REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] 2VAC5-585-765. Treating juice.

Juice packaged in a food establishment shall be:

1. Treated under a HACCP plan as specified in [ subdivisions 2 through 5 of 2VAC5-585-3610 2VAC5-585-3630 ] to attain a 5-log reduction, which is equal to a 99.999% reduction, of the most resistant microorganism of public health significance;P or

2. Labeled, if not treated to yield a 5-log reduction of the most resistant microorganism of public health significance:Pf

a. As specified under 2VAC5-585-900;Pf and

b. As specified in 21 CFR 101.17(g), with the phrase, following: "WARNING: This product has not been pasteurized and, therefore, may contain harmful bacteria that can cause serious illness in children, the elderly, and persons with weakened immune systems."Pf

2VAC5-585-780. Potentially hazardous Time/temperature control for safety food, slacking.

Frozen potentially hazardous food (time/temperature time/temperature control for safety food) food that is slacked to moderate the temperature shall be held: