REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] Subdivision A 4 of § 54.1-201 describes each regulatory board's power and duty to "levy and collect fees for the certification or licensure and renewal that are sufficient to cover all expenses for the administration and operation of the regulatory board and a proportionate share of the expenses of the Department."

Subdivision 3 of § 54.1-304 describes the power and duty of the Director of DPOR to "collect and account for all fees prescribed to be paid into each board and account for and deposit the moneys so collected into a special fund from which the expenses of the board, regulatory boards, and the department shall be paid."

Section 54.1-308 provides for compensation of the director, employees, and board members to be paid out of the total funds collected.