REGULATIONS
[…] of its patients, employees, and the public; (ii) the operation, staffing, and equipping of hospitals, nursing homes, and certified nursing facilities; (iii) qualifications and training of staff of hospitals, nursing homes, and certified nursing facilities, except those professionals licensed or certified by the Department of Health Professions; (iv) conditions under which a hospital or nursing home may provide medical and nursing services to patients in their places of residence; and (v) policies related to infection prevention, disaster preparedness, and facility security of facilities. Section 32.1-127.001 states, "Notwithstanding any law or regulation to the contrary, the Board of Health shall promulgate regulations pursuant to § 32.1-127 for the licensure of hospitals and nursing homes that shall include minimum standards for the design and construction of hospitals, nursing homes, and certified nursing facilities consistent with the current edition of the Guidelines for Design and Construction of Hospital and Health Care Facilities issued by the American Institute of Architects Academy of Architecture for Health." The American Institute of Architects Academy of Architecture for Health has become the Facility Guidelines Institute (FGI) and the latest edition of guidelines for nursing facilities published by the FGI is the 2014 edition of Guidelines for the Design and Construction of Residential Health, Care, and Support Facilities.

Purpose: This regulatory action is in response to a petition for rulemaking. This action will bring the regulations into conformance with the provisions of § 32.1-127.001 of the Code of Virginia, which states that "Notwithstanding any law or regulation to the contrary, the Board of Health shall promulgate regulations for the licensure of hospitals and nursing homes that include minimum standards for design and construction that are consistent with the current edition of the Guidelines for Design and Construction of Hospital and Health Care Facilities issued by the American Institute of Architects Academy of Architecture for Health." The American Institute of Architects Academy of Architecture for Health has become the FGI and the latest edition of Guidelines published by the Facility Guidelines Institute is the 2014 edition of Guidelines for Residential Health, Care, and Support Facilities.