REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] Effects on the Use and Value of Private Property. The proposed amendments are unlikely to significantly affect the use and value of private property.

Small Businesses: Costs and Other Effects. The proposed amendments do not significantly affect small businesses.

Small Businesses: Alternative Method that Minimizes Adverse Impact. The proposed amendments will not adversely affect small businesses.

Real Estate Development Costs. The proposed amendments will not affect real estate development costs.

______________________________________

1From Code of Virginia § 22.1-302: "A temporarily employed teacher, as used in this section, means (i) one who is employed to substitute for a contracted teacher for a temporary period of time during the contracted teacher's absence or (ii) one who is employed to fill a teacher vacancy for a period of time, but for no longer than 90 teaching days in such vacancy, unless otherwise approved by the Superintendent of Public Instruction on a case-by-case basis, during one school year."