REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] Section 165 also specifies what steps are needed to coordinate this permitting process with the federal land managers, who are responsible for maintaining air quality in the cleanest areas of the country: the national parks. Section 165 specifies that new sources locating in attainment areas must meet best available control technology (BACT), which is defined in § 169. Section 166 requires EPA to regulate certain types of pollutants in PSD areas.

40 CFR 51.166 provides details of what state PSD programs must include. These details include how to revise the program, how and when to assess the program, public participation requirements, and how to amend the program. 40 CFR 51.166(a)(1) states, "Each applicable State Implementation plan shall contain emission limitations and such other measures as may be necessary to prevent significant deterioration of air quality." 40 CFR 51.166(a)(7) specifies the source applicability for the review of major sources and modifications and defines certain principles to be applied in the administration of the program. The remainder of 40 CFR 51.166 provides details on what the SIPs must contain.