REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] Issues: The primary advantages of the regulatory action are greater clarity of the regulations and allowing physicians with patients incapable of communication the ability to search the registry to determine if their patient has submitted an advance directive to the registry. There are no disadvantages to the agency, the public, or the Commonwealth.

Small Business Impact Review Report of Findings: This regulatory action serves as the report of the findings of the regulatory review pursuant to § 2.2-4007.1 of the Code of Virginia.

Department of Planning and Budget's Economic Impact Analysis:

Summary of the Proposed Amendments to Regulation. From § 54.1-2983 of the Code of Virginia, "Any adult capable of making an informed decision may, at any time, make a written advance directive to address any or all forms of health care in the event the declarant is later determined to be incapable of making an informed decision." Documents that may be submitted to the Advance Health Care Directive Registry (Registry) include: 1) a health care power of attorney, and 2) an advance directive.