REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] Statutory Authority: § 54.1-201 of the Code of Virginia.

Public Hearing Information:

December 16, 2015 - 1:15 p.m. - Department of Professional and Occupational Regulation, 9960 Mayland Drive, Suite 200, Board Room 1, Richmond, VA 23233

Public Comment Deadline: December 18, 2015.

Agency Contact: Demetrios J. Melis, Executive Director, Board for Barbers and Cosmetology, 9960 Mayland Drive, Suite 400, Richmond, VA 23233, telephone (804) 367-8590, FAX (804) 527-4295, or email barbercosmo@dpor.virginia.gov.

Basis: Section 54.1-201 of Code of Virginia gives authority to the Board for Barbers and Cosmetology to promulgate regulations and states, in part, that the board has the power and duty "To promulgate regulations in accordance with the Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-4000 et seq.) necessary to assure continued competency, to prevent deceptive or misleading practices by practitioners and to effectively administer the regulatory system administered by the regulatory board."

Purpose: The board seeks to amend its current regulations to ensure they are as least intrusive and burdensome as possible to provide an environment without unnecessary regulatory obstacles while still protecting the health, safety, and welfare of the public.