majority of the invasive plant species on the Department of Conservation and Recreation's Virginia Invasive Plant Species List do not meet the statutory definition as noxious weeds, thus the board's denial of the petitioner's request.